Back to Dashboard

CPC

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Thuốc sát trùng Cần Thơ

Hóa chấtCT
16.500
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Very Low
-4.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
16.500
Intrinsic Value
15.808
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

CPC: Chemical distributor with modest margins, accounting red flags and limited upside

Intrinsic value VND 14,850 vs market price VND 15,500 — implied downside of -4.2% (model confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Thuốc sát trùng Cần Thơ (CPC) is a HNX-listed chemical company operating in the Hóa chất subsector. The firm sells disinfectants and agricultural/chemical products and is a small-cap issuer with 4,081,450 shares outstanding. Revenue has contracted from VND 190.0 bn in 2024 to VND 171.3 bn in 2025, reflecting near-term cyclicality in demand.

CPC reports moderate gross margins (23.1%) and thin net margins (5.3%). Its balance sheet shows modest leverage — Debt/Equity of 0.567 — and an Altman Z-Score (reported in forensic positives) that suggests low bankruptcy risk. Ownership is concentrated: one institutional holder at 20.33% and several insiders (13.36%, 8.37%, 5.03%, 4.69%), limiting free float and contributing to illiquidity.

Investment Thesis

CPC's valuation is not compelling on the basis of upside: our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model implies an intrinsic value of VND 14,850 versus a market price of VND 15,500, implying a -4.2% downside. The model uses a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA multiple of 4.27 (own history) applied to a mid-cycle EBITDA of about VND 14.5 bn and net debt of roughly VND 15.9 bn; sector EV/EBITDA is materially higher at 9.14, but CPC's historical multiple and earnings volatility justify a discount.

Fundamentally, CPC generates positive profits (net profit VND 9.0 bn in 2025; EPS VND 2,214) and returns (ROE 10.5%, ROA 7.0%). Valuation metrics look cheap superficially: P/E 7.4 and P/B 0.8, and a high reported dividend yield of 9.7%. However, earnings quality concerns (score 7.9/100) and forensic red flags materially reduce confidence in reported profits and cash conversion. Receivables and cash conversion scores are reported as 0/100, which undermines the investment case based solely on low multiples.

Operationally, revenue has declined (Revenue YoY -9.9%) and EBITDA volatility is non-trivial (EBITDA CV 0.1679). With limited liquidity (average daily volume ~367 shares over two weeks) and concentrated ownership, price moves can be idiosyncratic. Given the model's very_low confidence and forensic risks, the implied downside is too narrow to offset execution and accounting risks.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: apply a calibrated mid-cycle EV/EBITDA multiple to a mid-cycle EBITDA and back out per-share intrinsic value after adjusting for net debt and shares outstanding.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA of approximately VND 14.5 bn (model input: 14,542,424,431).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA of 4.27 derived from the companys own history (sector median EV/EBITDA = 9.14).
  • Net debt of roughly VND 15.9 bn deducted from enterprise value.
  • Calibration (isotonic) adjusted raw intrinsic per-share value (raw_intrinsic_value VND 11,303) to final intrinsic value VND 14,850; model trained on 7 years of data and shows EBITDA CV 0.1679.
  • Model confidence flagged as very_low and sanity_flags include illiquid, low_earnings_quality, manipulation_risk.

The model produces an intrinsic value slightly below the current price, implying limited downside (-4.2%) but the confidence is very low due to weak earnings quality and liquidity issues. The large spread between CPCs fair EV/EBITDA (4.27) and sector EV/EBITDA (9.14) explains much of the discount; given forensic flags, we have low conviction in the stated accounting inputs and therefore in the intrinsic estimate.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Cheap headline multiples: P/E 7.4 and P/B 0.8 at current price, supporting valuation resilience if earnings are reliable.
  • Attractive cash return: reported dividend yield of 9.7% provides income while upside is limited.
  • Solid reported profitability and returns: ROE 10.5% and ROA 7.0%, with gross margin of 23.1% indicating product-level pricing power.
Bear Case
  • Forensic and earnings quality concerns: Beneish M-Score percentile in the 93rd and M-Score -0.0785 (above the -1.78 manipulation threshold) indicate elevated manipulation risk.
  • Very low earnings-quality sub-scores (cash conversion 0/100, receivables 0/100) suggest reported profits may not convert to cash.
  • Illiquidity and concentrated ownership (largest holder 20.33%, insiders >30% combined) increase execution risk and can amplify adverse moves; average volume ~367 shares two-week average.
  • Model confidence is very_low and sanity flags include manipulation_risk, limiting reliance on intrinsic valuation; revenue is down (VND 171.3 bn in 2025 vs VND 190.0 bn in 2024).

Sector Context

CPC sits in the cyclical Hóa chất sector where earnings and multiples are sensitive to commodity cycles and end-market demand. Sector peers (385 companies) show a median implied upside of 5.6%, placing CPC below the peer median on our models. Several peers show stronger upside and higher confidence (examples: CST, KVC, NBC each with ~40.3% implied upside and medium confidence).

Regulatory context for Vietnamese chemical firms includes strict product registration, environmental and safety compliance costs, and exposure to SBV macro policies (credit availability). For small, lightly traded names, VAS accounting differences and potential off-balance-sheet items can further cloud comparability with peers; CPCs accounting flags make peer multiple differentials harder to justify without clearer cash conversion evidence.

Risk Factors

  • Accounting/manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score signals and a low earnings quality score (7.9/100) raise the risk that reported earnings are overstated or not cash-backed.
  • Cash conversion and receivables concentration: sub-scores of 0/100 for cash conversion and receivables suggest working capital volatility that could pressure liquidity.
  • Illiquidity and concentrated ownership: average volume ~367 shares and top holder at 20.33% limits market liquidity and raises execution risk for larger traders.
  • Revenue decline and cyclical exposure: Revenue fell from VND 190.0 bn (2024) to VND 171.3 bn (2025), exposing earnings to demand cycles.
  • Model and data uncertainty: valuation model confidence flagged as very_low and sanity_flags include low_earnings_quality, reducing reliability of intrinsic estimates.
  • Counterparty and regulatory risk in chemical distribution: product registration, environmental compliance and input price swings can compress margins.
  • Foreign room: available foreign ownership capacity (~1,889,778.08 shares) is limited relative to float, restricting offshore demand.

Catalysts

  • Release of audited cashflow detail demonstrating improved cash conversion and lower receivables would reduce forensic concerns.
  • A clear recovery in revenue/EBITDA (stabilization after the 2025 decline) could re-rate the stock if coupled with better earnings quality.
  • Corporate actions that increase free float or reduce insider concentration (share sales, listing of block trades) could improve liquidity and valuation.
  • Dividend declarations or confirmation of sustainable payout policy given the high stated yield.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic signals are the primary concern. The Beneish M-Score is -0.0785, which is above the manipulation threshold (-1.78) and sits in the 93rd percentile versus peers, indicating elevated risk of aggressive accounting and a year-over-year change that is concerning. Earnings quality is very poor at 7.9/100, with cash-conversion and receivable sub-scores at 0/100, undermining confidence that reported net profit (VND 9.0 bn in 2025) is cash-backed. On the constructive side, an Altman Z-Score of 3.13 (reported as a positive signal) implies low bankruptcy risk. Overall, forensic flags materially lower conviction in headline earnings and the valuation derived from them.

Track Record

The model track record covers 12 years with a historical hit rate of 81.8% and an average realized upside of 50.9% when calls were correct. While the historical hit rate is strong, the current model confidence is very_low due to weak input quality and forensic flags, so past model performance should be weighted cautiously in this case.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Elevated
M -0.08 · 93th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +2.00
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
2.244
GMI
0.945
AQI
0.845
SGI
0.902
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
1.188
TATA
0.328
LVGI
1.207

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
7.86P/E
P/B0.82
P/S0.41
ROE10.5%
ROA7.0%
EPS2213.94
BVPS21110.80
Gross Margin23.1%
Net Margin5.3%
D/E0.57
Current Ratio2.43
Rev Growth-9.8%
Profit Growth-10.4%
EV/EBITDA5.98
Div Yield9.1%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
4.1M
Charter Capital
40.8B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hóa chất
Industry (ICB L3)
Hóa chất
Sub-industry
Sản phẩm hóa dầu, Nông dược & Hóa chất khác
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →