Back to Dashboard

CVN

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần Vinam

Y tếThiết bị và Dịch vụ Y tếCT
1.300
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Medium
+16.8%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
1.300
Intrinsic Value
1.518
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

Công ty Cổ phần Vinam (CVN): turnaround optionality but earnings and liquidity remain key constraints

Intrinsic value VND 1,518 vs market VND 1,300 — implied upside 16.8% (confidence: medium).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Vinam operates in the medical equipment & services segment within the consumer sector (ICB: Thiết bị và Dịch vụ Y tế) and is listed on UPCOM. The company's scale is modest: issued shares are 29,699,991. Recent revenues have contracted sharply from VND 102.3 bn in 2023 to VND 47.4 bn in 2025, reflecting either demand weakness or portfolio/contract execution issues. Balance-sheet scale is small: reported total assets were VND 463.1 bn in 2025 and exhibited a mild downward trend vs VND 478.5 bn in 2023.

Investment Thesis

Vinam's valuation implies limited but positive upside: intrinsic value is VND 1,518 per share vs the market price of VND 1,300, a 16.8% gap derived from a blended FCF/DCf approach with medium confidence. The DCF inputs show a WACC of 10.29% and terminal growth of 4.0%; the model places 70% weight on DCF outcomes. The company could re-rate if revenue and profitability stabilize — revenue fell by c.54% YoY from VND 95.7 bn in 2024 to VND 47.4 bn in 2025 and net profit swung from VND 1.3 bn in 2024 to a loss of VND -8.8 bn in 2025, so any restoration toward break-even would be a clear positive catalyst.

Offsetting upside, current fundamentals are weak: ROE is -2.3% and ROA -1.9%, with a negative net profit margin of -19.3% despite a positive gross margin of 10.4%, indicating cost/SG&A or non-operating pressures. EPS is deeply negative (EPS: VND -297) while BVPS remains elevated at VND 12,987, producing a low P/B of 0.09. Liquidity and marketability are constraints: UPCOM listing, low liquidity flags in the valuation model, and reported average two-week volume of 631,066 do not translate to meaningful foreign demand — foreign room is 0.0%. These factors raise execution risk for any operational recovery.

Given the 16.8% implied upside and medium model confidence, the investment case is one of selective accumulation for investors willing to accept execution risk and low liquidity. The valuation is not sufficiently wide to compensate for current negative margins and a recent earnings deterioration, but it does leave room for upside if management can reverse revenue declines and restore profitability.

Valuation Commentary

Blended FCF-based DCF (70%) with a secondary PE cap-based component (30%) calibrated by isotonic mapping to produce the intrinsic value.

  • Base free cash flow input: VND 20,176,180,531 (model base_fcf provided)
  • Discount rate / WACC: 10.29% with equity cost ke = 11.1% and beta = 0.91 (sector default)
  • Terminal growth: 4.0% with terminal value contributing 55.59% (tv_pct = 0.5559) of enterprise value
  • Projection horizon: 10 years; reinvestment rate 50% and model growth floor 4.0%
  • Net debt and capital structure: model uses debt weight 14.6% and net debt reported in inputs (sanity flags note low liquidity)

The blended intrinsic value of VND 1,518 per share implies 16.8% upside versus the current price. Confidence is medium: the DCF dominates the blend (70%) but the model carries sanity flags for low liquidity and caps on upside. The result suggests limited margin for error — execution shortfalls or continued revenue decline would quickly eliminate the upside, while an operational recovery could deliver meaningful re-rating. Treat the number as directional rather than precise.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Revenues recovering from VND 47.4 bn in 2025 toward prior levels (VND 102.3 bn in 2023) would quickly lift free cash flow and re-rate the DCF-driven intrinsic value.
  • High embedded book value (BVPS VND 12,987) offers a tangible asset buffer while earnings normalize.
  • Relatively low financial leverage (Debt/Equity 0.171) gives room for operational turnaround without immediate solvency stress.
Bear Case
  • Revenue fell c.54% YoY from VND 95.7 bn in 2024 to VND 47.4 bn in 2025 and net profit turned to a loss of VND -8.8 bn in 2025, indicating an active deterioration that could continue.
  • Negative profitability metrics (ROE -2.3%, net margin -19.3%, EPS VND -297) mean the company must post several quarters of recovery to justify current valuation.
  • Marketability and liquidity constraints (UPCOM listing, model 'low_liquidity' flags, foreign_room 0.0%) could bottle up the stock and widen bid-ask inefficiency; small investor base and concentrated individual ownership add execution risk.
  • Model sensitivity to WACC, terminal growth, and the large share of terminal value (tv_pct 55.59%) makes intrinsic value fragile to small input changes.

Sector Context

Medical equipment & services is a fragmented, domestically oriented sub-sector in Vietnam. Regulatory and accounting differences under VAS can affect comparability of margins and capitalisation, and SOE procurement or hospital budget cycles can create lumpy revenue patterns for suppliers. Banks and larger public-sector buyers may use VAMC or delayed payments in other sectors — in med-tech, payment timing from hospitals and clinics is a practical working-capital risk. Peers show a wide dispersion: sector median upside is 12.0% while top peers show >36% implied upside, indicating divergent fundamentals and model confidence across listed names. For UPCOM small-caps, foreign ownership room (here 0.0%) often limits foreign demand which can depress multiples versus comparable HOSE/HNX peers.

Risk Factors

  • Continued revenue decline: revenue dropped to VND 47.4 bn in 2025 from VND 102.3 bn in 2023, and further deterioration would invalidate the DCF upside.
  • Negative earnings and cash generation: net profit turned negative (VND -8.8 bn in 2025) and EPS is VND -297, increasing refinancing or working-capital risk if losses persist.
  • Low market liquidity and UPCOM listing: model flagged 'low_liquidity' and 'low_liq_upside_capped'; foreign_room is 0.0%, limiting buyer diversity and making exits difficult for large positions.
  • High model sensitivity to terminal assumptions: terminal value accounts for c.55.6% of enterprise value; small changes to terminal growth or WACC materially alter intrinsic value.
  • Ownership concentration: top five individual shareholders collectively hold ~31.3% (sum of listed top holders), which can lead to block trading and governance concentration risks.
  • Accounting and comparability: VAS reporting differences may mask economic performance vs peers; careful forensic review of revenue recognition and one-off items is required.
  • Operational execution: gross margin is only 10.4% while EBIT and net margins are negative, pointing to potential SG&A or non-operating cost issues that require management action.

Catalysts

  • Quarterly results showing sequential revenue stabilization or margin improvement (first positive net profit after 2025 loss).
  • Any disclosure of new contracts or hospital tenders that restore revenue visibility toward pre-2024 levels.
  • Improved liquidity measures (uplisting to a mainboard or an increase in free float / foreign room).
  • Management actions to cut costs or monetize non-core assets that reduce dependence on operating cash flow.

Forensic Assessment

There is no Beneish M-Score available in the file and no explicit forensic red flags provided. Earnings quality is middling at 55/100, suggesting some caution but not a high likelihood of manipulation. Given negative margins and recent profit volatility, focus should be on revenue recognition, one-off items, and related-party transactions in upcoming disclosures. No explicit forensic flags or positive signals are present in the input.

Track Record

The model's historical track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 72.7% and an average realized upside of 113.8% in years where calls were directional. While the hit rate is above average, past performance was achieved on different market regimes and larger-cap names; apply these historical statistics cautiously given CVN's low liquidity and idiosyncratic operational risks.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -3.73 · 4th pctile vs peers
YoY -1.03
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.617
GMI
1.308
AQI
1.097
SGI
0.495
DEPI
0.811
SGAI
1.801
TATA
-0.101
LVGI
1.046

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
-4.35P/E
P/B0.10
P/S0.81
ROE-2.3%
ROA-1.9%
EPS-296.93
BVPS12987.27
Gross Margin10.4%
Net Margin-19.3%
D/E0.17
Current Ratio0.51
Rev Growth-50.5%
Profit Growth-941.5%
EV/EBITDA-53.89
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
29.7M
Charter Capital
297.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Y tế
Industry (ICB L3)
Thiết bị và Dịch vụ Y tế
Sub-industry
Thiết bị y tế
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →