Back to Dashboard

TTZ

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư Xây dựng và Công nghệ Tiến Trung

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
1.800
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+26.5%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
1.800
Intrinsic Value
2.276
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

TTZ: small UPCoM construction issuer showing distressed fundamentals but model-implied upside after calibration

Intrinsic value VND 2,276 vs market price VND 1,800 — implied upside 26.5% (confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư Xây dựng và Công nghệ Tiến Trung (TTZ) is a micro-cap construction company listed on UPCoM with 7,570,444 shares outstanding. The company reports into the 'Xây dựng và Vật liệu' ICB group and operates in project contracting and related construction services typical of small Vietnamese builders.

TTZ's reported balance-sheet characteristics are atypical for its size: BVPS is VND 8,714 per share while recent operating performance has been weak (three-year revenue declining from VND 5.8 bn in 2021 to VND 3.7 bn in 2023). The stock is illiquid (average 2-week volume is zero) and free foreign ownership room is sizeable at 2,730,817 shares, but exchange-level liquidity and disclosure standards on UPCoM mean execution and marketability risk are elevated.

Investment Thesis

The valuation model calibrated for distressed situations produces an intrinsic value of VND 2,276 per share — 26.5% above the current price of VND 1,800 — after isotonic calibration and applying a BVPS discount to a BVPS floor. The model flags the company as distressed (distressed_reason: negative_ebitda_bvps_floor) and applied a BVPS discount of 0.7 to a BVPS floor of VND 8,714, yielding the calibrated intrinsic estimate vs a raw intrinsic of VND 6,100 per share. This creates a potential upside that may attract event-driven investors if forensic and liquidity risks are resolved.

Countervailing the upside: operating momentum is deteriorating — revenue declined 28.3% year-on-year (Revenue YoY -28.3%) and reported net losses in 2022 (VND -2.3 bn) and 2023 (VND -1.1 bn). Latest EPS is deeply negative at VND -139 per share, while earnings quality is poor (score 23.7/100). Forensic indicators are a major concern: a Beneish M-Score of -1.4324 (above the -1.78 threshold) and an Altman Z-Score of 0.88 point to aggressive accounting risk and acute distress, respectively. Given these signals and the model's own sanity flags (illiquid, low_earnings_quality, manipulation_risk), confidence in the intrinsic estimate is low and any position requires hair-trigger monitoring of disclosures and cash-generation metrics.

Investment rationale therefore balances a model-implied uplift (VND 2,276 target) against high execution and forensic risk; the upside is material numerically but the calibration and low confidence mean investors should treat the estimate as speculative and contingent on improved transparency or a discrete restructuring/asset realization event.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid‑cycle model adapted for a distressed issuer, then isotonic-calibrated with a BVPS-floor fallback.

  • Calibrated intrinsic value VND 2,276 per share (raw intrinsic before calibration VND 6,100).
  • Model uses a BVPS floor of VND 8,714 per share and applies a BVPS discount of 0.7 in the distressed calibration.
  • Seven years of historical data were available for calibration (years_of_data: 7) but EBITDA inputs were negative/unsuitable, triggering the distressed pathway.
  • Sanity flags include illiquid market, capped upside, low earnings quality and manipulation risk — these reduced model confidence to 'low'.

The VND 2,276 intrinsic implies a 26.5% upside vs the current price, but confidence is low due to distressed inputs and forensic red flags. The calibrated value should be considered conditional — useful as a reference for upside in a resolution or asset-realization scenario, but not as a high-conviction fair value for normal operations.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Calibrated intrinsic value of VND 2,276 per share offers 26.5% upside to the current price of VND 1,800.
  • BVPS is relatively high at VND 8,714 per share, which underpins a BVPS-floor based valuation and gives a tangible asset anchor.
  • Free foreign ownership room of approximately 2,730,817 shares could support demand if marketable liquidity improves or a catalyst (e.g., asset sale) emerges.
  • Track record of the research model shows a historically high hit rate (80.0%) across 11 years, and average realized upside of 38.0% when calls were correct.
Bear Case
  • Beneish M-Score of -1.4324 (above the -1.78 threshold) and a year-over-year increase of 1.47 in the score signal aggressive accounting risks.
  • Altman Z-Score of 0.88 places TTZ in the distress zone; net losses in 2022 and 2023 (VND -2.3 bn and VND -1.1 bn) indicate poor profitability and potential solvency pressure.
  • Earnings Quality score 23.7/100 with cash-conversion and receivables metrics at 0/100 implies reported profits (if any) are not supported by cash flow.
  • Listed on UPCoM with effectively zero average two‑week volume increases execution risk; the model flagged the stock as illiquid and capped upside accordingly.

Sector Context

TTZ sits in a crowded Vietnamese construction and building-materials peer group (ICB Xây dựng và Vật liệu) with 420 coverage peers in our universe. The sector median model-implied upside is 9.6%, meaning TTZ's calibrated 26.5% sits above the peer median but near the top quintile where several small, illiquid names also show outsized model uplifts.

Regulatory and macro context matters: construction firms depend on timely project payments, bank credit access (subject to SBV quota and banks' risk appetite), and land-use-right valuations when projects or assets are monetized. For small UPCoM firms, VAS accounting differences and lower transparency can exaggerate apparent equity cushions (BVPS). In this sector our coverage includes names with similar model confidence issues: top peer uplifts (e.g., BCR 39.2%, DDB 30.2%) frequently carry 'low' confidence flags as well.

Risk Factors

  • Forensic/manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score -1.4324 (> -1.78 threshold) and worsening YoY suggests potential aggressive accounting.
  • Solvency risk: Altman Z-Score 0.88 indicates distress and elevated bankruptcy probability absent a turnaround or asset sale.
  • Earnings quality: low score of 23.7/100 and zeroed cash-conversion/receivables metrics imply reported profits may not be cash-backed.
  • Liquidity and marketability: avg_volume_2w is zero and the stock trades on UPCoM, raising execution risk and volatile spreads.
  • Operational decline: revenue fell 28.3% YoY and the company recorded net losses in 2022 and 2023, pressuring free cash flow.
  • Ownership concentration and small free float: top five individual shareholders hold material stakes (each >5%), which can limit listing liquidity and complicate governance exits.
  • Model uncertainty: valuation required distressed calibration and isotonic recalibration (confidence: low), increasing the chance the intrinsic estimate changes materially with new data.

Catalysts

  • Any public disclosure clarifying accounting practices, auditors' opinions or restatements that address Beneish signals.
  • Announcements of asset sales, project disposals or restructuring that monetize BVPS and improve liquidity.
  • Improved operating performance or contract wins reversing revenue decline and restoring positive EBITDA.
  • A change in listing/registration status or a liquidity event that brings the stock onto a more liquid platform or attracts institutional interest.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic flags are the primary concern. The Beneish M-Score of -1.4324 (in the 80th percentile among peers) exceeds the -1.78 warning threshold, and the YoY deterioration in the score suggests a rising likelihood of aggressive accounting. The Altman Z-Score of 0.88 places the company in the distress zone, consistent with reported net losses in 2022 and 2023. Earnings-quality metrics are weak (23.7/100) with cash-conversion and receivables components at 0/100, implying very low confidence that reported results are cash-supported. There are no positive forensic signals in the dataset; treat reported equity and earnings with heightened skepticism until audited cash flows or independent confirmations are available.

Track Record

The model's historical track record shows 11 years of calls with an 80.0% hit rate and an average realized upside of 38.0% when its directional call succeeded. This long-term hit rate is above average, but past model performance does not eliminate the present company's acute forensic and liquidity issues. Given the 'low' confidence on this specific valuation, the historical track record supports attention to the signal but not blind reliance.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-11 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2023

Moderate
M -1.43 · 80th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +1.63
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.939
GMI
1.751
AQI
1.012
SGI
0.717
DEPI
0.987
SGAI
1.048
TATA
0.013
LVGI
1.052

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
0.00P/E
P/B0.00
P/S0.00
ROE0.0%
ROA0.0%
Gross Margin0.0%
Net Margin0.0%
D/E0.00
Current Ratio0.00
EV/EBITDA0.00
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
7.6M
Charter Capital
75.7B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Vật liệu xây dựng & Nội thất
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →