Back to Dashboard

BLT

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần Lương thực Bình Định

Thực phẩm và đồ uốngSản xuất thực phẩmCT
19.900
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+12.1%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
19.900
Intrinsic Value
22.307
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

BLT: Mixed recovery after revenue slump; forensic red flags and illiquidity constrain conviction

Intrinsic value VND 20,626 vs market VND 18,400 -> implied upside 12.1% (model confidence: low)

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Lương thực Bình Định (BLT) operates in the food manufacturing segment (ICB: Sản xuất thực phẩm) and is listed on UPCOM. The company has 4.0 million shares outstanding and produces/markets rice and related food products, serving domestic commercial channels and institutional customers. A state-backed institution, Tổng Công ty Lương thực Miền Nam, holds 51.0% of shares, making BLT effectively majority-controlled by an SOE-related investor and subject to potential state-directed strategic priorities, payout expectations, and limited free float.

Recent financials show material top-line compression: revenue fell from VND 1,320.2 bn in 2024 to VND 929.4 bn in 2025. Net profit recovered slightly to VND 7.8 bn in 2025 from VND 5.7 bn in 2024 but remains far below the VND 14.5 bn reported in 2023. Key margins are thin: gross margin is 8.95% and EBIT margin 0.64%, while net profit margin is 0.84%. The company carries leverage (Debt/Equity 1.38) and reports EPS of VND 1,954.9 and BVPS of VND 19,019.2 per share.

Investment Thesis

BLT's valuation-implied upside of 12.1% (intrinsic VND 20,626 vs market VND 18,400) reflects a modest recovery scenario embedded in our blended FCF/PE model but is accompanied by low model confidence. The valuation blend weights (70% DCF / 30% PE) produce a calibrated intrinsic value after isotonic adjustment; raw intrinsic was much higher at VND 50,214.6 but was recalibrated downward given sanity flags including illiquidity and low earnings quality.

Operationally, the company faces strain from a sharp revenue decline (Revenue YoY -29.6% in 2025) and very low operating margins (EBIT margin 0.64%), limiting free-cashflow generation (base FCF shown as VND 16,415,661,865 in model inputs). On the positives side, ROE of 10.4% and ROA of 5.6% are respectable relative to extremely weak profitability trends, and the Altman Z-Score (not shown in ratios but cited in forensic positives) suggests low near-term bankruptcy risk.

However, forensic and liquidity issues materially weaken the investment case. A Beneish M-Score of 7.0167 (in the 100th percentile vs peers) and an Earnings Quality score of 3.6/100 indicate aggressive accounting and poor cash conversion; these raise execution and disclosure risk. Trading is illiquid (avg volume 198 shares over 2w) and foreign ownership room is fully occupied (0.0%), limiting institutional appetite and reducing the likelihood of near-term re-rating. Given the modest upside (12.1%) and low model confidence, the implied return does not sufficiently compensate for accounting/manipulation risk and illiquidity.

Valuation Commentary

Blend of a 10-year FCF DCF (70%) and a PE multiple (30%), calibrated isotonic from a raw intrinsic (VND 50,214.6) to a final intrinsic value of VND 20,626 per share.

  • Base FCF in model inputs: VND 16,415,661,865
  • WACC: 10.0%; terminal growth (g): 4.0%; TV contribution: 57.07% of value
  • PE component uses fair PE 19.82 with PE cap 25
  • Net debt assumed: VND 64,018,900,257; projection horizon: 10 years
  • Blend weights: DCF 70%, PE 30%; calibration reduced raw intrinsic (VND 50,214.6) to VND 20,626 due to sanity flags

The 12.1% implied upside reflects a modest recovery priced into a conservative, recalibrated model; confidence is low due to illiquidity and forensic red flags. Upside is near the sector median (sector median upside ~12.0%) but we place limited weight on the signal until earnings quality and disclosure concerns are resolved.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Majority backing: Tổng Công ty Lương thực Miền Nam owns 51.0%, which can provide operational support and reduce default risk.
  • Valuation upside of 12.1% to calibrated intrinsic VND 20,626 per share with low reported P/B 0.97 and P/E 9.4 implying potential re-rating if profitability stabilizes.
  • Altman Z-Score cited as positive (safe distance from bankruptcy) despite weak recent earnings, indicating balance-sheet resilience.
Bear Case
  • Forensic red flags: Beneish M-Score 7.0167 (100th percentile) and Earnings Quality 3.6/100 point to aggressive accounting and high manipulation risk.
  • Severe revenue decline: Revenue fell -29.6% YoY to VND 929.4 bn in 2025, pressuring margins (EBIT margin 0.64%) and cash generation.
  • Illiquidity and market access: average volume ~198 shares (2-week) and foreign room 0.0% constrain rerating potential; intrinsic calibration explicitly flags 'illiquid' and 'illiquid_upside_capped'.
  • Leverage and thin profitability: Debt/Equity 1.38 and net profit margin 0.84% limit financial flexibility to invest for growth.

Sector Context

BLT sits in the Vietnamese food manufacturing sector, which is fragmented and subject to commodity cost swings (rice, grain). Sector valuations are mixed: among 351 peers the median implied upside is ~12.0%, and top names show materially higher upside where execution and disclosure are stronger. For listed food companies, accounting practices under VAS can differ from IFRS — accruals and inventory accounting often vary and can mask true cash profitability.

Regulatory context: SOE-aligned holdings (like BLT's 51.0% shareholder) can provide stability but also entail non-commercial directives (pricing, supply obligations). For banks or corporates, SBV credit quotas and state procurement mandates sometimes influence working capital terms for food producers; similarly, state ownership can affect dividend and reinvestment decisions. Limited foreign room (0.0%) reduces potential inflows from foreign funds that often drive re-rating in Vietnamese midcaps.

Risk Factors

  • Aggressive accounting risk: Beneish M-Score 7.0167 (> manipulation threshold), earnings quality 3.6/100 — material risk that reported profits are not cash-backed.
  • Revenue and margin deterioration: Revenue YoY -29.6% and EBIT margin 0.64% limit ability to deleverage or fund capex without external financing.
  • Illiquidity and market access: avg volume 198 (2w) and foreign_room 0.0% restrict price discovery and reduce likelihood of near-term rerating.
  • Leverage: Debt/Equity 1.38 increases vulnerability if earnings remain weak or working capital needs rise.
  • Concentrated ownership: 51.0% controlled by Tổng Công ty Lương thực Miền Nam limits free-float and could result in minority shareholder passivity on governance improvements.
  • Model and valuation uncertainty: model confidence flagged as low, with calibration from raw intrinsic VND 50,214.6 down to VND 20,626 due to sanity flags.
  • Sector cyclicality and input costs: commodity price swings (rice/grain) could further compress margins; VAS accounting choices can obscure inventory valuation swings.

Catalysts

  • Publication of audited financials or improved disclosure that reduces the Beneish/earnings-quality concerns.
  • Evidence of margin recovery or stabilization in revenue trend (sequential quarterly revenue improvement vs 2025 trough).
  • Corporate actions by majority shareholder (capital injection, strategic partnership, or clearer payout policy) that unlock value or improve liquidity.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic flags are the dominant concern. The Beneish M-Score of 7.0167 (well above the manipulation threshold) places BLT in the 100th percentile versus peers and signals aggressive accounting; the year-over-year M-Score change of +10.92 further suggests a worsening profile. Earnings Quality 3.6/100 with component scores of 0 across accruals, cash conversion, receivables and revenue is a severe red flag. Offsetting this, the Altman Z-Score (reported as 6.27 in positives) indicates low near-term bankruptcy risk and majority SOE ownership (51.0%) suggests potential implicit support. Overall, forensic risk materially reduces confidence in reported earnings and the valuation; without remediation or external verification, reported profits should be treated with caution.

Track Record

Model track record across 10 years shows a hit rate of 55.6% (6 out of 10 years), indicating modest historical directional success. The historical average upside of covered calls is 228.2% but this average is skewed by outliers; therefore, past averages should be interpreted cautiously. Given the current low model confidence and prominent forensic issues, past model performance offers limited comfort for this specific case.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

High Risk
M 7.02 · 100th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +10.92
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
10.000
GMI
0.594
AQI
0.532
SGI
0.704
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
1.612
TATA
0.518
LVGI
2.324

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
10.18P/E
P/B1.05
P/S0.09
ROE10.4%
ROA5.6%
EPS1954.93
BVPS19019.19
Gross Margin9.0%
Net Margin0.8%
D/E1.38
Current Ratio1.17
Rev Growth-29.6%
Profit Growth37.2%
EV/EBITDA15.30
Div Yield4.3%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
4.0M
Charter Capital
40.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Thực phẩm và đồ uống
Industry (ICB L3)
Sản xuất thực phẩm
Sub-industry
Thực phẩm
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →