Back to Dashboard

NAS

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Dịch vụ Hàng không Sân bay Việt Nam

Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpVận tảiCT
33.000
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Low
+3.0%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
33.000
Intrinsic Value
33.975
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

NAS: modest intrinsic premium but governance and earnings-quality risks cap upside

Intrinsic value VND 30,887 vs market VND 30,000 — implied upside 3.0% (valuation confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Dịch vụ Hàng không Sân bay Việt Nam (NAS) provides airport-related services within Vietnam, operating in the transport/construction-adjacent segment of airport logistics and concessions. The company sits on UPCOM with 8,315,482 shares outstanding and a concentrated ownership base: Tổng Công ty Hàng không Việt Nam holds 51.0%, with other institutional holders including Công Ty TNHH Thời trang và Mỹ phẩm Âu Châu (10.83%) and Taseco Group (8.21%).

NAS derives revenue from passenger- and airport-service contracts; reported revenue trended from VND 481.5 bn in 2023 to VND 636.0 bn in 2025. Profitability is moderate: ROE of 28.6% and ROA of 7.5% reflect leverage and asset base, while net margin is low at 4.5% and EBIT margin at 2.5%. The stock trades on UPCOM with no remaining foreign room (0.0%), limiting foreign inflows.

Investment Thesis

Valuation: our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model produces an intrinsic value of VND 30,887 per share using a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 30,967,795,921 and a fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 8.87 (derived from the company's own history). That implies only a 3.0% premium to the current match price of VND 30,000 and the model confidence is low after isotonic calibration.

Why the upside is limited: NAS already trades at EV/EBITDA 8.87 and P/E 9.1 with P/B 2.27, leaving little valuation cushion versus peers (sector median EV/EBITDA 9.85). Net debt of VND 116,498,316,678 is sizable relative to mid-cycle EBITDA and contributes to the conservative intrinsic estimate. Operating margins are thin (EBIT margin 2.5%) so earnings are sensitive to volume or contract mix shifts.

Forensic and execution concerns: forensic flags lower conviction. Beneish M-Score is -1.5697 (worsened by +0.70 year-over-year) and lands in the moderate-risk band; the Earnings Quality Score is 28.2/100 with cash-conversion and receivables scores especially weak. These raise doubts about the sustainability of reported net profit (VND 27.5 bn in 2025). Combined with low liquidity (avg volume 1,195 over 2 weeks) and no foreign room, the stock is vulnerable to negative surprises and illiquid trading dynamics.

Balance of factors: state ownership (51.0% by the national airline) is a stabilizing element that may secure contracts and support, but the modest implied upside (3.0%), pronounced forensic red flags, and low model confidence mean the risk/reward is unattractive at current prices.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle valuation calibrated to the company's own historical multiples and smoothed mid-cycle EBITDA.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 30,967,795,921 (model input).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 8.87 (own-history source) versus sector EV/EBITDA 9.85.
  • Net debt: VND 116,498,316,678 reduces equity value materially.
  • Seven years of financial history used; EBITDA coefficient of variation 0.8235 drives calibration to conservative mid-cycle levels.

The VND 30,887 intrinsic value implies only 3.0% upside to the VND 30,000 market price and model confidence is low. Given the limited valuation buffer and forensic concerns (M-Score and low earnings quality), we have low conviction in incremental upside; downside is more likely if earnings quality deteriorates or leverage weakens.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • State ownership at 51.0% (Tổng Công ty Hàng không Việt Nam) may secure long-term contracts and liquidity support.
  • High gross margin of 53.3% suggests core service pricing power at the gross level despite thin EBIT margins.
  • ROE of 28.6% indicates high equity returns historically, driven by leverage and profitable segments.
Bear Case
  • Beneish M-Score -1.5697 (worse by +0.70 YoY) and Earnings Quality 28.2/100 indicate elevated manipulation and cash-conversion risks.
  • Net debt of VND 116,498,316,678 is large relative to mid-cycle EBITDA, increasing financial vulnerability.
  • Limited liquidity (avg volume 1,195 over 2 weeks) and zero foreign room (0.0%) reduce marketability and limit new investor flows.
  • Thin EBIT margin (2.5%) and net profit nearly flat from VND 27.9 bn in 2024 to VND 27.5 bn in 2025 show limited operational leverage.

Sector Context

NAS operates where transportation support, airport concessions and related services intersect with construction/operations. The sector features mixed profitability and capital intensity; peer EV/EBITDA median is 9.85 while NAS's EV/EBITDA is 8.87. Regulatory and state influence is meaningful: state-owned enterprise (SOE) ownership often implies mandates on payouts, contract allocation and priority access to infrastructure work but can also constrain commercial flexibility.

Vietnam-specific considerations: VAS accounting treatment and slower cash conversion cycles can mask real cash flow risks — relevant here given NAS's weak cash-conversion metrics. SBV macroprudential actions (credit growth quotas) and infrastructure spending cycles influence airport traffic and capex. UPCOM listing liquidity limits and foreign_room 0.0% mean international demand is structurally constrained.

Risk Factors

  • Earnings manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score -1.5697 is above the -1.78 threshold, with a +0.70 YoY increase, indicating rising risk of aggressive accounting.
  • Poor cash conversion: Earnings Quality Score 28.2/100 with cash conversion 7.8/100 and receivables 0.0/100 suggests reported profit may not translate into cash.
  • Leverage: Debt/Equity of 2.176 and net debt of VND 116,498,316,678 increase refinancing and interest-rate sensitivity.
  • Low liquidity and marketability: avg volume 2w of 1,195 and UPCOM listing limit swift position adjustments.
  • Zero foreign ownership room (0.0%) restricts demand from offshore funds and can depress valuation multiples.
  • Altman Z-Score of 2.20 sits in the grey zone, implying elevated bankruptcy caution under stress scenarios.
  • Concentrated ownership: while 51.0% SOE stake stabilizes operations, it may limit minority shareholder influence and create related-party risk.

Catalysts

  • Improvement in cash-conversion metrics or audited disclosures addressing forensic concerns would increase confidence.
  • Reproofing of tariffs/contract renewals with major airline or airports that materially lift margins.
  • Market re-rating if UPCOM liquidity improves or if the company uplists to HOSE/HNX increasing investor base.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic indicators are the principal concern. The Beneish M-Score of -1.5697 (worsened by +0.70 YoY) sits above the -1.78 manipulation threshold and ranks in the 78th percentile among Vietnamese peers, indicating moderate risk of earnings manipulation. Earnings Quality Score 28.2/100, especially low cash conversion and receivables metrics, weakens confidence that reported net profit (VND 27.5 bn in 2025) is sustainable. Altman Z-Score 2.20 is in the grey zone. Positive counterpoints include majority ownership by the national airline (51.0%), which can provide stability; nonetheless, forensic flags dominate the assessment.

Track Record

Model track record spans 10 years (2017–2026) with a hit rate of 66.7% for directional calls, which is moderate. However, the model's average realized upside across history is -29.6%, indicating past target calibration has erred on the optimistic side or that exogenous shocks reduced realized returns. Given the low current model confidence and prior underperformance in realized upside, treat the intrinsic estimate with caution.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Moderate
M -1.57 · 78th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.70
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.390
GMI
1.009
AQI
1.193
SGI
1.212
DEPI
1.271
SGAI
0.995
TATA
0.060
LVGI
1.099

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
10.09P/E
P/B2.53
P/S0.44
ROE28.6%
ROA7.5%
EPS3310.86
BVPS13217.11
Gross Margin53.3%
Net Margin4.5%
D/E2.18
Current Ratio0.99
EV/EBITDA9.56
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
8.3M
Charter Capital
83.2B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Vận tải
Sub-industry
Kho bãi, hậu cần và bảo dưỡng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →