Back to Dashboard

FCS

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần Lương thực Thành phố Hồ Chí Minh

Thực phẩm và đồ uốngSản xuất thực phẩmCT
5.400
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Very Low
+1.4%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
5.400
Intrinsic Value
5.475
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

FCS: micro-cap rice processor with limited upside and execution sensitivity

Intrinsic value VND 6,995 vs market price VND 6,900 — implied upside 1.4% (model confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Lương thực Thành phố Hồ Chí Minh (FCS) is a UPCom-listed food manufacturer focused on rice and related products, operating in the 'Sản xuất thực phẩm' subsector. The company is majority-held by state-linked and institutional shareholders (Tổng Công ty Lương thực Miền Nam 59.78%, Công ty Cổ Phần Đầu Tư Song Mộc 18.82%, Tổng Công ty Xây dựng Thủy lợi 4 - CTCP 14.73%), which results in concentrated ownership and possible policy/parent influence on strategy and dividends. Free-float is limited and liquidity is low (avg volume 2w: 131 shares), and foreign room is significant at 14,430,500 shares but actual turnover is thin.

Investment Thesis

FCS's valuation is essentially at parity with the market: intrinsic value VND 6,995 vs match price VND 6,900 implying only a 1.4% upside. Key fundamental signals are mixed-to-weak. Operating scale has contracted: revenue fell to VND 327.0 bn in 2025 from VND 405.8 bn in 2024 and VND 404.6 bn in 2023, a negative recent trend. Profitability is negligible — ROE is 0.4% and net profit margin 0.1% (ROE 0.4%, Net Profit Margin 0.07%), with EPS of VND 8 and BVPS of VND 2,073 — the business currently generates little return on equity. Leverage metrics are elevated on a book basis (Debt/Equity 10.8x) though the valuation model reports net debt as negative (net cash) in model inputs; that apparent disconnect merits balance-sheet scrutiny under VAS accounting conventions and possible off-balance items such as VAMC bonds or related-party payables common in the sector.

Valuation drivers in our blended model are fragile: a DCF-derived component (70% weight) uses WACC 10.0% and terminal growth 4.0%, producing a DCF intrinsic of VND 4,226.8; the PE leg (30% weight) uses a fair PE of 25 producing a PE intrinsic of VND 196.13 (note the PE leg is comparatively noisy given the near-zero EPS). The model flags illiquidity and calibrates to a raw intrinsic of VND 3,017.6 before isotonic calibration to VND 6,995, and the overall model confidence is very_low. Because upside is minimal and model confidence is very_low, the implied return does not compensate for execution and liquidity risk.

Valuation Commentary

Blend of a 10-year DCF (70%) and a PE multiple approach (30%), calibrated via isotonic mapping to adjust for illiquidity and model instability.

  • Base FCF input: VND 5,495,659,273 (model base FCF)
  • WACC: 10.0% and terminal growth: 4.0% (DCF assumptions)
  • Blend weights: DCF 0.7 / PE 0.3; PE leg uses fair PE 25 (but PE leg outputs are small given low EPS)
  • Sanity flags: illiquid and model confidence: very_low (calibration increased intrinsic from raw VND 3,017.6 to VND 6,995)

The blended intrinsic value of VND 6,995 implies only 1.4% upside versus the market price, and model confidence is very_low. Given the weak profitability metrics (ROE 0.4%), recent revenue decline, and calibration reliance due to illiquidity, our confidence in the valuation is limited — the result should be interpreted as indicating price is effectively fully valued to slightly expensive relative to fundamentals rather than a clear undervaluation.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Majority strategic shareholders (59.78% + 18.82% + 14.73%) could provide stable contracts, working capital support or favorable procurement that lift margins.
  • Model calibration produces intrinsic VND 6,995 close to market price VND 6,900 — limited downside from current levels if no deterioration occurs.
  • Reported net debt in model inputs is negative (net cash), which could provide a cushion for operations or investments if confirmed on audited balance sheet.
Bear Case
  • Revenue contraction: from VND 405.8 bn in 2024 to VND 327.0 bn in 2025 signals demand or market-share loss in a fragmented rice sector.
  • Very low profitability: ROE 0.4% and net profit margin 0.07% mean the firm struggles to generate returns on equity; P/E is extreme (762x) reflecting near-zero earnings and elevating valuation volatility.
  • Liquidity and marketability risks: avg volume 2w is only 131 shares and the model flags 'illiquid', so price discovery is poor and trading can be volatile.
  • Concentrated ownership (state/institutional block >90%) reduces free-float and increases execution risk for minority investors; potential for state-driven allocation or payout directives could limit upside.

Sector Context

The Vietnamese processed-food and rice subsector is competitive and sensitive to agricultural commodity cycles, input prices and export policies. State actors and SOEs play a large role in the rice supply chain; this raises topics specific to Vietnam: VAS accounting differences (timing of provisions, asset revaluations), SBV credit allocation that can prefer state-linked firms, and state shareholder mandates on dividends or strategic operations. Peers in the sector show mixed opportunities — the sector median upside is 12.1% while several peers exhibit high-confidence upside. For FCS, illiquidity and near-zero earnings make peer-comparison multiples (P/E) unreliable; EV/EBITDA is 17.1x but given EBIT margin is negative (-0.4%) this multiple should be treated cautiously. Also consider land-use-rights and inventory accounting for food manufacturers as recurrent valuation drivers in the sector.

Risk Factors

  • Earnings volatility and low profitability: ROE 0.4% and net profit margin 0.07% reduce margin for error and make EPS highly sensitive to small revenue or cost swings.
  • Liquidity risk: avg volume 2w is 131 shares and UPCom trading may be thin; market impact and bid/ask spreads can be large.
  • Ownership concentration: state/institutional blocks (combined >90%) limit free-float and could lead to related-party transactions or favoured capital allocation.
  • Model and valuation risk: intrinsic value is calibrated from a raw intrinsic of VND 3,017.6 to VND 6,995 with confidence labeled very_low; reliance on calibration reduces forecast reliability.
  • Commodity and policy exposure: rice processors face input-price volatility and export/import policy changes that can quickly swing margins.
  • Balance-sheet opacity under VAS: reported Debt/Equity 10.8x contrasts with model net-debt reported as negative — requires forensic review of cash, related-party receivables and VAMC-style bonds.

Catalysts

  • Publication of audited financials or management disclosures that clarify cash/net-debt position and related-party balances.
  • Operational improvement: recovery in revenue growth signaled by quarterly top-line stabilization or new distribution contracts.
  • Liquidity events: a secondary listing, block trade or increased market-making that improves daily turnover and reduces illiquidity discount.
  • Policy shifts in rice export quotas or procurement rules that materially affect margins or volumes.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is provided and no forensic red flags were flagged in the input. Earnings quality is middling at 64.4/100 — not an alarm but not pristine. However, the model reports a seeming inconsistency between a high book Debt/Equity (10.8x) and a net-debt input that is negative; this warrants balance-sheet validation under VAS conventions and review of off-balance items or state-related receivables/advances. Given concentrated state/institutional ownership, related-party transactions and accounting choices deserve attention.

Track Record

The model's historical track record covers 10 years with a hit rate of 55.6%, which is modest — roughly in line with a coin-flip, and average realized upside across prior calls was negative (-32.4%). This track record reduces confidence in the model's ability to deliver positive excess returns for FCS, consistent with the current model confidence being very_low.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.98 · 15th pctile vs peers
YoY -1.06
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.047
GMI
0.795
AQI
0.993
SGI
0.806
DEPI
0.000
SGAI
1.232
TATA
-0.023
LVGI
0.987

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
596.31P/E
P/B2.26
P/S0.42
ROE0.4%
ROA0.0%
EPS7.85
BVPS2072.70
Gross Margin20.8%
Net Margin0.1%
D/E10.77
Current Ratio0.65
Rev Growth-19.4%
Profit Growth115.6%
EV/EBITDA12.63
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
29.4M
Charter Capital
294.5B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Thực phẩm và đồ uống
Industry (ICB L3)
Sản xuất thực phẩm
Sub-industry
Thực phẩm
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →