Back to Dashboard

VSF

Consumer

Tổng Công ty Lương thực Miền Nam - Công ty Cổ phần

Thực phẩm và đồ uốngSản xuất thực phẩmCT
26.400
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Very Low
-3.0%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
26.400
Intrinsic Value
25.615
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

Tổng Công ty Lương thực Miền Nam (VSF): mature state-owned food producer; valuation implies limited downside but confidence is very low

Intrinsic value VND 26,294 vs market VND 27,100 -> implied downside -3.0% (confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Tổng Công ty Lương thực Miền Nam - Công ty Cổ phần (VSF) is a UPCoM-listed food producer focused on processing and trading of staple foods in southern Vietnam. The company operates across manufacturing and distribution channels within the "Sản xuất thực phẩm" ICB3 category and derives most revenue from commodity food products. VSF remains majority state-owned (Bộ Tài Chính 51.43%) with a large institutional shareholder (T&T Group 25.0%), which shapes strategic priorities and dividend/payout expectations under SOE governance. Trading liquidity is thin (avg vol 21,972 shares over 2 weeks) and foreign ownership room is closed (0.0%).

Investment Thesis

VSF is a large, state-influenced food producer with material scale but weak profitability and slow growth. Revenue declined from VND 23,030.7 bn in 2023 to VND 17,813.5 bn in 2025 (three-year trend), and Revenue YoY for the latest period is -17.0%, indicating demand or pricing pressure. Profitability metrics are low: ROE 1.2%, ROA 0.4%, net profit margin 0.4% and EBIT margin 0.9%. These margins, plus a high Debt/Equity of 1.87, point to operational and leverage constraints that limit free cash flow conversion despite a base FCF input in the model.

Valuation is essentially flat-to-slightly negative versus the market: our blended FCF/PE model produces an intrinsic price of VND 26,294 per share versus the match price VND 27,100 (implied -3.0%). The model uses a 10.0% WACC, terminal growth 4.0% and places 70% weight on a DCF output; net debt in the model is VND 1,114,260,520,497 and the terminal value accounts for ~57.1% of enterprise value. However, model confidence is very_low due to low liquidity and calibration constraints, so the intrinsic estimate should be treated with caution.

Key practical considerations: state majority ownership (51.43%) and a 25.0% institutional block concentrate control and limit free-float and corporate-action optionality; foreign_room is 0.0% which caps demand from offshore investors. Earnings quality is moderate (72/100), and there are no forensic M-Score flags provided, but the combination of low margins, high leverage and volatile revenues raise execution risk for any turnaround.

Valuation Commentary

Blend of DCF (70%) and PE multiple (30%) to produce an intrinsic per-share value; DCF uses 10% WACC and 4% terminal growth.

  • Base FCF input used in the model: VND 175,709,526,106 (model input).
  • WACC 10.0% and terminal growth 4.0%; terminal value contributes ~57.07% of total enterprise value.
  • Net debt reported in model inputs: VND 1,114,260,520,497, which materially reduces equity value.
  • Projected growth assumption anchored to a 4.0% effective floor and a blended growth method (fundamental_firm weight 77.13%).
  • Fair PE used in the PE leg: 25x.

The blended intrinsic price (VND 26,294) is marginally below the market price (implied -3.0%), implying limited near-term upside. Confidence in the estimate is very_low due to low liquidity and calibration limitations; the DCF is sensitive to WACC and terminal assumptions and the business shows weak historical revenue trend (-17.0% YoY in the latest period). Treat the price gap as too small to compensate for execution and liquidity risk.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • State ownership (Bộ Tài Chính 51.43%) can provide access to preferential procurement, implicit support and contract flows in staple-food distribution.
  • Earnings quality score of 72/100 suggests reported earnings have reasonable persistence and are not showing obvious accounting manipulation.
  • Price has traded as high as VND 35,000 in the last 12 months, leaving historical upside in volatile market phases.
Bear Case
  • Revenue declined from VND 23,030.7 bn (2023) to VND 17,813.5 bn (2025); latest Revenue YoY is -17.0%, signaling demand and/or pricing pressure.
  • Profitability is thin: ROE 1.2%, net profit margin 0.4% and EBIT margin 0.9%, leaving limited buffer versus cyclical shocks.
  • High leverage: Debt/Equity 1.87 and material net debt in the model (VND 1,114.3 bn) constrain financial flexibility and increase refinance risk.
  • Foreign ownership room is 0.0%, compressing potential buyer base and liquidity; average two-week volume is only 21,972 shares (low liquidity).

Sector Context

VSF sits in Vietnam's packaged and staple food manufacturing sector where margins are compressed and input-cost pass-through is imperfect. The sector includes many smaller private players and a set of larger state-linked enterprises; comparison with peers shows a median implied upside in the peer group of +12.1%. Regulatory and accounting context matters: VAS treatment of provisions, inventories and government-related transactions can differ from IFRS peers and complicate cross-border valuation. For banks and corporates in Vietnam, state directives (e.g., SBV credit quotas or SOE payout mandates) can materially affect capital allocation — for a majority-state company like VSF, SOE objectives may prioritize employment and strategic supply roles over strict profit maximization. Real-asset or land-use-rights exposure is less central for a processing-focused food producer but supply-chain contracts and grain inventory accounting are important.

Risk Factors

  • Operational: Persistently low margins (EBIT margin 0.9%) limit the ability to absorb input-price shocks or fund reinvestment.
  • Leverage: Debt/Equity at 1.87 increases refinancing and interest-rate risk; model net debt is VND 1,114,260,520,497.
  • Revenue volatility: Recent revenue contraction (-17.0% YoY) raises execution risk for management forecasts and FCF generation.
  • Liquidity and market risk: Avg volume 21,972 (2-week) and UPCoM listing with foreign_room 0.0% restricts tradability and price discovery.
  • Concentration of control: Majority state ownership (51.43%) and a 25.0% institutional block reduce minority shareholder influence and limit M&A/strategic flexibility.
  • Model & valuation: Valuation confidence is very_low; DCF is sensitive to WACC (10.0%) and terminal growth (4.0%), and calibration flags low liquidity.

Catalysts

  • Improvement in commodity prices or restoration of demand that reverses recent revenue declines and lifts margins.
  • Any partial privatization or re-opening of foreign ownership room would materially change the investor base and could boost the share price.
  • Operational restructuring or debt refinancing that meaningfully reduces leverage and interest burden.
  • Quarterly results that show sustained margin recovery and positive FCF conversion versus the model base FCF input.

Forensic Assessment

There is no M-Score provided and no explicit forensic red flags in the input; therefore no immediate manipulation warning from Beneish metrics can be stated. Earnings quality is moderate at 72/100, suggesting reported profits are reasonably consistent with cash generation but not pristine — given very low margins and periodic revenue declines, scrutiny of inventory accounting, provisioning and state-related transactions under VAS is warranted.

Track Record

Model track record spans 9 years with a hit rate of 50.0% and an average realized upside of 24.8% in years when the model called directionally correctly. A 50% hit rate is mediocre and implies limited historical skill in consistently producing actionable directional calls; use model outputs as one input among fundamental and governance analysis rather than as a sole decision driver.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -3.32 · 8th pctile vs peers
YoY -1.62
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.845
GMI
0.760
AQI
0.905
SGI
0.830
DEPI
0.966
SGAI
1.292
TATA
-0.061
LVGI
1.134

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
461.98P/E
P/B5.69
P/S0.74
ROE1.2%
ROA0.4%
EPS56.82
BVPS4615.16
Gross Margin10.0%
Net Margin0.3%
D/E1.87
Current Ratio1.15
Rev Growth-17.0%
Profit Growth561.5%
EV/EBITDA46.04
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
500.0M
Charter Capital
5000.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Thực phẩm và đồ uống
Industry (ICB L3)
Sản xuất thực phẩm
Sub-industry
Thực phẩm
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →