CIP: distressed mid-cycle EV/EBITDA model implies limited upside vs significant execution and liquidity risks
Intrinsic value VND 1,833 vs market VND 1,500 — implied upside 22.2% (model confidence: low).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Xây lắp và Sản xuất Công nghiệp (CIP) is an UPCom-listed construction and industrial manufacturing group operating in the Xây dựng và Vật liệu sector. The company generated revenue of VND 44 bn in 2023, VND 53.9 bn in 2024 and VND 106.7 bn in 2025, showing scale-up in top line activity to VND 106.7 bn in 2025. Total assets stood at VND 281.4 bn in 2023, VND 282.2 bn in 2024 and VND 323.3 bn in 2025. The state-related Tổng Công ty Cổ phần Xây dựng Công nghiệp Việt Nam holds a controlling stake of 52.15%, which anchors strategic support but also implies potential SOE-related mandates on dividend and capital allocation.
Investment Thesis
CIP's valuation is conflicted: our calibrated mid-cycle EV/EBITDA model produces an intrinsic value of VND 1,833 per share versus the current price of VND 1,500, implying a 22.2% upside but with low model confidence driven by distressed inputs (negative mid-cycle EBITDA and a BVPS floor). Operationally, revenue grew strongly year-on-year (Revenue YoY 22.5%) and 2025 revenue more than doubled versus 2024 to VND 106.7 bn, indicating recovering top-line activity. However, margins and returns are negligible: ROE is 0.5%, ROA 0.0%, EBIT margin is negative at -2.3% and net profit margin is 0.1%. High leverage is a material concern: Debt/Equity is 16.8x, signalling balance-sheet strain that can amplify sector cyclical risks. The company's P/B of 0.35 (P/B ~0.4) and EV/EBITDA of -25.8 reflect distress and low market confidence in earning power. Given these inputs, the implied upside (22.2%) is inside the mid-range of what our model can justify but the calibration used a BVPS floor of VND 3,986 and a BVPS discount of 0.7 due to distressed assumptions, so the output depends heavily on balance-sheet valuation rather than sustainable cash flows. With low model confidence and illiquid trading (avg volume 2w: 1,025; foreign ownership room: 0%), investors face execution and liquidity risk despite the upside.
Valuation Commentary
Calibrated mid-cycle EV/EBITDA with a BVPS-floor backstop: the model blends a distressed mid-cycle EBITDA (negative) with an isotonic calibration toward a BVPS-based floor to produce an intrinsic per-share value.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA is negative (mid_cycle_ebitda: -2,904,530,489), forcing the model to rely on BVPS floor mechanics.
- BVPS floor used: VND 3,986 (BVPS raw 3,985.9505) with a 0.7 discount to limit downside.
- Raw unconstrained intrinsic value before calibration: VND 2,790.2 per share; calibrated intrinsic value: VND 1,833 per share.
- Model flagged the security as distressed and illiquid; calibration method: isotonic monotone recalibration.
- Model confidence assessed as low (confidence source: recalibrated; prior: very_low).
The VND 1,833 valuation implies 22.2% upside versus VND 1,500 market price but this outcome is sensitive to the BVPS-floor assumptions and calibration because mid-cycle EBITDA is negative. Confidence is low; the intrinsic value should be treated as indicative rather than definitive. Upside is meaningful on a percent basis but not sufficient to overcome execution, leverage and liquidity risks for high-conviction long positions.
Bull vs Bear
- Revenue recovery: revenue rose to VND 106.7 bn in 2025 from VND 53.9 bn in 2024, indicating renewed contract flow and potential for margin normalization.
- Balance-sheet floor provides downside support: BVPS ~VND 3,986 gives a tangible asset-based valuation cushion versus market price VND 1,500.
- Controlling SOE shareholder (52.15%) can facilitate access to state projects and capital support if needed.
- Negative operating profitability: EBIT margin is -2.3% and EV/EBITDA is -25.8, pointing to current lack of cash generation and difficulty servicing debt (Debt/Equity 16.8x).
- Model dependence on BVPS floor: the intrinsic value falls from raw VND 2,790.2 to calibrated VND 1,833 because mid-cycle EBITDA is negative; valuation is thus sensitive to accounting/book-value assumptions under VAS.
- Illiquid listing and zero foreign room (foreign_room 0.0) increase execution risk and limit institutional demand; average 2-week volume is only 1,025.
- Low model confidence and distressed flag increase the chance that intrinsic value will change materially with small new information (e.g., one large contract win or asset impairment).
Sector Context
Construction and building-materials names face volatile project flows and margin pressure in Vietnam; SBV credit growth quotas and selective bank lending to real estate/construction can tighten funding access. CIP sits in the mid/lower peer set: sector median implied upside is 9.6% (peers count: 420). Some listed peers show higher implied upside but also low confidence. For SOE-linked contractors, state ownership can support contract pipelines but may also bring non-commercial mandates. Under Vietnamese Accounting Standards (VAS), book values and land-use-rights treatment can materially affect BVPS; for CIP the model explicitly uses a BVPS floor which is sensitive to VAS valuations. Finally, UPCom trading and low liquidity typically compresses multiples and deters foreign flows due to foreign-room constraints.
Risk Factors
- Balance-sheet leverage: Debt/Equity 16.8x creates refinancing risk if revenue or margins deteriorate.
- Negative operating profitability: EBIT margin -2.3% and EV/EBITDA -25.8 signal weak cash generation and reliance on non-operating items or asset revaluations.
- Model and data fragility: intrinsic value depends on BVPS-floor assumptions (BVPS ~VND 3,986) because mid-cycle EBITDA is negative.
- Liquidity and market risk: UPCom listing, avg volume 2w of 1,025 and foreign_room 0.0 restrict tradability for larger funds.
- Concentration of control: a >50% SOE shareholder may limit minority liquidity and impose non-commercial capital allocation or payout decisions.
- Earnings volatility / one-off items: low net margin (0.1%) and P/E 71.3 suggest reported EPS are small and volatile (EPS ~VND 20 per share).
Catalysts
- Contract wins or visible revenue backlog growth that sustain positive EBITDA and move mid-cycle EBITDA from negative to neutral/positive.
- Balance-sheet repair measures: asset sales, equity injections or debt restructuring that materially reduce Debt/Equity from 16.8x.
- Improved trading liquidity or listing transfer that expands investor base and eases the illiquidity discount.
- Quarterly results showing sustained margin improvement and operating cash flow recovery.
Forensic Assessment
No Beneish M-Score data or explicit forensic red flags are available (mscore: null). Earnings quality is relatively high at 82.4/100, which reduces immediate concern about aggressive accounting. Given the absence of M-Score flags and few forensic red flags, primary forensic concerns are conventional: reliance on BVPS-floor adjustments under VAS and the impact of state-linked ownership on related-party transactions. Monitor disclosures for asset revaluations, related-party revenue and changes in receivables or payables patterns.
Track Record
Model track record covers 10 years (2017–2026) with a historical directional hit rate of 77.8% — a reasonably high hit rate. However, average realized upside across those years was negative (-27.6%), reflecting that when the model was wrong it often materially overstated value. Given the current low model confidence and distressed inputs, the historical hit rate should be taken with caution and not taken as reassurance of precise upside magnitudes.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.