Back to Dashboard

VIF

Cyclicals

Tổng Công ty Lâm nghiệp Việt Nam - Công ty Cổ phần

Tài nguyên Cơ bảnLâm nghiệp và GiấyCT
15.500
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Very Low
-4.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
15.500
Intrinsic Value
14.850
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

VIF: State-controlled forestry group with net-cash balance and very low model conviction

Intrinsic value VND 15,329 vs market VND 16,000 — implied downside of 4.2%; model confidence: very_low.

Business Overview

Tổng Công ty Lâm nghiệp Việt Nam - Công ty Cổ phần (VIF) operates in forestry and related products (ICB: Lâm nghiệp và Giấy) and is listed on HNX. The company has ~350.0m issued shares and is majority state-owned (Bộ Tài Chính 51.0%), with a large strategic shareholder (Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn T&T 40.0%). Core activities reflect plantation management, timber and downstream wood products, and associated land-use rights that underpin asset value.

Investment Thesis

VIF's financial profile shows cyclical revenue exposure to timber and paper markets but a defensive balance-sheet footprint. Revenue recovered to VND 1,898.3 bn in 2025 from VND 1,596.5 bn in 2024 (2025 YoY growth ~19.0%), while net profit in 2025 was VND 326.4 bn (after VND 358.1 bn in 2024). Profitability metrics are mixed: reported net profit margin is 17.5% and gross margin 17.6%, yet EBIT margin is only 0.9%, reflecting elevated operating or non-operating items compressing operating profit. Return on equity is modest at 6.6% and ROA 5.9%. Valuation on conventional multiples is elevated: P/E ~18.8 and P/B ~1.1, while reported EV/EBITDA is 93.5x — far above the sector EV/EBITDA of 9.14 used in peer comparisons.

The formal valuation model (EV/EBITDA mid-cycle) produces an intrinsic VND 15,329 per share using a fair EV/EBITDA of 123.71 (from the company's own history) and a seven-year dataset; the model flags low liquidity and reports very low confidence. The combination of: (1) model upside of -4.2%, (2) limited foreign room (0.0%) and (3) concentrated ownership (51.0% state + 40.0% T&T) constrains near-term rerating potential. Conversely, the company carries reported net-cash characteristics in the model and pays a yield of 4.4%, which supports an income-oriented case for certain holders.

Given the narrow implied downside/upside and the model's very_low confidence, the current price does not provide sufficient margin for execution and liquidity risk; accordingly, the stock is scored down one notch from a neutral conviction band.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: the model applies a fair EV/EBITDA multiple derived from the company's own history to a mid-cycle EBITDA series and adjusts with isotonic calibration.

  • Fair EV/EBITDA used by model: 123.71 (source: own_history).
  • Sector EV/EBITDA median: 9.14 — large divergence versus the fair multiple applied.
  • Model uses 7 years of data and mid-cycle EBITDA inputs; EBITDA coefficient of variation: 0.8883.
  • Model produced a raw intrinsic input of VND 11,566.2 per share before calibration; calibrated intrinsic: VND 15,329 per share.
  • Sanity flag: low_liquidity; overall model confidence: very_low (recalibrated from a prior medium).

The calibrated intrinsic value implies limited downside of 4.2% relative to the current market price but the model's very_low confidence and the low-liquidity flag weaken conviction. The large gap between the model's fair EV/EBITDA (123.71) and the sector EV/EBITDA (9.14) suggests the valuation is sensitive to the multiple choice; treat the intrinsic number with caution.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Net profit remains sizable: VND 326.4 bn in 2025 and VND 358.1 bn in 2024, providing cash generation and supporting a dividend yield of 4.4%.
  • Model reports a net-cash position (negative net_debt in inputs), which reduces leverage risk and supports balance-sheet resilience compared with peers.
  • High ownership by the state (51.0%) and a major strategic investor (40.0% T&T) can provide stability of control and access to capital or SOE-driven mandates for payouts or restructuring.
Bear Case
  • EV/EBITDA per company inputs is extremely elevated (calibration-derived fair multiple 123.71) and reported EV/EBITDA is 93.5x, indicating the company is priced for near-perfect execution; any operational slip would impair valuation materially.
  • Liquidity is low (avg volume 2w: 8,003) and model sanity flags low_liquidity; combined with zero foreign room, this limits demand-driven rerating and increases execution risk for large buyers.
  • Operating profitability is weak: EBIT margin only 0.9% despite net margin 17.5%, pointing to reliance on non-operating items or volatile one-offs to lift net profit.
  • Concentrated ownership (51.0% state + 40.0% T&T) reduces free float and may limit governance-driven upside; strategic objectives of majority owners may not prioritize minority shareholder returns.

Sector Context

VIF sits in the cyclical forestry & paper segment where revenue and margins are sensitive to commodity prices, export demand, and domestic construction cycles. Peers show a median implied upside of 5.6%, but top sector names can have >40% implied upside — indicating dispersion across the group. In Vietnam, forestry and land-use rights create embedded asset value, but VAS accounting and potential state-driven revaluations can cause volatility in reported equity and ROE comparisons. Banks and capital providers in this sector may also use VAMC-style mechanisms for related exposures; however, for forestry companies the main regulatory considerations are land-use conversions and SOE payout mandates which can alter cash distribution dynamics.

Risk Factors

  • Low liquidity risk: two-week average volume of 8,003 shares limits trading flexibility and can amplify price moves.
  • Concentrated ownership: 91.0% combined held by the state and T&T reduces float and may deprioritize minority returns.
  • Model confidence very_low and sanity flag low_liquidity — intrinsic estimate is highly uncertain.
  • Operating earnings quality: EBIT margin 0.9% versus net margin 17.5% suggests reliance on non-operating gains or accounting items to bolster net profit.
  • Valuation sensitivity: calibrated fair EV/EBITDA (123.71) diverges strongly from sector EV/EBITDA (9.14); small changes in multiple assumptions produce large valuation swings.
  • Zero foreign room constrains demand from offshore investors and may reduce potential catalysts tied to foreign inflows.
  • Macroeconomic and commodity risks: timber prices, export demand, and input costs can swing revenues (revenue rose to VND 1,898.3 bn in 2025 but has historically been volatile).

Catalysts

  • Publication of audited financials or a disclosure that clarifies recurring vs one-off components of net profit (to narrow the EBIT/net-profit disconnect).
  • Any state-driven directive (SOE restructuring, asset revaluation, or dividend policy) from the majority shareholder that increases minority returns or liquidity.
  • Operational improvements that lift EBIT margin from current 0.9% toward industry peers, reducing valuation multiple risk.
  • Improved liquidity or reopening of foreign ownership room, which would broaden the investor base.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is provided in the dataset (mscore: null), and there are no forensic red flags listed. Earnings quality is moderate at 56.0/100, indicating some conservatism but not a strong signal of aggressive reporting. Given the gap between EBIT margin (0.9%) and net margin (17.5%), the main forensic question is the composition of non-operating items and whether recurring cash earnings align with reported net profit. Ownership concentration reduces the likelihood of aggressive minority-opposed manipulation but also reduces issuer pressure to improve disclosure.

Track Record

Model track record over ten years shows a hit rate of 44.4% and an average realized upside of -23.0%; this is a mediocre historical performance and suggests limited predictive power for positive returns. The model's recent recalibrated confidence is very_low, which justifies discounting its point estimate when making investment decisions.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.26 · 53th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.16
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.817
GMI
0.897
AQI
1.101
SGI
1.189
DEPI
1.183
SGAI
0.811
TATA
0.047
LVGI
1.119

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
18.18P/E
P/B1.09
P/S2.86
ROE6.6%
ROA5.9%
EPS932.54
BVPS14276.88
Gross Margin17.6%
Net Margin17.5%
D/E0.10
Current Ratio7.57
Rev Growth19.0%
Profit Growth-10.2%
EV/EBITDA90.51
Div Yield4.5%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
350.0M
Charter Capital
3500.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Tài nguyên Cơ bản
Industry (ICB L3)
Lâm nghiệp và Giấy
Sub-industry
Lâm sản và Chế biến gỗ
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →