Back to Dashboard

CT3

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư và Xây dựng công trình 3

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
7.800
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+12.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
7.800
Intrinsic Value
8.749
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

CT3 (UPCOM): Small-cap construction with deep book value but stretched leverage and weak earnings quality

Intrinsic value VND 7,852 vs market price VND 7,000 — implied upside 12.2% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư và Xây dựng công trình 3 (CT3) is a UPCom-listed construction contractor operating in the Xây dựng và Vật liệu sector. The firm has 8,799,756 shares outstanding and generates most revenue from construction activities; reported revenue declined from VND 318.2 bn in 2023 to VND 208.7 bn in 2025. The company remains tightly held: Tổng Công ty Đường sắt Việt Nam owns 24.674% and other institutions/individuals hold significant blocks, and foreign_room is 0.0, limiting foreign investor participation.

Investment Thesis

Valuation offers modest upside but confidence is low. Our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model yields an intrinsic value of VND 7,852 per share (raw, pre-calibration VND 8,616 per share) implying 12.2% upside to the VND 7,000 match price. The model uses a fair EV/EBITDA of 6.57 (own history) versus a sector EV/EBITDA of 9.85 and is calibrated isotonic to internal history.

Balance-sheet and book-value support provide a partial margin of safety. CT3 trades at P/B 0.52 with BVPS of VND 13,342.87, indicating the market prices a material discount to reported equity. However, that discount likely reflects execution and leverage risks: Debt/Equity is 3.3x and the company's EV/EBITDA on reported ratios is 38.9x, signaling either transient earnings weakness or stressed operations.

Operational fundamentals are weak and erratic. Revenue fell by 21.8% YoY to VND 208.7 bn in 2025 and net profit has collapsed to VND 0.2 bn in 2025 after VND 1.6 bn in 2024. Profitability metrics are near zero (ROE ~0.1%, ROA ~0.0%, net margin ~0.1%), and earnings quality is low at 28.9/100. Those facts reduce confidence that the modelled mid-cycle earnings will materialize, which is why the valuation confidence is flagged as low.

Given the modest implied upside (12.2%) and the low model confidence, the expected return does not sufficiently compensate for concentrated ownership, high leverage, low earnings quality, and illiquidity (average daily volume ~361 shares over 2 weeks).

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle approach: apply a fair mid-cycle EV/EBITDA multiple to the company's mid-cycle EBITDA, adjust for net debt and calibrate to historical outcomes.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA (model input) and the company's own median EBITDA series drive the earnings base.
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple used = 6.57 (derived from company history); sector EV/EBITDA = 9.85 provides a peer reference.
  • Calibration reduced the raw intrinsic value (raw VND 8,616) to VND 7,852 using an isotonic recalibration due to limited and noisy data (7 years of history).
  • Model confidence is low after recalibration and sanity flags (illiquid, low_earnings_quality) were raised.

The VND 7,852 intrinsic value implies limited upside (12.2%) from VND 7,000. Given the low confidence, the calibrated value should be treated cautiously: execution or earnings shortfalls would quickly remove the modest premium, while outperformance would be needed to justify re-rating towards sector multiples.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Market prices a meaningful discount to book (P/B 0.52) while BVPS is VND 13,342.9, offering capital-protection potential if asset values are realizable.
  • Model mid-cycle intrinsic value VND 7,852 implies 12.2% upside from the current VND 7,000, with pre-calibration intrinsic at VND 8,616 providing a higher theoretical ceiling.
  • Major institutional shareholder (Tổng Công ty Đường sắt Việt Nam with 24.674%) could support stability in contract access and counterparty relationships.
Bear Case
  • Earnings have collapsed: net profit fell to VND 0.2 bn in 2025 from VND 1.6 bn in 2024 and revenue declined YoY by 21.8%, undermining the mid-cycle earnings assumption.
  • High leverage (Debt/Equity 3.3x) combined with an EV/EBITDA of 38.9x suggests current earnings are too weak relative to enterprise value—restructuring risk or additional provisions could hit equity.
  • Earnings quality score is low at 28.9/100 and the model raised sanity flags (illiquid, low_earnings_quality), increasing the probability that reported profits are not sustainable.
  • Liquidity is poor (avg volume 361 shares over 2 weeks) and foreign ownership room is 0.0, limiting potential catalysts from broader investor flows.

Sector Context

The Vietnamese construction sector faces cyclical demand tied to public investment, infrastructure projects, and private real estate activity. SBV credit growth quotas and bank lending cycles influence project financing availability for contractors. VAS accounting and state-owned enterprise (SOE) ownership norms mean some balance-sheet items (land use rights, related-party SOE contracts) can dominate valuations; CT3's meaningful SOE shareholder (state railways) is consistent with this structure. Peer sector median implied upside is 9.6%, placing CT3's 12.2% above the median but below several higher-conviction peers. For construction companies, access to bank financing, VAMC bond exposure for banks, and clarity on land use rights are frequent valuation hinges.

Risk Factors

  • Earnings volatility and decline: revenue dropped from VND 318.2 bn (2023) to VND 208.7 bn (2025) and net profit was near zero in 2025, risking covenant breaches or reductions in contract margins.
  • High leverage: Debt/Equity of 3.3x increases refinancing and liquidity risk if cash flows remain depressed.
  • Low earnings quality (28.9) and model sanity flags (illiquid, low_earnings_quality) raise the chance of one-off items or aggressive recognition policies.
  • Concentrated ownership and zero foreign_room (0.0) limit broad market support and can exacerbate illiquidity—average daily volume is modest (361 shares over 2 weeks).
  • Exposure to SOE contracting dynamics: dependence on state-related projects can be advantageous but also exposes CT3 to procurement delays and political funding cycles.
  • UPCoM listing means lower disclosure and liquidity standards compared with HOSE/HNX peers, increasing information and exit risks.

Catalysts

  • Recovery or stabilization of revenue / EBITDA toward mid-cycle levels that validates the modelled mid-cycle EBITDA assumption.
  • Reduction in net leverage through asset sales or equity injections that narrows Debt/Equity and improves EV/EBITDA.
  • Awarding of new state or private contracts that materially improve near-term revenue visibility.
  • Improved earnings quality disclosures or audit comfort that remove current sanity flags and increase investor confidence.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore = null), so there is no formal manipulation flag from that model. Nevertheless, earnings quality is low at 28.9/100 and the valuation model raised explicit sanity_flags (illiquid, low_earnings_quality). Given weak reported profits, high leverage, and UPCom listing status, the primary forensic concern is earnings reliability rather than a specific statistical fraud signal.

Track Record

The model's historical track record is reasonable: over 12 years it shows a hit_rate of 81.8% and an average upside of 65.5% when calls were successful. That said, past performance is conditional on materially different market liquidity and sector conditions; current model confidence is low after recalibration, so historical hit metrics should be applied cautiously to this company.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.30 · 50th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.11
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.053
GMI
0.948
AQI
0.368
SGI
0.839
DEPI
0.379
SGAI
1.888
TATA
0.163
LVGI
0.951

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
411.23P/E
P/B0.58
P/S0.33
ROE0.1%
ROA0.0%
EPS18.97
BVPS13342.87
Gross Margin18.2%
Net Margin0.1%
D/E3.30
Current Ratio1.22
EV/EBITDA40.57
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
8.8M
Charter Capital
88.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →