Back to Dashboard

VOS

Công ty Cổ phần Vận tải Biển Việt Nam

ConstructionHàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpVận tảiCT
11.300
VND · Close 15 Oct 2026

Valuation Verdict

ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
ConfidenceLow
Fairly Valued
+4.0%Model value vs price
−50%Fair Value+100%+500%

EV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle values the company at 11.750 VND a share from its published filings. The gap above is how far the latest close sits from that estimate. It measures the model's assumptions against the price: a large gap usually means the model and the market disagree about growth or risk.

Current
11.300
Intrinsic Value
11.750

Backtest-calibrated reading

+0.2%Median 12-month return vs sector

In the 2015–2024 backtest, Construction stocks with a model gap of this size returned a median of +0.2% against their sector over the following 12 months. The calibration keeps the model's ranking and converts the size of the gap into what that rank has earned historically.

Calibrated range, Construction
−11.7%+5.7%

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

VOS: Near-term valuation parity with market price; forensic and cash-conversion risks constrain upside

Intrinsic value VND 12,213 vs market VND 12,100, implied upside 0.9% (model confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Vận tải Biển Việt Nam (VOS) is a Vietnam-headquartered shipping and maritime services company listed on HOSE, operating within the 'Vận tải' ICB sub-industry. The company provides sea freight and related logistics services and benefits from a large state-owner presence: Tổng Công ty Hàng hải Việt Nam holds 51.0% of shares, giving VOS material SOE backing that affects strategic decisions, dividend expectations and access to state-related cargo flows. VOS reported volatile top-line performance over the last three years: revenue at VND 3,187.5 bn (2023), VND 5,576.1 bn (2024) and VND 3,103.5 bn (2025).

Investment Thesis

VOS is priced roughly in line with our mid-cycle EV/EBITDA valuation (intrinsic VND 12,213 vs market VND 12,100; upside 0.9%). The company's reported ROE of 14.9% and P/E of 5.6x indicate that the market is valuing VOS as a low-multiple, cyclical asset with meaningful earnings leverage, and EV/EBITDA of 4.6x is below the sector median EV/EBITDA of 8.89x.

However, a set of forensic and earnings-quality flags materially reduce conviction in the model output. The Beneish M-Score of -1.5876 sits above the usual manipulation threshold and is in the 77th percentile versus Vietnamese peers; the Earnings Quality score of 18.3/100 and an Altman Z-Score of 1.85 (grey zone) point to weak cash conversion and elevated financial distress risk. These factors are why model confidence is very_low despite a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA framework.

Operationally, VOS faces volatile demand (Revenue YoY -44.3% in the latest year), and margins are thin (EBIT margin 1.3%, gross margin 6.2%). Balance-sheet metrics show leverage (Debt/Equity 0.85) but a net cash position per the valuation inputs (net_debt = VND -10,282,746,165) helps the EV calculation. State ownership (51.0%) is a double-edged sword: it supports access and potential government cargo but may constrain minority shareholder returns and corporate transparency. Given the near-zero implied upside and very_low model confidence, the implied return does not compensate for execution and forensic risks.

Valuation Commentary

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA model: we apply a fair EV/EBITDA of 5.17 to a mid-cycle EBITDA and back out per-share intrinsic value after net cash.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA used: VND 369,161,271,569 (company median over 7 years).
  • Selected fair EV/EBITDA: 5.17 (own_history calibration vs sector median 8.89).
  • Net cash (net_debt): VND -10,282,746,165 reduces enterprise value and supports the per-share figure.
  • EBITDA CV of 0.5146 (high cyclicality) lowers confidence in a single-cycle valuation.
  • Calibration method: isotonic calibration produced a raw intrinsic value of VND 13,701.5 before recalibration to final VND 12,213.

The model yields an intrinsic price of VND 12,213 (vs market VND 12,100); the 0.9% implied upside implies price parity. Confidence is very_low due to earnings-quality and manipulation flags, so the small premium is not sufficient to justify a conviction purchase. The intrinsic estimate should be treated as noisy and conditional on a normalization of EBITDA volatility and improved forensic signals.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • State shareholder Tổng Công ty Hàng hải Việt Nam owns 51.0%, providing strategic cargo support and potential balance-sheet stability.
  • Reported ROE of 14.9% and P/E of 5.6x imply the company can generate returns on equity above many low-rated peers at current prices.
  • Net cash position embedded in valuation (net_debt = VND -10,282,746,165) reduces enterprise-risk and supports the per-share intrinsic value.
Bear Case
  • Forensic red flags: Beneish M-Score -1.5876 (above manipulation threshold) and Earnings Quality 18.3/100 signal aggressive accounting and poor cash conversion.
  • Operating volatility: Revenue fell -44.3% YoY in the latest year and EBITDA cyclicality (CV 0.5146) undermines confidence in mid-cycle normalization.
  • Thin operating margins (EBIT margin 1.3%) and modest gross margin (6.2%) leave limited buffer against downturns.
  • Model confidence is very_low and calibration reduced a raw intrinsic VND 13,701.5 down to VND 12,213, indicating material model uncertainty.

Sector Context

VOS sits in the Vietnamese shipping and transport cluster within the broader construction/transport sector. Sector EV/EBITDA median is 8.89x, above VOS's measured EV/EBITDA of 4.56x, indicating the market prices VOS as lower-quality/cyclical vs peers. Regulators and state bodies influence the sector: SBV credit growth quotas and state-directed cargo allocations can affect working capital availability and contract flows for SOE-linked shipping companies. VAS accounting norms and potential use of VAMC bonds for banks (relevant to counterparty credit) mean reported earnings may differ from cash reality. Land-use-rights risk is less directly relevant to shipping but is material across broader transport/logistics peers that combine land/warehouse assets with fleet operations. SOE majority ownership typically implies dividend and employment mandates that can reduce financial flexibility for minority shareholders.

Risk Factors

  • Aggressive accounting/manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score -1.5876 (77th percentile vs peers) raises the possibility of earnings management.
  • Poor earnings quality: score 18.3/100 and Piotroski F-Score cited in forensic summary indicate weak cash conversion and potential non-cash profit recognition.
  • Bankruptcy/solvency concern: Altman Z-Score 1.85 places the company in a grey zone for distress risk.
  • Revenue volatility: Revenue swung from VND 5,576.1 bn (2024) to VND 3,103.5 bn (2025), a -44.3% YoY decline in the latest year.
  • Thin operating margins: EBIT margin at 1.3% provides limited downside protection during freight-rate shocks.
  • Concentrated ownership: 51.0% SOE ownership may lead to related-party transactions and limits free-float liquidity.
  • Low model confidence: valuation confidence classified as very_low due to noisy earnings and calibration adjustments.

Catalysts

  • Improvement in forensic metrics (Beneish M-Score moving further negative and Earnings Quality rising) would materially increase model confidence.
  • Stabilization or recovery in freight demand improving revenue and EBITDA visibility from the current mid-cycle estimate of VND 369,161,271,569.
  • A material reduction in leverage or a clear cash-distribution policy from the SOE shareholder could re-rate P/B and P/E multiples.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic indicators are the primary concern. The Beneish M-Score of -1.5876 exceeds the common manipulation threshold and sits in the 77th percentile, signalling aggressive accounting compared with Vietnamese peers. Earnings Quality at 18.3/100 and an Altman Z-Score of 1.85 (grey zone) point to weak cash conversion and heightened distress risk. Positive signals include a year-over-year improvement in the M-Score (-1.01) and majority ownership by Tổng Công ty Hàng hải Việt Nam (51.0%), which can provide operational support; nevertheless, current forensic metrics require material improvement before we would place high confidence in reported earnings.

Track Record

The model's historical track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 81.8% and average realized upside of 80.0% in years when directional calls were made. While the historical hit rate is strong, the current instance has very_low model confidence and explicit sanity flags (low earnings quality, manipulation risk), so past model performance should be treated with caution and not extrapolated mechanically to the present valuation.

Written by a language model on 2026-10-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

75th–90th
M −1.59 · 78th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▼ −1.01
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
2.261
GMI
0.370
AQI
1.747
SGI
0.557
DEPI
2.710
SGAI
1.672
TATA
0.111
LVGI
2.353

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
—P/E
P/B
—
P/S
—
ROE
14.8%
ROA
9.0%
EPS
2.177
BVPS
15.112
Gross Margin
6.2%
Net Margin
9.8%
D/E
—
Current Ratio
2.50
Rev Growth
−44.3%
Profit Growth
−9.1%
EV/EBITDA
—
Div Yield
7.4%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
140M
Charter Capital
1,400B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Vận tải
Sub-industry
Vận tải Thủy
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 14/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →