CQN: modest premium to calibrated EV/EBITDA mid-cycle value with concentrated ownership and limited foreign room
Intrinsic value VND 30,774 vs market VND 29,700 — implied upside 3.6% (model confidence: medium).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Cảng Quảng Ninh (CQN) operates in port and transport-related infrastructure within the construction/transport segment on UPCOM. The company generated revenue of VND 702.2 bn in 2025 and reported net profit of VND 131.9 bn in 2025, reflecting continued top-line and bottom-line expansion over 2023-25 (revenue: VND 648.1 bn in 2023 → VND 702.2 bn in 2025; net profit: VND 92.1 bn → VND 131.9 bn). Its asset base grew to VND 1,203.0 bn in 2025. Key value drivers are port throughput, tariff mix and asset utilisation given the company’s capital-light operating profile relative to peers in transport.
Investment Thesis
CQN's valuation is driven by an EV/EBITDA mid-cycle approach that yields an intrinsic value of VND 30,774 per share, only 3.6% above the market price of VND 29,700. The model uses a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 112,090,595,846 and a calibrated fair EV/EBITDA of 16.67 (source: own_history), with net cash of VND 47,352,779,426 (net_debt negative). Operationally, margins are healthy: gross margin 29.3%, EBIT margin 17.1% and net profit margin 18.8%, supporting an ROE of 13.2% and ROA of 11.3%. These metrics indicate a profitable, moderately capitalised port operator (Debt/Equity 0.18). The company pays a cash dividend yield of 3.4% and trades at P/E 18.9 and P/B 2.2, with EV/EBITDA at 14.6x — slightly below our calibrated fair multiple but above the sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.85x used in the model.
Offsetting strengths are concentrated ownership and limited liquidity/foreign access. T&T Group holds 77.8% of shares, leaving zero foreign ownership room (foreign_room 0.0%) and limiting potential demand from offshore funds; match price liquidity is modest (avg volume 2w: 28,424). The model’s raw intrinsic value before isotonic calibration was VND 25,524.7, and calibration raised it to VND 30,774 — implying the valuation depends materially on the calibration method (isotonic) and the historical fair multiple. Given the narrow implied upside (3.6%) and execution/marketability constraints, the risk-return at current prices is limited.
Valuation Commentary
EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: apply a calibrated fair EV/EBITDA (16.67) to a mid-cycle EBITDA (own median) and adjust for net debt to derive intrinsic equity value per share.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 112,090,595,846 (own_median over 7 years).
- Calibrated fair EV/EBITDA: 16.67 (source: own_history; isotonic calibration raised raw intrinsic from VND 25,524.7 to VND 30,774).
- Net cash position: net_debt = negative VND 47,352,779,426 (reduces enterprise value to equity).
- Sector context: sector EV/EBITDA median = 9.85, but CQN’s fair multiple is higher reflecting company-specific premium.
The implied upside of 3.6% is small and within typical bid-ask/layering noise; model confidence is medium due to calibration adjustments. The intrinsic estimate is sensitive to the chosen fair EV/EBITDA and the isotonic calibration; a reversion toward the sector EV/EBITDA (9.85x) would materially reduce implied value. Given limited foreign room and concentrated ownership, we have only medium conviction in near-term price convergence.
Bull vs Bear
- Calibrated EV/EBITDA 16.67 applied to mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 112,090,595,846 yields intrinsic VND 30,774/share, only 3.6% above market — limited upside gap could compress quickly if earnings improve.
- Net cash position (net_debt negative VND 47,352,779,426) provides balance-sheet support and optionality for dividends or capex without heavy leverage (Debt/Equity 0.18).
- Margins and profitability are solid: net profit margin 18.8%, ROE 13.2% and ROA 11.3% indicate efficient operations for a port operator.
- Revenue and net profit have trended higher over 2023-25 (revenue up from VND 648.1 bn to VND 702.2 bn; net profit up from VND 92.1 bn to VND 131.9 bn), supporting sustainability of cash flows.
- Implied upside is only 3.6% and model raw intrinsic before calibration was lower (VND 25,524.7), signalling valuation is dependent on calibration choices and non-trivial model risk.
- Ownership concentration: Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn T&T holds 77.77% — low free float and zero foreign room (0.0%) reduce liquidity and could limit rerating catalysts from foreign inflows.
- Trading liquidity is modest (avg volume 2w: 28,424) and the stock sits close to its 1-year low (VND 27,998), increasing execution risk for large buyers.
- The company trades at premium multiples relative to sector medians (EV/EBITDA 14.6x vs sector 9.85x; P/B 2.2) — downside if multiple mean-reverts towards sector norms.
Sector Context
CQN sits within the transport/ports subsegment of construction and competes on throughput, tariff mix and asset efficiency. The sector-wide median upside for our peer set is 9.6%, higher than CQN’s implied 3.6%, reflecting either peer-specific re-rating opportunities or CQN-specific constraints (high ownership concentration, limited free float). Regulators and local accounting practice (VAS) matter for comparability: VAS differences can inflate reported margins relative to IFRS peers, and state banking policy (SBV credit growth quotas) affects capex funding costs for infrastructure players. For ports and logistics, land use rights and concession terms are critical value drivers; CQN’s balance sheet growth (total assets VND 1,203.0 bn in 2025) should be evaluated against concession duration and any off-balance liabilities. Peer dispersion is wide: top peers show >30% upside in our universe while the bottom peers show downside >30%, highlighting heterogeneous fundamentals across the sector.
Risk Factors
- Valuation sensitivity: intrinsic value depends on calibrated fair EV/EBITDA (16.67) — reversion toward sector EV/EBITDA (9.85) would lower intrinsic materially.
- Liquidity & marketability: average 2-week volume 28,424 and 0.0% foreign_room create execution risk for institutional-sized flows.
- Ownership concentration: T&T Group owns 77.77%, leaving a thin free float dominated by one shareholder which may delay or prevent a market rerating.
- Model & calibration risk: raw_intrinsic_value VND 25,524.7 vs calibrated VND 30,774 indicates non-trivial model adjustments (isotonic calibration) that reduce transparency.
- Regulatory/sector risks: port tariffs, concession renewals, and SBV policies on credit growth can affect throughput and capex availability.
- Macro and cyclical exposure: transport volumes can be cyclical; revenue growth was modest (Revenue YoY 6.0% in latest annual figure), and a slowdown could compress EBITDA.
- Limited foreign demand: foreign_room 0.0% prevents foreign portfolio buyers from providing price support in a rerating scenario.
- Track record: historical model performance is weak (hit rate low), reducing confidence in short-term directional signals.
Catalysts
- Improved operational throughput or higher tariffs that lift mid-cycle EBITDA above VND 112.1 bn.
- Corporate actions that increase free float or clarify group strategy (e.g., partial sell-down by major shareholder).
- Dividend increases funded by net cash and strong earnings (current dividend yield 3.4% could rise).
- Reconciliation of calibrated assumptions toward sector multiple or better disclosure that reduces model calibration uncertainty.
Forensic Assessment
No Beneish M-Score is reported and there are no forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality is reasonably high at 80.1/100, which supports reliability of reported profits. The primary forensic concern is ownership concentration (77.77% by T&T), which raises governance and minority liquidity considerations rather than accounting-manipulation signals.
Track Record
Our historical track record on this model for CQN covers 7 years with a hit rate of 33.3% and an average realized upside of -12.9% across the sample. This mediocre performance suggests modest predictive power at the single-stock level and argues for cautious application of model outputs; the model’s prior was recalibrated from 'high' to medium confidence, consistent with the observed historical performance.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.