Back to Dashboard

TAL

Real Estate

Công Ty Cổ Phần Đầu Tư Bất Động Sản Taseco

Bất động sảnCT
24.800
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Very Low
+16.6%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
24.800
Intrinsic Value
28.927
ModelDCF LEVERAGE SCREEN

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

TAL: Asset-heavy developer with stretched balance sheet and forensic concerns; limited upside vs execution risk

Target (intrinsic) VND 29,919 vs market VND 25,650 — implied upside 16.6% (model confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công Ty Cổ Phần Đầu Tư Bất Động Sản Taseco (TAL) is an HOSE-listed real estate developer and asset owner with a large parent ownership (Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn Taseco holds 60.0%). The company reports sizable asset bases (total assets of VND 15,313.0 bn in 2025) and derives revenue from property development/sales and related activities. TAL sits in the domestic real-estate ICB sector and shows episodic revenue swings (VND 3,237.6 bn in 2023, VND 1,684.5 bn in 2024, VND 3,730.1 bn in 2025), consistent with project-driven cash flows and VAS accounting timing differences for recognition of contract revenue and revaluation gains.

Investment Thesis

TAL's valuation blend (60% DCF, 40% RNAV) produces an intrinsic value per share of VND 29,919, implying 16.6% upside vs the market price of VND 25,650. The upside is primarily supported by the DCF output (dcf_intrinsic VND 24,711.6) and an RNAV revaluation uplift (rnav_intrinsic VND 19,195.6 with revaluation and effective factors applied). Key fundamental supports include a ROE of 13.9% and net profit margins of 18.1% in the latest ratios, indicating profitable project margins when revenue is recognized.

Offsetting those positives, the balance sheet and earnings quality pose material risks. Net debt sits at VND 3,065,862,551,129 (reported), and the company reports a Debt/Equity of 1.3508, which, together with a leverage D/E input of 1.35 in the valuation model, signals significant financial obligations. Forensic screens flag a Beneish M-Score of -0.9266 (in the 88th percentile versus peers), an Earnings Quality Score of 18.9 and cash conversion issues — all of which weaken confidence in reported profits. The model explicitly lists 'low_earnings_quality' and 'manipulation_risk' under sanity_flags and assigns a very_low overall confidence to the intrinsic estimate. Given the limited implied upside (16.6%) relative to execution, accounting and refinancing risks, the prospective return does not adequately compensate for these uncertainties.

Valuation Commentary

Blend of a leveraged DCF (60%) and RNAV revaluation (40%); DCF used base cash flow and a WACC of 10% with terminal growth 3.5%.

  • Base free cash flow: VND 834,600,144,764 (model input).
  • WACC: 10.0% with equity cost ke 10.83% and after-tax debt cost kd_aftertax 5.0%; debt weight 57.46%, equity weight 42.54%.
  • Terminal growth: 3.5% (terminal value contributes 74.83% of value per model tv_pct).
  • Net debt: VND 3,065.9 bn (model uses net_debt = 3,065,862,551,129).
  • RNAV revaluation factor and effective factor materially lift RNAV: rnav_revaluation_factor 1.5 and rnav_effective_factor 1.25.

The blended intrinsic VND 29,919 implies 16.6% upside but model confidence is very_low due to low earnings quality and manipulation risk flagged in sanity checks. The DCF component alone produces VND 24,711.6 per share, while RNAV implies VND 19,195.6 before revaluation uplift; the blend leans toward DCF. Given the forensic concerns and high net debt, treat the intrinsic estimate as highly uncertain — not a high-conviction valuation. The downside tail is meaningful if cash conversion or accounting adjustments emerge.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • RNAV revaluation and applied multipliers (rnav_revaluation_factor 1.5 and rnav_effective_factor 1.25) could crystallize higher NAV per share, supporting upside toward the intrinsic VND 29,919.
  • Solid project margins reflected in an EBIT margin of 26.3% and gross margin of 37.3% suggest healthy profitability when revenue is recognized.
  • ROE of 13.9% and Net Profit Margin of 18.1% show the company can generate returns on equity and convert project revenue into earnings during active sales periods.
Bear Case
  • Forensic signals: Beneish M-Score -0.9266 (above the manipulation threshold), Earnings Quality Score 18.9 and cash conversion at 0/100 indicate high risk that reported profits are not backed by cash.
  • High leverage: reported net_debt of VND 3,065.9 bn and Debt/Equity 1.35 increases refinancing and interest-rate sensitivity, despite interest coverage input of 6.17 in the model.
  • Volatile revenue: revenue swung between VND 1,684.5 bn (2024) and VND 3,730.1 bn (2025), reflecting project timing risk; weak cash conversion amplifies the risk of earnings reversals.
  • Parent ownership concentration (60.0%) reduces free float and may limit catalyst velocity from institutional re-rating or governance pressure.

Sector Context

Vietnam real estate is cyclical and project-driven; earnings and cash flows depend on project handovers, pre-sales and revaluation gains under VAS, which can create volatility in reported revenue and profit timing. Regulators and banks (via SBV credit growth quotas) influence developer access to project financing — a relevant constraint for leveraged players like TAL. State ownership and SOE-related payout mandates are common in the sector, but TAL's majority owner is a private group. Peer median upside in our sector sample is 22.1%, above TAL's 16.6% implied upside; top peers show materially higher implied upside, while several listed peers carry very_low confidence valuations, illustrating wide dispersion and model uncertainty across the sector. RNAV approaches are common for developers; land-use rights and revaluation assumptions materially affect RNAV outputs, and VAS permits aggressive revaluation compared with IFRS peers.

Risk Factors

  • Accounting/manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score -0.9266 (88th percentile) and low Earnings Quality Score (18.9) raise the chance of earnings adjustments or restatements.
  • Cash conversion: model reports cash conversion at 0/100 — earnings may not translate into free cash flow, stressing liquidity for discretionary payments and capex.
  • High leverage and refinancing risk: net_debt VND 3,065.9 bn plus Debt/Equity 1.3508 increases sensitivity to interest rates and bank credit cycles.
  • Project timing and revenue volatility: episodic revenue recognition (VND 1,684.5–3,730.1 bn over 2024–2025) can lead to lumpy earnings and uncertain near-term cash flows.
  • Majority shareholder concentration: top owner holds 60.0%, limiting free-float and increasing governance/execution risk for minority shareholders.
  • Model confidence: valuation flagged as very_low due to forensic and earnings-quality flags; intrinsic estimate may change materially with new disclosures.

Catalysts

  • Project handovers and recognized revenue from major projects (could materially lift revenue and cash if converted).
  • Quarterly/annual audit disclosures or auditor commentary addressing accounting and cash conversion issues.
  • Debt refinancing or deleveraging events that reduce net debt and interest burden.
  • Large asset revaluation or sale of non-core land-use rights that crystallize RNAV upside.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic screens raise a primary concern. Beneish M-Score of -0.9266 sits above the manipulation threshold and ranks in the 88th percentile among Vietnamese peers, signalling aggressive accounting tendencies. Earnings Quality Score of 18.9 is very low; cash conversion is essentially nil, and the Altman Z-Score of 2.34 places TAL in a grey zone for solvency risk. Positive signals are limited: a Piotroski F-Score of 4/9 is neutral and DSRI of 1.1356 is only mildly elevated. Overall, the combination of a high M-Score percentile and very low earnings-quality reduces confidence in reported profits and the model-derived intrinsic value.

Track Record

Model track record over the last 3 years shows a hit rate of 50% with an average realized return of -28.31% across those years. This middling hit rate and negative average performance indicate the model's historical signals for this name have been inconsistent; treat model outputs as directional inputs rather than high-conviction forecasts.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Moderate
M -0.93 · 88th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.03
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.136
GMI
0.668
AQI
0.505
SGI
2.214
DEPI
0.916
SGAI
0.736
TATA
0.152
LVGI
1.080

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
14.27P/E
P/B1.61
P/S2.39
ROE13.9%
ROA5.2%
EPS1785.44
BVPS15356.47
Gross Margin37.3%
Net Margin18.0%
D/E1.35
Current Ratio2.40
Rev Growth121.4%
Profit Growth-1.2%
EV/EBITDA11.47
Div Yield2.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
504.0M
Charter Capital
5040.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Bất động sản
Industry (ICB L3)
Bất động sản
Sub-industry
Bất động sản
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →