Back to Dashboard

CQT

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Xi măng Quán Triều VVMI

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
6.300
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+26.5%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
6.300
Intrinsic Value
7.967
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

CQT: State-backed cement mill with cheap multiples but execution and liquidity constraints

Target price VND 8,220 vs market VND 6,500 — implied upside 26.5% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Xi măng Quán Triều VVMI (CQT) is a UPCOM-listed cement and building materials producer operating in the construction materials segment (ICB: Xây dựng và Vật liệu). The company has 25,000,000 shares outstanding and operates a legacy cement mill serving regional construction demand.

CQT is majority-owned by Tổng Công ty Công nghiệp mỏ Việt Bắc TKV, which holds 84.984% of shares, leaving limited free float. The company reports stable top-line volumes with revenue near VND 593.3 bn in 2025. Given its ownership and sector, relevant Vietnam context includes VAS accounting idiosyncrasies in asset/depreciation treatment, potential SOE dividend/policy influence, and limited foreign liquidity despite available foreign_room of 12,248,900 shares on UPCOM.

Investment Thesis

Valuation appears undemanding on headline multiples: P/E of 16.7x and P/B of 0.62x and EV/EBITDA of 2.5x suggest the market is pricing in structurally lower margins and execution risk. The model-implied intrinsic price is VND 8,220 (26.5% upside to the VND 6,500 match price), largely driven by a conservative fair EV/EBITDA of 4.0x applied to a mid-cycle EBITDA (see valuation_inputs).

Operational performance has been muted: revenue is essentially flat over 2023-25 (VND 618.1 bn in 2023; VND 593.3 bn in 2025) and net profit plunged from VND 27.8 bn in 2023 to VND 4.0 bn in 2024 before recovering slightly to VND 9.6 bn in 2025. Margins are thin—EBIT margin 3.9% and net margin 1.6%—and ROE is only 3.7% vs typical sector expectations for mid-single-digit to double-digit ROEs for healthy peers. Dividend yield of 4.7% provides some cash return buffer to investors.

Key negatives that temper conviction: highly concentrated ownership (85%+ with a state-owned parent) limits free-float liquidity (avg daily volume 246 shares over 2 weeks) and increases event risk from SOE governance/actions. The valuation uses conservative EV/EBITDA and the model confidence is explicitly low, so upside is conditional on operational steadiness and resale liquidity. Earnings quality at 70/100 is acceptable but not a strong forensic signal.

Valuation Commentary

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA applied to a 7-year median EBITDA to arrive at an enterprise value, adjusted for net debt to derive per-share intrinsic value.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 155.3 bn (model input: VND 155,264,291,487).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA used: 4.0x (calibrated to own history rather than current sector multiple of 9.85x).
  • Net debt: VND 62.4 bn (model input: VND 62,440,132,520) reduces enterprise value to equity value.
  • Model calibration reduced raw intrinsic (VND 22,344.7) to VND 8,220 via isotonic recalibration and illiquidity caps — confidence flagged as low.

The implied upside of 26.5% reflects conservative relative multiples versus sector EV/EBITDA (9.85x) and a low fair multiple (4.0x). Model confidence is low and the outputs are sanity-flagged for illiquidity, so treat the VND 8,220 figure as directional rather than precise; execution and marketability risks could easily compress realized upside.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Low current EV/EBITDA of 2.5x and P/B of 0.62 indicate valuation cushion versus peers (sector median upside ~9.6%).
  • Model mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 155.3 bn supports an intrinsic equity value even after net debt of VND 62.4 bn, implying per-share value of VND 8,220.
  • Dividend yield of 4.7% provides income while operational improvements are implemented.
  • State ownership can provide stability of demand and access to regional distribution via TKV's network.
Bear Case
  • Highly concentrated ownership (Tổng Công ty Công nghiệp mỏ Việt Bắc TKV 84.984%) limits liquidity and increases the risk of minority shareholder dilution or non-market transfers.
  • Margins and returns are low: ROE 3.7%, EBIT margin 3.9%, net margin 1.6%; profitability recovery is modest (net profit VND 9.6 bn in 2025).
  • Model confidence is low and the valuation was sanity-capped for illiquidity; average two-week volume is only 246 shares, raising execution risk for realizing the intrinsic value.
  • Total assets have fallen from VND 588.8 bn (2023) to VND 435.6 bn (2025), signaling balance-sheet shrinkage or asset disposals that require explanation.

Sector Context

The construction materials sector in Vietnam is cyclical and capital-intensive, with companies sensitive to infrastructure and real estate cycles as well as coal/energy input costs. Peers display a wide range of valuations: sector EV/EBITDA median is 9.85x while CQT trades at 2.5x EV/EBITDA. Our peer set shows median implied upside of 9.6%; several small-cap peers also show elevated model upsides but often carry low confidence and liquidity constraints.

Regulatory and market specifics that matter for CQT: VAS accounting and state-owned enterprise (SOE) mandates can affect reported earnings and dividend policies; the State Bank of Vietnam (SBV) credit cycles influence construction demand; banks’ balance sheets and VAMC bond exposure matter for financing in the sector. For real estate-linked peers, land use rights and revaluation gains can distort comparability; CQT's performance should be read against these VAS-related and SOE-specific distortion risks.

Risk Factors

  • Liquidity risk: average 2-week volume 246 shares and UPCOM listing plus 84.984% held by a single SOE reduces tradability and raises execution risk for larger positions.
  • Concentrated ownership: dominant SOE holder can influence dividends, asset transfers, or related-party transactions; minority protections may be weak.
  • Profitability pressure: low margins (EBIT margin 3.9%, net margin 1.6%) mean earnings are sensitive to input cost swings (fuel, coal, freight).
  • Balance-sheet contraction: total assets fell to VND 435.6 bn in 2025 from VND 588.8 bn in 2023; reasons (asset sales, impairment) could signal operational stress.
  • Model risk: valuation confidence is low and the model was isotonic-calibrated from a raw intrinsic of VND 22,344.7 to VND 8,220; outputs may change materially with alternative assumptions.
  • Market/regulatory risk: SOE dividend or restructuring mandates and VAS accounting differences can create one-off items that distort earnings.

Catalysts

  • Operational improvement or margin recovery (e.g., higher EBITDA toward the mid-cycle VND 155.3 bn).
  • Corporate actions from the major shareholder (TKV) such as asset injections, consolidation, or a partial secondary offering that increases free float.
  • Better liquidity or transfer to a wider exchange segment could compress illiquidity discount and re-rate multiples.
  • Clear disclosure on reasons for asset contraction or a recovery in net profit beyond VND 9.6 bn in 2025.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore: null) and there are no explicit forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality is moderate at 70/100, suggesting reported results are not obviously manipulated but are not pristine either. Given the SOE majority ownership, monitor related-party transactions, disclosure quality and any one-off accounting items common under VAS.

Track Record

Model track record spans 11 years (first year 2016 to last year 2026) with a hit rate of 40%, which is mediocre and suggests limited directional reliability. Historical average upside when calls were correct is high (avg_upside_pct ~199.6%), indicating occasional outsized successes but also substantial forecast dispersion. Given this track record and current low model confidence, place limited weight on the point intrinsic and focus on operational/corporate developments.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -3.58 · 5th pctile vs peers
YoY -1.33
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.302
GMI
0.850
AQI
1.303
SGI
1.001
DEPI
0.890
SGAI
1.107
TATA
-0.113
LVGI
0.821

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
16.33P/E
P/B0.61
P/S0.27
ROE3.7%
ROA2.0%
EPS385.68
BVPS10385.68
Gross Margin10.1%
Net Margin1.6%
D/E0.68
Current Ratio0.45
Rev Growth0.1%
Profit Growth142.9%
EV/EBITDA2.49
Div Yield4.8%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
25.0M
Charter Capital
250.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Vật liệu xây dựng & Nội thất
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →