Back to Dashboard

TVG

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Tư vấn Đầu tư và Xây dựng Giao thông Vận tải

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
16.000
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+12.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
16.000
Intrinsic Value
17.948
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

TVG: Small-cap construction contractor with mid-cycle EV/EBITDA-based fair value but elevated forensic risk

Intrinsic value VND 17,948 vs market VND 16,000 — implied upside 12.2% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Tư vấn Đầu tư và Xây dựng Giao thông Vận tải (TVG) is a UPCOM-listed small-cap contractor and infrastructure consultant operating in the construction and building materials segment. The company generated VND 44.3 bn revenue in 2025 after a volatile revenue path (VND 34.1 bn in 2023; VND 23.2 bn in 2024), and reported recurring but small net profits (VND 0.1–0.2 bn over 2023–25). TVG's asset base is modest (total assets VND 87.2 bn in 2025).

Investment Thesis

Valuation: Our mid-cycle EV/EBITDA model implies an intrinsic price of VND 17,948 (using mid-cycle EBITDA VND 4,890,898,409 and fair EV/EBITDA 12.36), which is 12.2% above the current match price of VND 16,000. The model's raw intrinsic value before calibration was VND 21,696.3 per share; calibration reduced this to VND 17,948 and the model confidence is low.

Earnings and margins: TVG shows very low bottom-line profitability despite healthy gross margin — gross profit margin is 52.5% but net profit margin is only 0.3% and ROE is near zero (0.5%), implying either high operating/financial costs or one-off items eroding profit. The company reported EBITDA-derived EV/EBITDA of 8.1x which is below our fair EV/EBITDA of 12.36x but above the sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.85x.

Balance sheet and liquidity: Debt is significant relative to equity (Debt/Equity 1.85) and Altman Z-Score is flagged in the forensic summary (Z-Score 1.19, distress zone). Free-float and liquidity are constrained: average daily volume over 2 weeks is 183 shares and foreign room is 0.0%, limiting institutional access and potential catalyst from foreign buying.

Conclusion: The implied upside of 12.2% suggests limited reward for the combination of execution, liquidity and forensic risks. The valuation has some support from the mid-cycle EBITDA and a calibrated EV/EBITDA multiple, but confidence is low and key risks (high leverage, degraded profitability and forensic red flags) reduce the investment conviction.

Valuation Commentary

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA valuation: we apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a 7-year median/mid-cycle EBITDA, net out reported net debt and divide by shares to derive per-share intrinsic value.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 4,890,898,409 (own median over 7 years).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA used: 12.36 (derived from company history and isotonic calibration).
  • Net debt: VND 16,427,793,731 (subtracted from implied enterprise value).
  • Sector context: sector EV/EBITDA median 9.85 provides a benchmark vs our fair multiple.
  • Sanity and calibration: raw intrinsic value VND 21,696.3 calibrated down to VND 17,948; model confidence marked low and sanity flags include illiquidity and manipulation risk.

The 12.2% implied upside is modest and comes with low model confidence. Given the low liquidity, concentrated ownership and forensic red flags, the valuation does not offer sufficient margin for execution and accounting risks; treat the intrinsic value as directional rather than precise.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Valuation gap: EV/EBITDA of 8.1x vs our fair EV/EBITDA 12.36 suggests upside if the company sustains mid-cycle EBITDA (mid-cycle EBITDA VND 4,890,898,409).
  • High gross margin: gross profit margin of 52.5% provides gross-level pricing power or project margin buffer.
  • Concentrated local shareholder base could enable swift strategic action (top five insiders hold >90% cumulatively).
Bear Case
  • Forensic and distress signals: Beneish M-Score -0.4529 (91st percentile) and Altman Z-Score 1.19 point to aggressive accounting trends and bankruptcy risk.
  • Very low profitability and return metrics: net profit margin 0.3% and ROE 0.5% despite high gross margin, indicating cost or financial pressures.
  • Leverage and liquidity constraints: Debt/Equity 1.85, modest asset base (total assets VND 87.2 bn in 2025) and average volume 183 shares imply limited capacity to absorb shocks and poor market liquidity.
  • Zero foreign room and UPCOM listing limit institutional demand and secondary-market rerating potential.

Sector Context

The construction and building materials sector is highly cyclical and sensitive to public spending, SBV credit cycles and project approvals. VAS accounting norms and state-owned enterprise (SOE) requirements can distort comparability; many peers carry VAMC bonds or off-balance exposures. TVG's EV/EBITDA sits below our fair multiple but above the sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.85x, indicating company-specific differences in profitability or leverage. UPCOM-listed small contractors often suffer from illiquidity and concentrated ownership, reducing the likelihood of multiple expansion without visible operational progress or higher transparency.

Risk Factors

  • Forensic/accounting risk: Beneish M-Score -0.4529 in the 91st percentile and YoY deterioration in M-Score (+1.90) signal elevated risk of aggressive accounting.
  • Bankruptcy/distress risk: Altman Z-Score 1.19 places the company in the distress zone; leverage (Debt/Equity 1.85) amplifies vulnerability to revenue shocks.
  • Execution risk: volatile revenues (down 31.8% YoY in one year) and very low net margins (0.3%) indicate project delivery and cost control challenges.
  • Liquidity and marketability: avg daily volume 183 shares and listing on UPCOM means wide bid-ask spreads and limited ability to scale positions; foreign_room 0.0% prevents foreign flows.
  • Ownership concentration: top five shareholders are individuals controlling the vast majority of shares (largest 24.9%), increasing related-party or governance risks.
  • Model and valuation confidence: intrinsic value calibration flagged illiquidity and manipulation risk; model confidence is low, so valuation is uncertain.
  • Macro/regulatory risk: slower public infrastructure spending or tighter SBV credit quotas would hit backlog and collections for small contractors faster than larger peers.
  • No dividend yield: dividend yield 0.0% reduces income buffer for shareholders while downside risk persists.

Catalysts

  • Transparent improvement in cash flow or published reduction in net debt would reduce the Altman Z-Score concern and could re-rate the EV/EBITDA multiple.
  • An uplift in project awards or a return to stable revenue growth (recovering from VND 23.2 bn in 2024 to VND 44.3 bn in 2025) would validate the mid-cycle EBITDA assumption.
  • Corporate governance improvements or a partial reduction in insider concentration could increase investor interest given current 0.0% foreign room.
  • Any independent audit clarification addressing the Beneish/M-Score concerns or restatements that increase transparency.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic flags are a primary concern. Beneish M-Score of -0.4529 (in the 91st percentile among peers) and a +1.90 year-over-year change point to aggressive accounting trends; the score is above the common manipulation threshold (> -1.78). The Altman Z-Score of 1.19 places the company in the distress zone, heightening bankruptcy risk. Offsetting this, the company posts an Earnings Quality Score of 90/100 and a Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, which indicate decent cash conversion and some fundamental resilience. Overall, the signals are mixed: operational cash metrics look reasonable, but forensic ratios and trend deterioration require close monitoring and lower valuation confidence.

Track Record

Our model has 12 years of coverage with a historical hit rate of 72.7% (rounded), which is above random but not infallible. The model's average upside across successful calls has been large historically (average upside 294.4%), but past performance includes wide dispersion and does not guarantee future accuracy, especially for illiquid, UPCOM-listed small caps where execution and accounting can change rapidly.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Elevated
M -0.45 · 91th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +1.90
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.315
GMI
0.867
AQI
10.000
SGI
1.906
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
1.257
TATA
-0.357
LVGI
1.013

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
186.84P/E
P/B0.91
P/S0.63
ROE0.5%
ROA0.2%
EPS73.33
BVPS15047.75
Gross Margin52.5%
Net Margin0.3%
D/E1.85
Current Ratio1.33
EV/EBITDA8.14
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
2.0M
Charter Capital
20.3B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →