Back to Dashboard

SHI

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Quốc tế Sơn Hà

Tài nguyên Cơ bảnKim loạiCT
14.100
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Very Low
-4.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
14.100
Intrinsic Value
13.509
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

Sơn Hà International (SHI): modest intrinsic shortfall and elevated leverage weigh on near-term upside

Intrinsic value VND 13,413 vs market VND 14,000 — implied downside -4.2% (model confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Quốc tế Sơn Hà (SHI) operates in the metals sector (ICB: Kim loại) on HOSE and manufactures metal products for domestic and export markets. Revenue has grown from VND 9,605.3 bn in 2023 to VND 11,764.7 bn in 2025, reflecting steady top-line expansion in the past three years. The company is cyclical and sensitive to commodity cycles, steel prices and construction demand. Key business risks and opportunities are tied to input-cost swings, capacity utilization and access to export markets.

Investment Thesis

SHI's mid-cycle EV/EBITDA valuation (fair EV/EBITDA 12.28x from own history) produces an intrinsic share value of VND 13,413, below the current match price of VND 14,000, implying a -4.2% gap. The valuation relies on a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 462,985,718,081 and reported net debt of VND 4,598,196,558,650 in the model inputs. Profitability metrics are weak: ROE is 2.7% and ROA 0.5%, with an EBIT margin of 3.9% and gross margin of 8.5%, which limits the company's ability to generate equity returns versus peers. Leverage is high (Debt/Equity 3.7347), which raises refinancing and interest-rate sensitivities during cyclical downturns.

That said, SHI retains scale: revenue reached VND 11,764.7 bn in 2025 and revenue growth has been positive (Revenue YoY 5.4%). The company reported net profit of VND 50.4 bn in 2025 after VND 77.2 bn in 2024, showing earnings volatility typical for cyclical metal manufacturers. Earnings quality is middling (score 51.9/100), and there are no forensic M-Score flags in the file, but model confidence is very_low — we therefore place limited weight on a narrow intrinsic shortfall. Given the small implied downside and execution/earnings-quality uncertainty, expected return does not adequately compensate for leverage and cycle risk.

Valuation Commentary

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA applied to a 7-year median EBITDA (own median), calibrated isotonic to a raw intrinsic value series.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 462,985,718,081 (model input)
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 12.28x (own_history)
  • Net debt: VND 4,598,196,558,650 (model input)
  • EBITDA coefficient of variation: 0.1565 (7 years of data)
  • Calibration produced intrinsic value VND 13,413 with model confidence very_low

The valuation implies a small downside (-4.2%) vs the market price but model confidence is very_low, so the price gap is not a robust buy signal. The calibrated approach raises the intrinsic value above the raw isotonic output (raw_intrinsic_value VND 6,386.1), reflecting historical multiple anchoring; however, high net debt and low ROE reduce conviction in a re-rating. Treat the estimate as directionally informative rather than definitive.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Revenue growth from VND 9,605.3 bn (2023) to VND 11,764.7 bn (2025) shows continued demand momentum in recent years.
  • Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA multiple 12.28x is above sector median 9.14x, so relative multiple expansion could re-rate shares if profitability improves.
  • No forensic M-Score flags present in the data and earnings_quality is moderate at 51.9/100, reducing immediate accounting red-flag concerns.
Bear Case
  • High leverage: Debt/Equity of 3.7347 increases vulnerability to higher interest rates and weak cash flow periods.
  • Low profitability: ROE 2.7% and EBIT margin 3.9% are weak versus typical industrial peers, limiting organic capital generation.
  • Model confidence is very_low and the firm's historical model track record is poor (hit rate 36.4%), so valuation signals have low predictive power.

Sector Context

SHI sits in the metals/cyclical segment where pricing and volumes are highly sensitive to global commodity cycles and domestic construction demand. Vietnamese accounting (VAS) can differ from IFRS in provisioning and revenue recognition; investors should be mindful of VAS timing effects on EBITDA and working capital. Banks and corporates in cyclical sectors may face SBV credit-growth quotas that constrain working-capital financing in tight cycles, and SOE-related counterparties can impose payment timing risks. Peer universe shows a sector median implied upside of 5.6% (count 385), indicating some peers trade at higher prospective value; top sector comparables in our sample have materially higher implied upside (e.g., CST +40.3%). SHI still has foreign ownership room of 82,895,256.52297658 shares, which could attract incremental foreign demand if fundamentals improve.

Risk Factors

  • High financial leverage (Debt/Equity 3.7347) — limited margin for cyclical revenue declines or rising rates.
  • Thin margins: gross margin 8.5% and EBIT margin 3.9% — cost shocks or lower volumes can quickly compress profits.
  • Earnings volatility: net profit swung from VND 77.2 bn (2024) to VND 50.4 bn (2025); profitability remains sensitive to commodity prices and input costs.
  • Model and valuation confidence low: valuation confidence is very_low and track record hit rate is 36.4%, reducing reliability of the intrinsic estimate.
  • Concentrated ownership: top individual shareholder holds 10.7%; potential related-party or corporate-governance considerations should be monitored.
  • Limited dividend yield (0.0%) — return to shareholders currently relies on price appreciation rather than cash distribution.

Catalysts

  • Improvement in EBITDA margin through cost pass-through or higher sales mix, which would lift mid-cycle EBITDA above VND 462,985,718,081 used in the model.
  • Reduction of net debt or deleveraging measures that lower Debt/Equity from 3.73x and relieve refinancing risk.
  • Stronger-than-expected domestic construction demand or export orders that push revenue above the VND 11,764.7 bn 2025 level.
  • Sector multiple re-rating toward historical fair EV/EBITDA of 12.28x or higher relative to sector median 9.14x.

Forensic Assessment

No M-Score is provided and the forensic red_flags list is empty. Earnings_quality is moderate at 51.9/100, suggesting neither clear manipulation signals nor pristine reporting — treat reported earnings with caution given VAS differences in provisioning and working-capital treatment. Ownership shows an individual founder-level holding (10.7%), which is material but not extreme; monitor related-party transactions and disclosure practices.

Track Record

Model track record over 12 years shows a hit rate of 36.4% and an average realized upside of -7.4%, indicating historical underperformance versus the model's signals. This weak historic predictive performance, combined with the current very_low model confidence, suggests limited reliance on the intrinsic estimate for short-term trading decisions.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.34 · 48th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.23
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.064
GMI
0.994
AQI
0.838
SGI
1.045
DEPI
1.090
SGAI
0.926
TATA
0.021
LVGI
1.033

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
47.65P/E
P/B1.28
P/S0.20
ROE2.7%
ROA0.5%
EPS296.46
BVPS11004.43
Gross Margin8.5%
Net Margin0.7%
D/E3.73
Current Ratio1.11
Rev Growth5.4%
Profit Growth-34.1%
EV/EBITDA12.60
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
169.9M
Charter Capital
1699.5B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Tài nguyên Cơ bản
Industry (ICB L3)
Kim loại
Sub-industry
Thép và sản phẩm thép
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →