Back to Dashboard

DHG

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần Dược Hậu Giang

Y tếDược phẩmCT
95.800
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Medium
+6.8%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
95.800
Intrinsic Value
102.325
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

Dược Hậu Giang: high-quality pharma franchise but limited near-term upside vs current price

Intrinsic value VND 101,257 vs market VND 94,800 — implied upside 6.8% (model confidence: high).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Dược Hậu Giang (DHG) is a listed Vietnamese pharmaceutical manufacturer focused on ethical and OTC products, trading on HOSE. The company operates within the 'Dược phẩm' industry (ICB) and has 130,746,071 shares outstanding. DHG sells through domestic distribution channels and benefits from scale in branded generics and longstanding relationships with hospitals and pharmacies.

Investment Thesis

DHG's financial profile shows above-average profitability for the sector: ROE of 20.7% and ROA of 15.3%, supported by a gross margin of 47.6% and EBIT margin of 18.1%. Recent revenue recovered to VND 5,267 bn in 2025 (from VND 4,884.9 bn in 2024) while net profit reached VND 852.4 bn in 2025 after a dip in 2024, indicating resilience in demand and margin control. The firm's balance sheet is conservative with Debt/Equity of 0.25 and net cash (net_debt of -VND 129,895,664,996), supporting shareholder distributions (dividend yield 5.3%).

Valuation drivers compress the implied upside: our blended intrinsic value of VND 101,257 per share is driven 70% by a DCF (DCF intrinsic VND 110,475.1) and 30% by a P/E anchor (P/E intrinsic VND 95,986.9). Key model inputs include WACC 10.0%, terminal growth 4.0%, a projected firm reinvestment profile (reinvestment rate 33.33%, ROIC 19.4%) and a fair P/E of 14.72. With the current market price at VND 94,800 the implied upside is only 6.8%, which is narrow relative to execution and regulatory risks.

Given the limited upside (6.8%) versus the company's event and execution risk (product launches, price pressure, regulatory inspections), the stock appears fairly valued today. The strong earnings quality score (83.9/100) and net cash position are positive, but significant ownership concentration (TAISHO 51.01% and a state investor 43.31%) constrains free-float and strategic optionality, and may keep liquidity and upside capped.

Valuation Commentary

Blended intrinsic value from a 10-year FCF DCF (70%) and a P/E multiple fair-value approach (30%).

  • WACC 10.0% and terminal growth 4.0% in the DCF, with TV representing 57.15% of value.
  • Base FCF input VND 799,924,971,579 and DCF intrinsic VND 110,475.1 per share.
  • Fair P/E anchor 14.72 and P/E intrinsic VND 95,986.9 per share; blend weights: DCF 0.7 / PE 0.3.
  • Net cash position (net_debt = -VND 129,895,664,996) which supports the per-share value.

The blended intrinsic value (VND 101,257) implies a 6.8% upside to the market price of VND 94,800. Confidence in the model is high based on internal calibration, but the narrow margin of safety means valuation is sensitive to small changes in WACC, terminal growth, or realized ROIC. We therefore treat the intrinsic estimate as precise but insufficiently wide to justify a high-conviction positive overweight.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • High profitability: ROE 20.7% and ROA 15.3% with gross margin 47.6% and EBIT margin 18.1%, enabling cash generation.
  • Net cash balance (net_debt = -VND 129,895,664,996) supports dividends and reduces financial risk; dividend yield is 5.3%.
  • Strong earnings quality score 83.9/100 reduces forensic concern and supports the DCF inputs.
Bear Case
  • Limited upside: implied upside only 6.8% from intrinsic value VND 101,257 vs market VND 94,800, leaving little buffer for execution risk.
  • Very concentrated ownership: TAISHO 51.01% and state investor 43.31% together control >94%, restricting float and potential activist or strategic upside.
  • Top-line volatility and profit dip in 2024 (revenue fell to VND 4,884.9 bn and net profit to VND 776.0 bn) show susceptibility to demand or pricing shocks.

Sector Context

Vietnamese pharma operates under VAS accounting with state influence in many large names; SOE stakes and joint-venture partners (including foreign strategic owners) shape capital allocation and dividend policies. SBV macrocredit quotas and public healthcare budget cycles can affect working capital and hospital procurement timing. Among peers our sector median implied upside is 12.1%, placing DHG's 6.8% below the sector median. DHG's P/E around 15.0 and P/B near 3.0 reflect a premium for scale and margins relative to many smaller domestic peers. Foreign ownership room (approximately 60,186,464 shares available) and liquidity (avg volume 9,539 shares over 2 weeks) are constrained by large strategic holdings, which can mute rerating catalysts.

Risk Factors

  • Ownership concentration: TAISHO 51.01% and state investor 43.31% together control >94% of shares, limiting free-float and potential for share price re-rating.
  • Revenue and profit cyclicality: revenue fell from VND 5,015.4 bn in 2023 to VND 4,884.9 bn in 2024 before recovering to VND 5,267.0 bn in 2025; similar movement in net profit increases execution risk.
  • Regulatory and pricing pressure in public procurement can compress margins for generics or hospital-supplied products.
  • Model sensitivity: DCF uses WACC 10.0% and terminal g 4.0%; small deviations materially change intrinsic value given TV is 57.15% of DCF value.
  • Liquidity risk: average 2-week volume 9,539 shares is low, increasing potential volatility on flows.
  • Dividend and capital allocation may be constrained by state shareholder objectives and SOE-related mandates.

Catalysts

  • Quarterly / FY results that confirm margin recovery and return-to-growth (2025 net profit VND 852.4 bn vs 2024 VND 776.0 bn).
  • Corporate actions that increase free-float or reduce state/strategic ownership concentration.
  • New product launches or successful expansion of OTC portfolio that materially lift top-line growth above modelled 5.66% long-term growth.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score was provided and there are no forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality is high at 83.9/100, supporting confidence in reported profit and cash-flow metrics. With no explicit forensic concerns and a net cash balance, the primary governance/forensic focus is the highly concentrated ownership structure rather than accounting manipulation.

Track Record

Model track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 54.5% and an average model upside of 10.0% across prior calls. This is a modestly positive historical record (slightly better than coin-flip), so past performance provides some support for the model but not iron-clad predictive power; users should treat the signal as one input among fundamental and corporate-governance considerations.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.67 · 30th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.78
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.966
GMI
0.920
AQI
1.028
SGI
1.078
DEPI
1.318
SGAI
1.184
TATA
-0.070
LVGI
0.621

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
15.15P/E
P/B3.03
P/S2.38
ROE20.7%
ROA15.3%
EPS6519.16
BVPS31643.51
Gross Margin47.6%
Net Margin16.2%
D/E0.25
Current Ratio4.03
Rev Growth7.4%
Profit Growth9.8%
EV/EBITDA11.57
Div Yield10.4%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
130.7M
Charter Capital
1307.5B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Y tế
Industry (ICB L3)
Dược phẩm
Sub-industry
Dược phẩm
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →