Back to Dashboard

APL

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Cơ khí và Thiết bị áp lực - VVMI

Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpCông nghiệp nặngCT
11.500
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+23.3%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
11.500
Intrinsic Value
14.180
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

VVMI (APL): Deep-value cyclical with governance concentration and illiquidity risks

Intrinsic value VND 14,180 vs market VND 11,500; implied upside 23.3% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Cơ khí và Thiết bị áp lực - VVMI (APL) operates in heavy industry (ICB: Công nghiệp nặng) on the UPCOM market. The company manufactures mechanical and pressure equipment, serving cyclical end-markets tied to mining, energy and industrial capex. Issue size is 1,200,000 shares and the largest shareholder is state-related Tổng Công ty Công nghiệp mỏ Việt Bắc TKV with 51.0% ownership, leaving limited free float and concentrated control. Trading liquidity is low: 2-week average volume is effectively zero and the stock is listed on UPCOM (illiquid), with foreign room of 588,000 shares.

Investment Thesis

VVMI presents a value-oriented setup: the model-derived intrinsic price is VND 14,180 per share, implying 23.3% upside to the last match price of VND 11,500. The company reported strong top-line growth in 2025 (revenue VND 738.6 bn, up 50.0% YoY) while mid-cycle EBITDA used in our model is VND 7,715,503,301. Profitability remains thin on reported margins: net profit margin 0.4% and EBIT margin 1.3%, despite an ROE of 18.9% driven by a high leverage profile (Debt/Equity 6.1). Valuation on reported multiples is low — P/E 4.2 and P/B 0.8 — and EV/EBITDA is 1.3, well below our sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.14, supporting the raw intrinsic value signal.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle valuation: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a smoothed mid-cycle EBITDA, adjust for net debt and calibrate to historical model behaviour.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 7,715,503,301 (model input).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 6.38 (own-history calibration); sector EV/EBITDA median is 9.14.
  • Net debt: VND 236,967,730 deducted from enterprise value.
  • Calibration: isotonic recalibration reduced the raw intrinsic value (raw VND 40,808.9 -> calibrated VND 14,180) and imposed illiquidity caps.

The calibrated intrinsic value implies 23.3% upside but model confidence is low and the model applied an illiquidity cap. The lower-than-sector EV/EBITDA and the company's reported EV/EBITDA of 1.3 support a value case, but the confidence caveat and UPCOM illiquidity mean execution risk is material; treat the upside as conditional rather than high-conviction.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Calibrated intrinsic value VND 14,180 implies 23.3% upside from VND 11,500 (model mid-cycle EV/EBITDA framework).
  • Strong top-line recovery: revenue rose to VND 738.6 bn in 2025 (50.0% YoY), providing scope for margin recovery if cost absorption continues.
  • Deep valuation multiples: P/E 4.2 and P/B 0.8 with EV/EBITDA 1.3 vs sector EV/EBITDA 9.14 suggest upside if cyclicality normalizes.
Bear Case
  • Concentrated majority ownership: Tổng Công ty Công nghiệp mỏ Việt Bắc TKV holds 51.0%, limiting free-float and potential corporate governance improvements.
  • Severe illiquidity: avg volume over 2 weeks is 0.0 and UPCOM listing with model 'illiquid' sanity flags increases transaction and execution risk; model confidence is low.
  • Weak reported profitability: net profit margin only 0.4% and EBIT margin 1.3% despite high leverage (Debt/Equity 6.1), making earnings sensitive to any revenue softness.
  • Calibrated model heavily discounted raw intrinsic value (raw VND 40,808.9 to calibrated VND 14,180) and upside was capped for illiquidity — upside may compress further if execution or demand disappoints.

Sector Context

VVMI sits in heavy industry / cyclical manufacturing where earnings follow capex and commodity cycles. Our sector median EV/EBITDA is 9.14; the stock's implied fair multiple in the model is 6.38 but current implied multiples (EV/EBITDA 1.3) are far below peers, reflecting either genuine undervaluation or idiosyncratic issues. In Vietnam, state ownership and SOE mandates can influence dividends and strategic direction; VVMI's 51.0% state-related ownership means policy decisions and related-party flows merit scrutiny. Additionally, UPCOM-listed industrial names often show low liquidity and wider bid-ask spreads; regulatory constraints such as SBV credit quotas and state industrial policy may affect demand for heavy machinery indirectly.

Risk Factors

  • Illiquidity risk: 2-week avg volume is 0.0 and the model raised 'illiquid' and 'illiquid_upside_capped' sanity flags, increasing exit cost and execution risk.
  • Concentrated ownership: majority holder at 51.0% limits minority influence and could lead to related-party transactions or non-market-aligned decisions.
  • High leverage: Debt/Equity 6.1 implies balance-sheet sensitivity to margin compression or working-capital swings despite modest net debt in the model (VND 236,967,730).
  • Low reported margins: net profit margin 0.4% and EBIT margin 1.3% mean small top-line shocks materially impact earnings.
  • Model confidence: valuation confidence flagged as low and calibration materially reduced the raw intrinsic value, indicating model fragility for this name.
  • UPCOM listing and disclosure variability: UPCOM companies can exhibit lower reporting rigor vs HOSE/HNX peers; while Beneish M-Score is not available, absence of forensic flags does not substitute for detailed audit-level checks.

Catalysts

  • Sustained revenue and margin improvement in serial quarterly reports following the 2025 revenue jump (VND 738.6 bn), proving earnings quality and supporting re-rating.
  • Any corporate actions that increase free-float or reduce state control could unlock value given the current 51.0% stake by TKV.
  • Re-listing to a mainboard or improved liquidity (higher average turnover) would reduce the illiquidity haircut applied by the model and could boost implied intrinsic value.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore: null) and the forensic module returned no red flags. Earnings quality is high by the scoring metric (87.0/100), which mitigates immediate forensic concerns. However, UPCOM disclosure standards and majority state ownership warrant continued vigilance on related-party transactions and off-balance-sheet items despite the absence of flagged anomalies.

Track Record

Model track record spans 10 years with a hit rate of 55.6% (years: 2017-2026) and an average historical upside of 89.8% when calls succeeded. The hit rate is modest (slightly better than random) and the high historical average upside reflects occasional large successes rather than consistent narrow wins; interpret model signals cautiously and weigh idiosyncratic liquidity and governance risks more heavily here.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-11 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.43 · 42th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.26
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.973
GMI
1.187
AQI
0.056
SGI
1.500
DEPI
0.868
SGAI
0.816
TATA
-0.018
LVGI
1.053

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
4.24P/E
P/B0.77
P/S0.02
ROE18.9%
ROA2.4%
EPS2715.05
BVPS14911.13
Gross Margin5.7%
Net Margin0.4%
D/E6.13
Current Ratio1.12
Rev Growth50.0%
Profit Growth62.3%
EV/EBITDA1.32
Div Yield12.2%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
1.2M
Charter Capital
12.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Công nghiệp nặng
Sub-industry
Máy công nghiệp
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →