Back to Dashboard

DP1

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần Dược phẩm Trung ương CPC1

Y tếDược phẩmCT
30.900
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Very Low
+1.4%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
30.900
Intrinsic Value
31.327
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

DP1 (CPC1): State-backed pharma with cheap multiples but forensic and liquidity concerns

Intrinsic value VND 30,618 vs market VND 30,200 — implied upside 1.4% (confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Dược phẩm Trung ương CPC1 (DP1) is a UPCOM-listed pharmaceutical company operating in the Vietnamese dược phẩm sector. Its core activities are drug production and distribution within Vietnam; the company sits in the 'Dược phẩm' ICB3 industry and is majority-owned (65.41%) by Tổng Công ty Dược Việt Nam, a state-owned enterprise.

DP1 is a small, low-liquidity UPCOM stock (avg volume 2w: 2,591 shares) with zero foreign room (0.0%), which constrains institutional inflows. Financial scale in recent years: revenue ranged from VND 2,025.7 bn in 2024 to VND 2,134.4 bn in 2025, with net profit around VND 113.1 bn in 2025. The balance sheet grew: total assets rose to VND 1,928.0 bn in 2025, supporting a reported ROE of 20.5% and ROA of 6.8% in the latest period.

Investment Thesis

DP1 presents an attractive headline valuation on traditional multiples: P/E of 5.6x, P/B of 1.1x and EV/EBITDA of 9.9x, while EPS is VND 5,390 and BVPS is VND 28,108 per share. These multiples reflect a company generating positive margins (net margin 5.3%, gross margin 13.5%) and a ROE of 20.5%, which can look compelling versus larger, higher-rated peers.

However, several execution and quality issues materially weaken the investment case. Forensics and earnings-quality flags are prominent: Beneish M-Score is -1.6724 (above the -1.78 manipulation threshold) and the reported Earnings Quality score is very low at 26.2/100, with zero cash-conversion and revenue-quality sub-scores. Balance-sheet leverage is elevated (Debt/Equity 2.27) and the model-implied net debt is about VND 559 bn, increasing sensitivity to operational shocks.

Valuation via our blended FCF/PE model yields an intrinsic value of VND 30,618 (blend: 70% DCF, 30% PE), implying only 1.4% upside to the current price. The modelling process flags low confidence (very_low) and liquidity/earnings-quality sanity flags. Given the narrow upside, concentrated SOE ownership (65.4%), illiquidity (avg volume 2w: 2,591) and forensic concerns, the risk-adjusted return profile is unattractive unless transparency and cash-conversion improve materially.

Valuation Commentary

Blended intrinsic valuation combining a 10-year DCF (70% weight) and a PE-based valuation (30% weight).

  • Base FCF used: VND 32,761,429,590 (input base_fcf).
  • WACC of 10.0% and terminal growth of 4.0% drive the DCF; TV contributes 59.73% of enterprise value.
  • PE leg uses a fair PE of 8.06 and a PE cap of 25.
  • Model blend weights: DCF 0.7, PE 0.3; calibrated (isotonic) intrinsic value VND 30,618 from a raw intrinsic VND 20,275.1.

The blended intrinsic value implies only a 1.4% upside versus the market price; model confidence is very_low. The valuation is sensitive to WACC, terminal growth and cash conversion assumptions (TV accounts for ~59.7% of value), and the model carries sanity flags for illiquidity and low earnings quality — we have low confidence that the calibrated value fully reflects execution and reporting risk.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Cheap headline multiples: P/E 5.6x and P/B 1.1x with EPS VND 5,390 and BVPS VND 28,108 suggest room for rerating if earnings quality and cash conversion improve.
  • High reported ROE of 20.5% indicates strong reported profitability relative to equity base.
  • Majority SOE ownership (65.41%) provides potential operational stability, preferential access to state distribution channels and less likelihood of hostile shareholder dilution.
Bear Case
  • Forensic and quality flags: Beneish M-Score -1.6724 (above the -1.78 threshold) and low Earnings Quality 26.2/100 — risk of aggressive accounting and profit non-sustainability.
  • Low liquidity (avg volume 2w: 2,591) and zero foreign room (0.0%) constrain rerating catalysts and amplify price volatility on weak flows.
  • High leverage (Debt/Equity 2.27) and model net debt ~VND 559 bn increase vulnerability to margin compression or working-capital stress.
  • Model calibration and sanity flags (illiquid, low_earnings_quality, manipulation_risk) produce very_low confidence in the intrinsic value (VND 30,618), limiting conviction.

Sector Context

The Vietnamese pharmaceutical sector is a mix of SOE-backed distributors, private manufacturers and small-cap specialty producers. Sector dynamics include pressure from generic substitution, pricing oversight and public procurement rules that can compress margins. VAS accounting and state-related transactions can create differences in reported profit recognition versus international peers, increasing the need for forensic review.

Regulatory and market context matters: state ownership often brings operational support (procurement channels, preferential contracts) but also mandates around dividends and possible capital allocation limits. For UPCOM-listed small caps, foreign ownership limits and low liquidity are common — DP1's foreign_room is 0.0% and two-week average volume is low, which reduces the pool of potential buyers and can mute rerating even if fundamentals improve. Peer median implied upside in our coverage is 12.1%, whereas DP1's implied upside is only 1.4% with very_low model confidence.

Risk Factors

  • Earnings manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score -1.6724 exceeds the -1.78 threshold and red-flag notes indicate a year-over-year M-Score increase of 0.66.
  • Very poor earnings quality (26.2/100) with cash-conversion and revenue-quality sub-scores at zero — reported net profit may not convert to cash.
  • Liquidity constraints: avg volume 2w of 2,591 and UPCOM listing reduce ability to exit positions without price impact.
  • High leverage: Debt/Equity 2.27 and model net debt roughly VND 559 bn raise refinancing and interest-rate sensitivity.
  • Concentrated ownership: 65.41% held by Tổng Công ty Dược Việt Nam limits free-float and may delay governance improvements or minority-friendly actions.
  • Model and valuation risk: intrinsic value calibration moved from raw VND 20,275.1 to VND 30,618 with isotonic adjustment and carries 'very_low' confidence and sanity flags.
  • No dividend yield (0.0%) limits cash-return while investors wait for capital appreciation.

Catalysts

  • Improvement in cash-conversion metrics or audited disclosures that raise Earnings Quality from current 26.2/100.
  • A corporate governance event (partial sell-down or listing upgrade) that increases free-float and foreign room.
  • Stronger procurement contracts or formulary wins linked to state distributor network that lift top-line growth above the current CAGR.
  • Debt reduction or refinancing that meaningfully lowers Debt/Equity from 2.27 and reduces leverage risk.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic flags are the dominant concern. The Beneish M-Score (-1.6724) is above the usual manipulation threshold (-1.78) and sits in a moderately elevated risk band; the report notes an increase year-over-year, which raises the probability of aggressive accounting. Earnings Quality at 26.2/100 — with explicit zero scores on cash conversion and revenue quality — suggests reported profits have weak cash backing. Altman Z-Score at 2.15 places the company in a 'grey zone' for distress risk. The concentrated 65.41% SOE ownership is a stabilising factor but does not offset the documented reporting and cash-conversion weaknesses. Overall forensic assessment: moderate manipulation/quality risk, and that is the principal investment concern.

Track Record

Model track record spans 9 years (2018–2026) with a hit rate of 62.5% — modestly above random but not definitive. Historical average upside for model calls is large (avg_upside_pct 218.2%), reflecting occasional big winners; however, the hit rate indicates that directional calls are correct roughly 5/8 times, so individual-company outcomes remain highly uncertain. Given DP1's very_low model confidence and forensic red flags, past model success provides limited comfort for this specific issuer.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Moderate
M -1.67 · 76th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.66
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.154
GMI
1.135
AQI
0.870
SGI
1.054
DEPI
1.044
SGAI
0.969
TATA
0.133
LVGI
1.096

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
5.77P/E
P/B1.11
P/S0.31
ROE20.5%
ROA6.8%
EPS5390.26
BVPS28107.71
Gross Margin13.5%
Net Margin5.3%
D/E2.27
Current Ratio1.32
Rev Growth5.4%
Profit Growth-0.6%
EV/EBITDA10.10
Div Yield8.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
21.0M
Charter Capital
209.8B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Y tế
Industry (ICB L3)
Dược phẩm
Sub-industry
Dược phẩm
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →