Back to Dashboard

FIC

Tổng Công ty Vật liệu Xây dựng số 1 - Công ty Cổ phần

ConstructionXây dựng và Vật liệuCT
14.000
VND · Close 16 Oct 2026

Valuation Verdict

ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
ConfidenceLow
Undervalued
+24.6%Model value vs price
−50%Fair Value+100%+500%

EV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle values the company at 17.446 VND a share from its published filings. The gap above is how far the latest close sits from that estimate. It measures the model's assumptions against the price: a large gap usually means the model and the market disagree about growth or risk.

Current
14.000
Intrinsic Value
17.446

Backtest-calibrated reading

+1.4%Median 12-month return vs sector

In the 2015–2024 backtest, Construction stocks with a model gap of this size returned a median of +1.4% against their sector over the following 12 months. The calibration keeps the model's ranking and converts the size of the gap into what that rank has earned historically.

Calibrated range, Construction
−11.7%+5.7%

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

FIC: valuation reflects cyclical mid-cycle EV/EBITDA premium; upside limited by liquidity and concentrated ownership

Intrinsic value VND 17,162 vs market price VND 15,300 — implied upside 12.2% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Tổng Công ty Vật liệu Xây dựng số 1 - CTCP (FIC) is an UPCom-listed producer and distributor of construction materials and related construction services, operating within the 'Xây dựng và Vật liệu' sector. The company serves both infrastructure and building markets; recent revenues have shown one-year contraction, reflecting weak end-market demand for some segments. Market positioning benefits from state-related ownership links and large institutional shareholders, which help secure contracts and distribution channels but also signal potential influence from State-Owned Enterprise (SOE) objectives such as mandated dividend or policy-driven order flows.

Key segments are manufacturing and trading of building materials. Financial disclosure follows VAS accounting; investors should note VAS treatment of inventory, provisions and related-party transactions can differ from IFRS peers. Foreign ownership is fully subscribed (foreign_room 0.0%), limiting incremental foreign demand given the company's UPCom listing and existing cap table composition.

Investment Thesis

FIC's implied valuation uses a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA multiple markedly above the sector median (fair EV/EBITDA 31.97 vs sector EV/EBITDA 9.85), which drives the intrinsic value of VND 17,162 per share and produces a modest 12.2% upside to the current price of VND 15,300. This premium reflects management's historical valuation anchoring rather than current sector comparables.

Operationally, profitability metrics are mixed: ROE is 7.5% and ROA 4.3%, while net profit margin is 11.0% and gross margin 15.6%, indicating the company can convert sales to profit but generates lower asset returns than high-quality construction peers. Recent revenue fell to VND 1,186.2 bn in 2025 from VND 1,369.2 bn in 2024 (Revenue YoY -13.4%), although net profit increased to VND 118.6 bn in 2025, suggesting cost control or one-off gains improved bottom-line performance.

Balance sheet and market signals present constraints: EV/EBITDA at 33.7 (latest ratio) and P/E ~16.5 suggest the stock is not cheap on profitability multiples. Trading liquidity is low (avg volume 4,053 shares over 2 weeks) and foreign ownership is closed, reducing investor base expansion. Top two shareholders together hold ~80.1% (40.08% state + 40.0% institution), creating concentrated control that can stabilize cash flows but raises minority-holder governance risk. Given the model's low confidence and the constrained upside (12.2%), the implied return does not sufficiently compensate for execution, liquidity, and governance risks.

Valuation Commentary

Valuation is derived from a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA approach (fair EV/EBITDA anchored at 31.97, calibrated to the firm's historical multiples).

  • Fair EV/EBITDA used: 31.97 (source: own_history).
  • Sector median EV/EBITDA: 9.85 — FIC's fair multiple is a meaningful premium to the sector.
  • Model uses a mid-cycle estimate of sustainable EBITDA (multi-year median inputs) and isotonic calibration to reconcile raw intrinsic values.
  • Model confidence flagged as low (recalibrated from a prior high setting), and the stock is noted as illiquid in model sanity flags.

The VND 17,162 intrinsic value implies a 12.2% upside versus the VND 15,300 market price, but model confidence is low and the valuation relies on a historically high EV/EBITDA multiple versus peer median. Given low liquidity, concentrated ownership, and elevated EV/EBITDA, our confidence in realizing the full upside is limited; treat the intrinsic estimate as directional, not precise.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Premium valuation justified if FIC sustains higher mid-cycle margins: current net profit margin 11.0% and gross margin 15.6% could translate to stronger EBITDA conversion under stable demand.
  • Net profit expanded to VND 118.6 bn in 2025 despite revenue weakness, indicating scope for margin improvement and cash generation.
  • Large principal shareholders (state 40.08% + institutional 40.0%) can secure contracts and provide balance-sheet support during downturns.
Bear Case
  • Valuation uses fair EV/EBITDA 31.97, far above sector EV/EBITDA 9.85; at current EV/EBITDA 33.7 the market already prices high multiple risk.
  • Revenue declined by 13.4% in 2025 to VND 1,186.2 bn, signaling demand vulnerability in construction materials cycles.
  • Low liquidity (avg volume 4,053 over 2 weeks) and zero foreign room (0.0%) constrain rerating potential and limit buyers in a market bid.
  • Ownership concentration (~80.1% held by top two shareholders) raises minority shareholder governance risk and could limit free-float catalysts.

Sector Context

The Vietnamese construction & materials sector is cyclical and sensitive to public investment flows and private real-estate activity. SBV credit growth quotas and government infrastructure spending cycles materially affect order books and working capital needs for materials producers. Many listed peers carry VAMC bonds or have SOE linkages; FIC's significant state-related ownership aligns it with policy-driven project allocations but also exposes it to SOE payout or directive risks. Comparatively, sector median upside among 420 peers is ~9.6%, placing FIC's intrinsic upside (12.2%) modestly above median but below top-tier comp names where upside can exceed 30%.

Risk Factors

  • Valuation multiple risk: fair EV/EBITDA (31.97) substantially exceeds sector EV/EBITDA (9.85), exposing the stock to sharp downside if market re-rates to sector norms.
  • Demand cyclicality: Revenue fell -13.4% in 2025 to VND 1,186.2 bn; another downturn in construction activity would compress margins and EBITDA.
  • Liquidity and marketability: Avg volume 2-week is 4,053 shares and the instrument is flagged as illiquid, increasing execution risk for large trades.
  • Concentrated ownership: Top two shareholders hold ~80.1% combined, reducing free float and increasing risk of related-party transactions or strategic decisions that may not favor minority holders.
  • Foreign ownership closed (0.0% room): eliminates potential foreign inflows that often support rerating catalysts for mid-cap industrials.
  • Earnings quality moderate: score 61.6 — not low enough to be clear red-flag but warrants closer examination of non-operating items and one-offs behind profit increases.

Catalysts

  • Better-than-expected recovery in construction activity or new state infrastructure projects that lift revenue and EBITDA conversion.
  • Corporate actions that increase free float or open foreign ownership (secondary listing, block trade, or share sale) could unlock valuation.
  • Improved disclosure of recurring EBITDA drivers and working-capital conversion that raises earnings quality beyond current score of 61.6.

Forensic Assessment

There is no Beneish M-Score provided and no forensic red flags flagged in the input. Earnings quality is middling at 61.6/100; this does not signal acute manipulation but suggests some caution — investigate the drivers of the 2025 net profit increase (VND 118.6 bn) despite revenue decline to ensure it is operationally sustainable. Given VAS accounting nuances, review inventory, provisions and related-party transactions for clarity.

Track Record

The model's historical track record over nine years shows a hit rate of 87.5% and an average realized upside of ~61.8% in years where the model signaled directional opportunity. This is a strong historical hit rate, but past performance may be less informative here because the current model confidence is low and market liquidity/ownership structure for this issuer reduce the probability that past patterns repeat.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Remainder
M −2.88 · 19th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▼ −0.50
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.121
GMI
0.877
AQI
0.953
SGI
0.866
DEPI
1.003
SGAI
1.202
TATA
−0.057
LVGI
1.014

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
1.7370th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
0.7%29th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
14.99P/E
P/B
1.11
P/S
1.50
ROE
7.5%
ROA
4.3%
EPS
934
BVPS
12.663
Gross Margin
15.6%
Net Margin
11.0%
D/E
0.54
Current Ratio
1.31
Rev Growth
−13.4%
Profit Growth
+42.0%
EV/EBITDA
24.31
Div Yield
3.6%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
127M
Charter Capital
1,270B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Vật liệu xây dựng & Nội thất
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 16/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →