CokyVina (CKV): small-cap hardware supplier with an unclear growth trajectory and limited liquidity
Intrinsic value VND 16,327 vs market VND 13,500 — implied upside 20.9% (model confidence: very_low).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần CokyVina operates in technology hardware (ICB: Thiết bị và Phần cứng) listed on HNX with 4,012,000 shares outstanding. The group supplies equipment/hardware solutions (domestic market focus indicated by the shareholder base) and reports small absolute earnings and asset scale: revenue fell to VND 259.4 bn in 2025 from VND 908.2 bn in 2024, while reported net profit was VND 3.1 bn in 2025. The largest shareholder is a state-owned telecom group (Tập Đoàn Bưu Chính Viễn Thông Việt Nam) with a 49.0% stake, leaving concentrated ownership and significant state influence over strategy, capital allocation and potential dividend/payout expectations tied to SOE governance norms.
Investment Thesis
1) Valuation: our blended DCF/PE model produces an intrinsic value of VND 16,327 per share (DCF weight 60%, PE weight 40%), implying 20.9% upside to the market price of VND 13,500. Key model inputs include a WACC of 10.0% and terminal growth of 4.5%; the DCF leg produced an intrinsic of 74,902.4 while the PE leg produced 6,104.7 (blend weights 0.6/0.4). Confidence in the output is very_low due to illiquidity and model calibration constraints, so the numeric upside should be treated cautiously.
2) Fundamentals and margins: profitability is shallow — ROE is 3.96% and ROA 1.69%, with an EBIT margin of 1.19% and net margin 1.18%. Gross margin at 17.63% shows some product-level margin but operating leverage is limited. P/E is 21.3x while P/B is 0.71x; EPS equals VND 763 and BVPS is VND 19,296. Recent top-line deterioration is a glaring concern: revenue YoY declined 71.4% (2025 vs 2024), indicating either loss of contracts, one-off revenue swings, or recognition timing differences under VAS.
3) Balance sheet & liquidity: reported total assets fell to VND 162.9 bn in 2025 from VND 199.0 bn in 2024, suggesting asset turnover volatility. EV/EBITDA is low at 2.20x but that multiple can reflect low market cap and depressed earnings rather than surplus value. Market liquidity is limited: 2-week average volume is ~2,365 shares and the model flagged the stock as illiquid with upside capped; foreign room is ~1,951,387 shares, which is non-negligible but concentrated ownership (49% SOE) will constrain free float and possible foreign participation.
4) Investment balance: the implied 20.9% upside is inside a range where potential return could be attractive for selective accumulation, but the model confidence is very_low, revenue volatility is extreme, earnings quality is moderate (50/100), and tight institutional control raises execution and governance uncertainty. Given these factors, the implied upside does not fully compensate for liquidity and execution risks at current prices.
Valuation Commentary
Blend of a DCF (60%) and a relative PE leg (40%), calibrated via isotonic mapping to produce a single intrinsic per-share estimate.
- DCF intrinsic: 74,902.4 (model DCF leg)
- PE intrinsic: 6,104.7 (model PE leg) with max fair PE capped at 8.0x
- Blend weights: DCF 0.6 / PE 0.4
- WACC 10.0% and terminal growth 4.5% (terminal value ~59.88% of enterprise value)
- Model flags: illiquid stock and upside capping reduced effective confidence (confidence: very_low)
The blended intrinsic of VND 16,327 implies 20.9% upside versus the market price, but model confidence is very_low and the raw DCF and PE legs diverge widely. We view the point estimate as directional only — useful for screening but insufficient for high-conviction positioning without better visibility on revenue stability and an improvement in liquidity/ownership dynamics.
Bull vs Bear
- Blended intrinsic VND 16,327 implies 20.9% upside from current price VND 13,500, providing room for capital gains if execution stabilises.
- Low P/B at 0.71x and EV/EBITDA 2.20x indicate limited market pricing relative to book and operating cash flow capacity, offering re-rating potential if margins improve.
- Gross margin of 17.6% suggests product-level profitability that could scale if revenue volatility is resolved and fixed costs are contained.
- Revenue collapsed to VND 259.4 bn in 2025 from VND 908.2 bn in 2024 (down 71.4% YoY), a material operational red flag that could presage further earnings pressure.
- ROE is only 3.96% and net margin 1.18%, implying weak returns on equity and limited buffer for adverse cycles.
- Liquidity is poor (avg volume 2,365 over 2 weeks) and the largest shareholder owns 49.0%, reducing free float and raising execution and governance concentration risks.
- Model confidence is very_low and the model flagged illiquidity, so the stated upside may be overstated given data and calibration limitations.
Sector Context
The company sits in the Vietnamese technology hardware sub-sector (Thiết bị và Phần cứng) where peers display a mix of capital intensity and contract-driven revenue. Sector median implied upside among 35 peers is modest at ~6.0%, while the top modeled peers also show similar single-digit-to-low double-digit implied upside but with low confidence. Regulatory context: VAS accounting and timing of revenue recognition can create sharp headline swings for project-based hardware suppliers; state ownership (important here) often influences procurement and capital allocation. For banks/financials this would raise VAMC considerations; for hardware vendors, a key local contextual factor is reliance on state contracts and related payment terms, which can amplify working capital stress. Foreign ownership constraints and limited free float are common in small-cap Vietnamese hardware names and can exacerbate volatility during re-rating events.
Risk Factors
- Severe recent revenue volatility: revenue fell to VND 259.4 bn in 2025 (from VND 908.2 bn in 2024), risking revenue-recognition or client-concentration issues.
- Low profitability: ROE 3.96% and net margin 1.18% leave little room to absorb margin compression or higher SG&A.
- Illiquidity: average 2-week volume ~2,365 shares and model 'illiquid' flag increase execution risk for large trades and may widen bid-ask spreads.
- High ownership concentration: 49.0% held by a SOE (Tập Đoàn Bưu Chính Viễn Thông Việt Nam) reduces free float and may prioritize non-market objectives (e.g., strategic alignment, dividends) over minority-return maximization.
- Model uncertainty: valuation confidence is very_low and calibration was required (isotonic), so point estimates are subject to large error bands.
- Earnings quality moderate (50/100): potential for accounting timing issues under VAS and one-off items affecting comparability.
- Macro/sector risk: hardware suppliers are sensitive to capex cycles and public-sector procurement flows; SBV credit growth quotas and broader demand cycles could indirectly constrain end-customer spending.
Catalysts
- Stabilisation or recovery in revenue growth (evidence of contract renewal or new large wins) that narrows the gap between the DCF and PE legs.
- Improved liquidity or a change in shareholding/free-float (reduction in SOE block) which could allow re-rating toward peers.
- Quarterly results showing margin expansion or conversion of receivables to cash, improving earnings quality and confidence in cash generation.
- Sector-level recovery in hardware capex or government procurement surges that lift orderbooks for the company.
Forensic Assessment
No Beneish M-Score is provided and there are no explicit forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality is scored at 50/100 (moderate), which warrants cautious interpretation of reported profits — particularly given the large year-on-year revenue swing (revenue YoY -71.44%). With concentrated state ownership (49.0%), monitoring of related-party transactions, revenue recognition policies under VAS and receivables/working capital movements is important. In the absence of an M-Score, the primary forensic concerns are revenue volatility and moderate earnings quality rather than explicit manipulation indicators.
Track Record
The modeling framework has a 12-year track record with a hit rate of ~45.5%, which is mediocre — roughly a coin-flip historically for directional calls. Average historical upside in successful years is large (avg_upside_pct ~167.1%), but that figure is skewed by outliers; rely on the model for ideas rather than high-conviction sizing. Given the model's recalibrated confidence (very_low) for this stock, historical performance should be treated conservatively.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.