Back to Dashboard

AST

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần Dịch vụ Hàng không Taseco

Bán lẻCT
66.000
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Medium
+12.1%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
66.000
Intrinsic Value
73.983
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

AST: Airport retail/services with double-digit growth history, priced for modest appreciation

Intrinsic value VND 71,180 vs market VND 63,500 — implied upside 12.1% (confidence: medium).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Dịch vụ Hàng không Taseco (AST) operates in airport-related consumer services and retail (ICB: Bán lẻ) listed on HOSE. The company has shown rapid top-line expansion over 2023-2025, with revenue rising from VND 1,099.7 bn in 2023 to VND 1,726.9 bn in 2025. AST benefits from concentrated institutional ownership (Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn Taseco holds 51.0%) and meaningful foreign institutional participation (Penm IV Germany 17.64%, STIC fund 10.0%).

Investment Thesis

AST combines above-sector profitability and fast historical growth with a valuation that implies only moderate upside. Key supporting points: ROE of 44.9% and ROA of 26.6%, an EBIT margin of 20.7% and gross margin of 63.5% indicate strong margin capture; revenue CAGR has been high (historical CAGR in the model inputs 41.96%), and net cash on the balance sheet (net debt shown as net cash) supports flexibility. The DCF+PE blend produces an intrinsic value of VND 71,180 (DCF weight 70%, PE weight 30%) using a WACC of 10% and terminal growth 4%, which implies 12.1% upside versus the current price of VND 63,500.

Constraints and execution risks temper conviction. The model embeds a high projected growth rate (14.64%) and re-investment rate assumptions (reinvestment_rate 11%) anchored to an assumed ROIC of 36.92%; if sustainable growth moderates toward the model's effective floor of 4%, realized intrinsic value could be notably lower. Liquidity is low (sanity flag: low_liquidity; avg volume 2w = 8,450), making price moves volatile and widening execution risk for large allocations. Ownership concentration (51.0% by the parent group) reduces free float and could limit re-rating unless operating improvements are visible to the market.

Taken together: the implied 12.1% upside compensates for medium-term execution and liquidity risks but is short of the >25% margin we require for high-conviction upside given model sensitivity to growth and WACC inputs. Dividend yield (5.5%) and net cash provide income support while investors wait for clearer evidence of sustained mid-teens growth translating into higher multiples.

Valuation Commentary

Blend of a 10-year DCF (70% weight) and relative PE cap (30% weight); DCF uses WACC 10% and terminal growth 4%, PE uses fair PE 22.02 with cap 25 and isotonic calibration of the raw intrinsic output.

  • Base FCF used: VND 249 bn (model base_fcf VND 248,660,548,658).
  • WACC components: WACC 10%, cost of equity 9.74%, cost of debt after tax 5.41%, debt weight 27.54%, equity weight 72.46%.
  • Growth: blended growth rate 14.64% (fundamental_firm_blend with ROIC 36.92% and reinvestment rate 11%).
  • Net cash position: net debt reported as net cash ~ VND 154 bn supports valuation uplift.
  • Terminal value accounts for 61.17% of total DCF value (tv_pct 0.6117).

The blended intrinsic value VND 71,180 implies 12.1% upside with medium confidence. Key sensitivities are growth and WACC: downside risk is concentrated if medium-term growth falls toward the model floor (4%) or if market re-rates multiples. The DCF carries most weight (70%), so confidence is driven by the durability of above-average ROIC and reinvestment assumptions.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • High profitability: ROE 44.9% and ROIC implied in model 36.92% — supports sustained high returns on capital if airport retail demand remains robust.
  • Strong recent growth: revenue expanded to VND 1,726.9 bn in 2025 from VND 1,099.7 bn in 2023, supporting the model's growth trajectory.
  • Net cash on the balance sheet (~VND 154 bn) and 5.5% dividend yield provide downside protection and cash return potential.
  • Reasonable valuation: current P/E 11.4 and EV/EBITDA 6.8 vs intrinsic VND 71,180 give a manageable 12.1% upside with medium model confidence.
Bear Case
  • Growth sensitivity: model growth 14.64% is high versus the sector — if growth reverts toward the effective floor (4%), valuation downside could be significant.
  • Liquidity and free-float constraints: low two-week average volume (8,450) and 51.0% parent ownership increase volatility and can impede re-rating.
  • Concentrated ownership and minority governance: large parent stake may limit minority shareholder influence on strategy and payout policy.
  • Model concentration risk: terminal value represents ~61.2% of DCF value (tv_pct 0.6117), so long-term assumptions heavily drive intrinsic value.

Sector Context

AST sits in the consumer/retail segment focused on airport services and duty-free-style retail (ICB: Bán lẻ). The peer median implied upside is similar to AST at ~12.0%, indicating the market broadly values sector recovery prospects. Regulatory context in Vietnam matters: VAS accounting for long-term contracts and potential differences in revenue recognition can affect comparability across listed peers. For banks and financials the SBV's credit quotas and VAMC bonds matter; for AST the key macro lever is passenger throughput and airport capex cycles. Foreign ownership room (foreign_room 1,471,667 shares) and institutional interest have supported a mid-cycle rerating in peers, but limited free float can cap multiple expansion. Compared with top peers in the sample, several small-cap retail/service names show higher upside but also lower confidence, underscoring execution and liquidity dispersion within the sector.

Risk Factors

  • Growth shortfall: the model's 14.64% growth depends on high reinvestment returns; a reversion toward the model floor of 4% would materially lower intrinsic value.
  • Liquidity risk: low average volume (8,450 over 2 weeks) increases transaction cost and can amplify price volatility on news or insider trades.
  • Ownership concentration: majority parent ownership (51.0%) plus two large institutions (17.64% and 10.0%) limits free float and may prioritize group strategy over minority returns.
  • Model concentration: terminal value is large (tv_pct 61.17%) making valuation highly sensitive to terminal growth and WACC assumptions.
  • Operational exposure: airport/retail revenues are linked to passenger volumes and tourism cycles; macro shocks or travel disruptions would hit top-line and margins.
  • Earnings quality: moderate score of 59.9 warrants close monitoring of accruals and working capital dynamics despite lack of forensic red flags.

Catalysts

  • Quarterly results showing sustained revenue and margin expansion beyond 2025 levels would validate growth assumptions and support re-rating.
  • Announcements of new airport concessions, store openings, or long-term contracts that extend revenue visibility could lift the DCF outlook.
  • Higher-than-expected dividend or share buyback activity enabled by net cash could attract income-focused investors.
  • Improved liquidity or partial block sale reducing parent concentration would increase free float and could unlock multiple expansion.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is provided and there are no forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality is moderate at 59.9/100 — not a clear warning but not pristine. Given the absence of explicit forensic flags, focus should be on standard quality checks: cash flow alignment with reported profits and working-capital movements. Ownership concentration suggests related-party or group transactions merit scrutiny under VAS accounting norms.

Track Record

Model track record spans 9 years with a hit rate of 50%; the model's historical average subsequent-year return is -6.8%, indicating outcomes have been mixed. The 50% directional hit rate cautions that model outputs should be one input among several rather than sole decision drivers; confidence in the current calibration is medium per the model.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -1.83 · 71th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +1.04
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.398
GMI
0.963
AQI
1.013
SGI
1.298
DEPI
1.250
SGAI
1.003
TATA
0.015
LVGI
1.213

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
11.87P/E
P/B5.06
P/S1.72
ROE44.9%
ROA26.5%
EPS5559.34
BVPS13042.02
Gross Margin63.5%
Net Margin18.9%
D/E0.50
Current Ratio2.00
Rev Growth29.8%
Profit Growth68.3%
EV/EBITDA7.10
Div Yield5.3%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
54.0M
Charter Capital
540.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Bán lẻ
Industry (ICB L3)
Bán lẻ
Sub-industry
Phân phối hàng chuyên dụng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →