Back to Dashboard

CI5

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư Xây dựng số 5

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
3.500
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+26.5%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
3.500
Intrinsic Value
4.426
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

CI5: Small-cap construction contractor with mid-cycle EV/EBITDA valuation but low confidence and concentrated ownership

Intrinsic value VND 4,426 vs market price VND 3,500; implied upside 26.5% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư Xây dựng số 5 (CI5) is a UPCom-listed construction company operating in building and construction materials (ICB: Xây dựng và Vật liệu). Revenue is generated primarily from contracting and related construction services; reported revenue was VND 50.5 bn in 2023, VND 80.4 bn in 2024 and VND 66.6 bn in 2025. The company is majority-owned (51.0%) by Tổng Công ty Cổ phần Xây dựng Công nghiệp Việt Nam, an institutional state shareholder, resulting in a high ownership concentration and potential operational links to SOE-backed projects and procurement pipelines.

CI5 is a small, illiquid name (average volume two weeks: 24 shares) with limited free float and foreign room of 1,322,861.77488912 shares. Balance-sheet scale is modest: total assets were VND 65.5 bn in 2023, VND 75.2 bn in 2024 and VND 66.5 bn in 2025. The company reports low recurring profitability but positive cash conversion signals per its earnings-quality score of 83.1/100.

Investment Thesis

Valuation: Our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model produces an intrinsic value of VND 4,426 per share using a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 1,775,917,630 and a fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 14.12 (own_history). This compares with the current market price of VND 3,500, implying 26.5% upside. However, model confidence is low due to limited liquidity, high EBITDA volatility (EBITDA CV 0.6196) and calibration adjustments (isotonic) that materially lowered the calibrated output from a raw intrinsic value of VND 8,739.8.

Fundamentals and margins: CI5 posts thin operating margins (EBIT margin 1.1%) and low net profitability (net profit margin 0.6%), with ROE of 1.2% and ROA of 0.6%. The firm’s EV/EBITDA stands at 7.7x on reported ratios, below the model’s fair multiple but above the sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.85x per our inputs. Revenue growth was volatile but high year-on-year in the sample period (Revenue YoY 59.0%). The company's low P/B of 0.3 and P/S of 0.1 reflect asset-light profitability and depressed market pricing relative to book value (BVPS VND 13,279).

Balance-sheet and ownership: Debt/Equity is 0.9x, indicating moderate leverage. Majority ownership (51.0%) by an SOE reduces free-float and raises governance considerations typical for SOE-linked construction names (procurement advantages vs potential state-driven payout or allocation constraints). Foreign ownership room exists but practical uptake is limited given illiquidity (avg volume two weeks: 24). Given these factors, the implied upside is attractive on paper but execution, liquidity and model calibration lower conviction.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: we apply a mid-cycle EBITDA and a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to derive enterprise value, subtract net debt and divide by shares to get intrinsic value.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 1,775,917,630 (model input).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 14.12 (own_history), versus sector EV/EBITDA 9.85.
  • Net debt: VND 1,482,578,392 reduces equity value.
  • Calibration: isotonic recalibration reduced raw intrinsic VND 8,739.8 to calibrated VND 4,426; EBITDA CV 0.6196 raises model uncertainty.

The model implies VND 4,426 (26.5% upside vs VND 3,500) but confidence is low given illiquidity and volatile historical EBITDA. The upside exceeds the sector median upside (9.6%) but the output was down-calibrated and capped for illiquidity, so we treat the estimate as directional rather than precise.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Model-implied intrinsic value VND 4,426 offers 26.5% upside from VND 3,500 after calibration.
  • Revenue recovered from VND 50.5 bn in 2023 to VND 80.4 bn in 2024 (then VND 66.6 bn in 2025), demonstrating ability to win contracts.
  • Low current EV/EBITDA of 7.7x gives room for re-rating if margins or contract scale improve.
Bear Case
  • Low profitability: EBIT margin 1.1% and net margin 0.6% limit free cash generation and ROE (1.2%).
  • Illiquid free-float (avg volume two weeks: 24) and majority SOE ownership (51.0%) constrain price discovery and limit foreign investment uptake despite foreign room of 1,322,861.77488912 shares.
  • Model confidence is low; calibrated intrinsic value was materially reduced from a raw VND 8,739.8, reflecting high EBITDA volatility (CV 0.6196) and limited data reliability.

Sector Context

Construction and materials in Vietnam are cyclical and sensitive to public investment cycles, land-use approvals and developer financing conditions. SBV credit growth quotas and state infrastructure budgets can materially affect tender flow for small contractors. VAS accounting for construction contracts and progress billing can produce lumpy revenue recognition versus IFRS; peers often carry project receivables and work-in-progress that complicate cash conversion comparisons.

CI5 sits in a crowded peer group (420 peers in the sector dataset). Sector median implied upside is 9.6%; several small peers show higher upside but also low confidence and illiquidity. For state-linked contractors, SOE ownership can provide preferential access to public projects but may also bring directives on dividend or business strategy that reduce minority shareholder optionality. Valuation should therefore incorporate execution and liquidity discounts for small-cap construction names.

Risk Factors

  • Illiquidity: average two-week volume of 24 shares makes trading impact large and increases execution risk for larger orders.
  • Ownership concentration: the SOE holds 51.0%, limiting free-float and potentially aligning strategy away from minority shareholder value maximisation.
  • Low margins: EBIT margin 1.1% and net margin 0.6% imply limited buffer against cost overruns or contract disputes.
  • Model uncertainty: EBITDA CV 0.6196 and isotonic calibration reduced raw intrinsic value materially, and valuation confidence is low.
  • Project concentration and receivables: typical sector risks (progress billing, retention receivables) can strain cashflow and delay recognition under VAS.
  • Market risk: exposure to public infrastructure cycles and SBV credit allocation may reduce tender volumes in a slowdown.
  • Limited dividend history: dividend yield 0.0% offers no income cushion for investors.

Catalysts

  • Improved contract wins or a step-up in secured backlog that lifts mid-cycle EBITDA above the model input.
  • Operational improvement that increases EBIT margin materially above 1.1%.
  • Liquidity event or secondary listing/free-float increase (reducing illiquidity discount).
  • Positive re-rating in small-cap construction peers or clearer visibility on state-backed projects allocated to the parent SOE.

Forensic Assessment

There are no obvious forensic red flags in the provided inputs: M-Score is null and the forensic summary contains no alerts. Earnings-quality score is 83.1/100, which is relatively high and suggests reported earnings are consistent with cash-flow patterns and less prone to accounting distortions. The main forensic concern is not manipulation but low disclosure depth and illiquidity, which limit external verification.

Track Record

The model's historical track record over 12 years shows a hit rate of 36.4% for directional calls and an average realized upside of 171.3% in years where it was correct. The modest hit rate implies limited predictive reliability; historical outperformance in select years is not a guarantee of future success, and past calibration adjustments (noted in model inputs) were required to temper raw outputs.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.81 · 22th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.76
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.040
GMI
0.732
AQI
0.996
SGI
0.829
DEPI
0.801
SGAI
1.365
TATA
-0.006
LVGI
0.879

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
21.76P/E
P/B0.26
P/S0.14
ROE1.2%
ROA0.6%
EPS160.87
BVPS13278.55
Gross Margin15.7%
Net Margin0.7%
D/E0.85
Current Ratio1.73
EV/EBITDA7.71
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
2.7M
Charter Capital
27.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →