Back to Dashboard

UPH

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần Dược phẩm TW25

Y tếDược phẩmCT
3.300
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+12.1%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
3.300
Intrinsic Value
3.699
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

Công ty Cổ phần Dược phẩm TW25: net-cash balance sheet and high earnings quality, but sluggish top-line and illiquid market float

Target VND 3,699 vs market VND 3,300 — implied upside 12.1% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Dược phẩm TW25 operates in the Vietnamese pharmaceuticals (Dược phẩm) sector with its shares quoted on UPCOM. The firm's reported revenue has declined from VND 140.1 bn in 2023 to VND 113.0 bn in 2025, reflecting a contracting commercial footprint over the past two years. The shareholder register is concentrated: Công ty Cổ phần Dược Phẩm OPC holds 58.144% and Tổng Công ty Dược Việt Nam holds 28.433%, leaving a small free float and no foreign room (foreign_room 0.0).

Investment Thesis

TW25 combines a defensive balance-sheet signal and reasonable reported profitability with operational fragility and liquidity constraints. On the supportive side, the model reports a positive blended intrinsic value (DCF/PE blend) of VND 3,699 per share and the company shows a net-cash position in the valuation inputs and an earnings-quality score of 93.4, suggesting reported earnings are reliable. Return metrics are, however, modest: ROE is 1.5% and ROA 0.6%, while net margin is 2.0% — all indicative of low capital returns relative to peers.

Top-line deterioration is the core concern: revenue fell from VND 140.1 bn (2023) to VND 113.0 bn (2025), and Revenue YoY is -13.2%. Margins are thin (gross margin ~12.8%, EBIT margin 0.35%), and EV/EBITDA is negative, which complicates standard enterprise-based valuation checks. Market microstructure is a practical constraint: average two-week volume is 27 shares and the model flagged "illiquid" and "illiquid_upside_capped," meaning realized upside will be constrained by execution/liquidity risk. The valuation upside of 12.1% sits near the sector median (sector median upside ~12.0%) but model confidence is low; per our rules, we downgrade one notch when confidence is low, which reduces conviction in the implied upside.

Given the concentrated institutional ownership (combined >86% held by two institutions) and zero foreign room, upside is limited by supply-side constraints even if operational performance stabilizes. The blend of modest upside (12.1%), low model confidence, weak recent revenue trajectory, and market illiquidity supports a cautious stance at current prices.

Valuation Commentary

Blend of a 10-year DCF (70% weight) and a PE multiple (30% weight); DCF uses WACC 10% and terminal growth 4%.

  • Base FCF (model input) used to project 10 years of cash flow and a terminal value; model_inputs.base_fcf reported in the valuation inputs.
  • WACC of 10.0% and terminal growth (g) of 4.0% — tv contributes 57.07% of value per model_inputs.tv_pct = 0.5707.
  • PE leg uses a fair PE of 25 and PE cap 25 with 30% weight.
  • Net debt is negative in the model (net cash), which supports equity value per model_inputs.net_debt (reported as negative).
  • Calibration reduced a raw intrinsic (model_inputs.raw_intrinsic_value) to a blended intrinsic of VND 3,699 with confidence labelled low and sanity flags for illiquidity.

The blended target implies 12.1% upside to the market price but model confidence is low and the stock is flagged illiquid, so execution risk and price slippage could materially reduce realized gains. We view the intrinsic signal as informative but not high-conviction given low liquidity, concentrated ownership, and a negative recent revenue trend.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Net-cash position in model inputs (net_debt negative) supports equity value and reduces refinancing risk versus peers with higher leverage.
  • Earnings-quality score of 93.4 indicates reported profits are high-quality and less likely to be accounting artifacts.
  • Blended intrinsic value of VND 3,699 implies 12.1% upside from the current VND 3,300, roughly in line with the sector median upside (~12.0%).
  • High institutional ownership (OPC 58.144%, Tổng Công ty Dược Việt Nam 28.433%) could limit downside from forced selling if holders are strategic.
Bear Case
  • Top-line contraction: revenue fell from VND 140.1 bn (2023) to VND 113.0 bn (2025), with Revenue YoY -13.2%, signaling demand weakness or loss of market share.
  • Very low trading liquidity (avg_volume_2w = 27) and model sanity flags ('illiquid', 'illiquid_upside_capped') mean the 12.1% theoretical upside may not be realizable.
  • Low profitability metrics: ROE 1.5%, ROA 0.6%, EBIT margin 0.35% — returns are well below what a growth or higher-margin pharma peer would deliver.
  • Zero foreign ownership room (foreign_room 0.0) and concentrated domestic institutional holders constrain potential inflows from non-controlling investors.

Sector Context

The domestic pharmaceuticals index remains large and varied: our peer set contains 351 companies and the sector median implied upside is 12.0% (sector_peers.median_upside_pct ~12.045%). Regulators and state actors matter: state-related shareholders (e.g., Tổng Công ty Dược Việt Nam) may be subject to SOE directives on dividends and asset allocation, and VAS accounting can differ from IFRS in inventory and provisions — both can affect comparability. Banks and corporates in Vietnam still face SBV credit-growth guidance, which indirectly impacts working-capital financing for distributors and smaller pharma names. Finally, UPCOM-listed small caps commonly suffer from low liquidity and limited foreign participation, which compresses practical marketability versus HOSE/HNX peers.

Risk Factors

  • Continued revenue contraction: further declines from the 2025 level of VND 113.0 bn would pressure margins and cash generation.
  • Illiquidity: avg_volume_2w = 27 shares and explicit 'illiquid' flags increase execution risk and widen bid-ask slippage.
  • Concentrated ownership: >86% held by two institutions reduces free float and could delay price discovery or lock in strategic decisions that do not maximize minority returns.
  • Operational margin pressure: gross margin 12.8% and EBIT margin 0.35% leave little buffer for input-cost shocks or price competition.
  • Zero foreign room: foreign_room = 0.0 prevents non-domestic portfolio re-rating from international buyers.
  • Model and calibration uncertainty: valuation confidence labeled 'low' and isotonic calibration reduced a raw intrinsic value materially, indicating model sensitivity to inputs.

Catalysts

  • Stabilization or recovery in revenue growth (arresting the decline from VND 140.1 bn in 2023 to VND 113.0 bn in 2025).
  • Improvement in margins or a one-off asset monetization that converts the net-cash position into higher per-share distributions.
  • Any liquidity-improving action (listing upgrade, block trades, or a strategic investor reducing concentration) that expands tradable float.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score data is provided (mscore null) and the forensic summary contains no red flags. Earnings-quality is high at 93.4, suggesting reported profits are credible. Given the absence of forensic flags and the high earnings-quality score, the principal forensic concerns are limited to ownership concentration and model calibration rather than accounting manipulation.

Track Record

The model's historical track record over 11 years shows a hit rate of 40% and an average subsequent-year return of -29.4% (avg_upside_pct -29.4136). This is a mediocre record and suggests caution: past model signals have been unreliable on average, and combined with the current 'low' model confidence, historical performance lowers conviction in the present intrinsic estimate.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.64 · 31th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.08
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.993
GMI
1.020
AQI
0.998
SGI
0.865
DEPI
1.022
SGAI
0.977
TATA
-0.013
LVGI
0.970

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
19.37P/E
P/B0.28
P/S0.39
ROE1.4%
ROA0.6%
EPS170.37
BVPS11840.64
Gross Margin12.8%
Net Margin2.0%
D/E1.46
Current Ratio1.32
Rev Growth-13.2%
Profit Growth-26.2%
EV/EBITDA-2.00
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
13.3M
Charter Capital
132.9B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Y tế
Industry (ICB L3)
Dược phẩm
Sub-industry
Dược phẩm
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →