Back to Dashboard

BTD

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Bê tông ly tâm Thủ Đức

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
19.800
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+22.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
19.800
Intrinsic Value
24.193
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

BTD: Valuation shows 22.2% upside to VND 22,727 but liquidity and SOE concentration constrain conviction

Intrinsic value VND 22,727 vs market VND 18,600: implied upside 22.2% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Bê tông ly tâm Thủ Đức (BTD) is a UPCOM-listed concrete and precast manufacturer operating in Vietnam's construction materials segment within the Xây dựng và Vật liệu ICB industry. The business generates most revenue from concrete products and related services; reported revenue grew from VND 783.9 bn in 2023 to VND 1,014.1 bn in 2025. The company sits below the large-cap builders but benefits from an established local production footprint and state-linked customer relationships given the >51% stake held by Tổng Công ty Cổ phần Xây dựng Công nghiệp Việt Nam.

Investment Thesis

Valuation: our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model yields an intrinsic value of VND 22,727 per share versus the match price of VND 18,600, implying 22.2% upside; model uses a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 68.7 bn and a fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 4.17 (own_history). Profitability and balance sheet: BTD's ROE is 6.4% and ROA 1.5%, with an EBIT margin of 3.6% and net margin of 2.0% based on latest reported ratios; P/B is 0.63 and P/E is 11.2. Growth: revenue rose 17.3% YoY to VND 1,014.1 bn in 2025, and net profit increased to VND 12.0 bn in 2025 from VND 9.3 bn in 2024. Capital structure and leverage: Debt/Equity is 2.41 and net debt in our model is VND 96.9 bn, leaving the company more levered than many peers and sensitive to cyclical demand. Liquidity and marketability: average daily volume over two weeks is low (88 shares), the stock is on UPCOM and flagged as illiquid, and foreign ownership room is 0.0%, limiting incremental foreign demand. Execution and governance: majority ownership by a state-related institution (51.014%) provides predictable contract flows but concentrates control and may limit minority shareholder influence on capital allocation and payout decisions. Given the model's low confidence and the stock's illiquidity and concentrated ownership, the implied 22.2% upside does not translate into high conviction for a high-conviction buy; it sits inside our mid-range of upside but carries execution and liquidity risk that temper the investment case.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle valuation: we apply a mid-cycle EBITDA (own median) to a calibrated fair EV/EBITDA multiple to derive enterprise value, subtract net debt and divide by shares to get intrinsic price per share.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA used: VND 68.7 bn (model input mid_cycle_ebitda = 68,665,959,747 VND).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple applied: 4.17 (own_history), vs sector EV/EBITDA median 9.85.
  • Net debt: VND 96.9 bn (model input net_debt = 96,938,810,845 VND).
  • EBITDA volatility (CV): 0.2452 based on 7 years of data; raw intrinsic value pre-calibration VND 29,580.1.
  • Calibration: isotonic recalibration reduced raw value to VND 22,727; model confidence labeled low.

The model implies VND 22,727 per share (22.2% upside). Confidence is low due to calibration and illiquidity flags; the fair EV/EBITDA of 4.17 is materially below the sector median 9.85, which explains a conservative valuation. Treat the intrinsic as directional: upside is meaningful but not sufficient to overcome liquidity, concentration, and leverage concerns at high conviction.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Intrinsic value VND 22,727 per share implies 22.2% upside from VND 18,600 match price, providing a cushion if execution is steady.
  • Revenue growth accelerated to VND 1,014.1 bn in 2025 (from VND 919.3 bn in 2024), with net profit rising to VND 12.0 bn, showing operational recovery.
  • Low valuation multiples relative to sector: P/B 0.63 and EV/EBITDA 3.60 indicate value if margins or multiple revert toward peers.
Bear Case
  • Low liquidity (avg volume 88 over 2 weeks) and UPCOM listing reduce marketability and increase transaction risk; model sanity flag: illiquid.
  • High leverage: Debt/Equity 2.41 and modeled net debt VND 96.9 bn increase vulnerability to demand shocks and interest-rate moves.
  • Concentrated ownership: state-related shareholder holds 51.014%, potentially limiting minority protections and dividend upside; foreign_room is 0.0% so no incremental foreign demand.

Sector Context

The construction materials sector in Vietnam is cyclical and highly correlated with public and private construction investment. Peers display a wide range of EV/EBITDA multiples (sector median 9.85) and diverse balance-sheet profiles; BTD's fair EV/EBITDA (4.17) is below that median, reflecting either structural discount or firm-specific risks. Regulatory context: state-owned entities and SOE-related groups often direct business to affiliated suppliers, which can provide revenue stability but may also lead to politically-driven capital allocation and mandated payouts for certain SOEs. SBV credit growth quotas and property market cycles materially affect demand for concrete products; access to affordable bank financing (and VAMC legacy assets for some banks) can be a constraint for downstream developers. Land use rights and project timelines are critical for large infrastructure customers; BTD's order book resilience will hinge on public investment and private real-estate activity.

Risk Factors

  • Market liquidity: average volume 2w = 88 shares and UPCOM listing make entering/exiting positions difficult and widen trading spreads.
  • High leverage: Debt/Equity 2.41 and model net debt VND 96.9 bn increase refinancing and interest-rate risk during downturns.
  • Ownership concentration: top shareholder owns 51.014%, which may limit minority influence on capital allocation and risk-sharing.
  • Low margins: EBIT margin 3.6% and net margin 2.0% leave limited buffer versus input-cost inflation or project delays.
  • Model uncertainty: valuation confidence is low (model confidence: low) and calibration materially reduced the raw intrinsic value from VND 29,580.1 to VND 22,727.
  • Foreign investor constraints: foreign_room = 0.0% prevents foreign demand from supporting rerating.
  • Sector cyclicality: exposure to SBV credit cycles and property demand could depress volumes and pricing quickly.

Catalysts

  • Improvement in order backlog or larger public-sector contracts that lift revenue visibility above VND 1,014.1 bn recorded in 2025.
  • Deleveraging via cash generation or asset sales that materially reduce net debt from VND 96.9 bn.
  • Listing upgrade or liquidity improvements (e.g., migration off UPCOM or block trades) that address the illiquidity discount.

Forensic Assessment

There are no forensic red flags in the supplied data: M-Score not provided (null) and the red_flags array is empty. Earnings quality is reported at 100.0, which suggests reported earnings are high quality by our metric. The principal forensic concern is ownership concentration (51.014% held by a state-related institution), which is not an accounting manipulation signal but does raise governance and related-party risk considerations under Vietnamese VAS disclosure norms.

Track Record

Model track record spans 10 years (2017-2026) with a hit rate of 66.7%—meaning about two-thirds of the time the model's directional calls matched next-year price direction. Average historical upside when correct is high (avg_upside_pct 97.2%), but past performance is variable and the model's current confidence has been downgraded to low after recalibration. Use historical signals as context rather than definitive proof of future returns.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.83 · 21th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.11
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.974
GMI
0.852
AQI
0.933
SGI
1.103
DEPI
0.990
SGAI
1.209
TATA
-0.054
LVGI
1.065

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
11.93P/E
P/B0.67
P/S0.13
ROE6.4%
ROA1.5%
EPS1878.36
BVPS29590.37
Gross Margin10.0%
Net Margin2.0%
D/E2.41
Current Ratio1.07
EV/EBITDA3.73
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
6.4M
Charter Capital
64.1B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Vật liệu xây dựng & Nội thất
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →