Back to Dashboard

WCS

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Bến xe Miền Tây

Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpVận tảiCT
293.500
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Low
+3.0%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
293.500
Intrinsic Value
302.175
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

WCS: Mature transport asset with modest upside, offset by forensic and liquidity concerns

Intrinsic value VND 304,749 vs market VND 296,000, implied upside 3.0% (confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Bến xe Miền Tây (WCS) operates in passenger transport and related infrastructure under the HNX exchange listing. The company sits in the 'Vận tải' segment of the construction sector and is a small-cap with 2,999,967 shares issued. Its core revenues are derived from terminal operations and ancillary transport services, with reported revenue growth from VND 140.3 bn in 2023 to VND 172.0 bn in 2025.

WCS benefits from a dominant state-linked shareholder structure: Tổng Công ty Cơ khí Giao thông Vận tải Sài Gòn holds 51.0% and another institutional block (america limited liability company) holds 24.0%, leaving no foreign room (0.0%). This concentrated ownership provides stability and potential policy alignment but limits free float and tradability. The company reports high margins (gross margin 60.3%, net margin 48.7%) and low leverage (Debt/Equity 0.1521).

Investment Thesis

WCS presents a mixed investment case. On fundamentals, the company generates high incremental returns: ROE is 30.3% and ROA 26.3%, supported by strong margins (EBIT margin 49.5%) and improving revenue (VND 140.3 bn in 2023 to VND 172.0 bn in 2025). Valuation on reported multiples shows P/E 10.6x, P/B 3.1x and EV/EBITDA 9.8x, broadly in line with the sector EV/EBITDA median of 9.85, which helps explain the model-implied fair EV/EBITDA of 8.91 used in our mid-cycle EV/EBITDA valuation.

Offsetting these positives are material forensic and market-structure concerns. The Beneish M-Score at -1.1927 has moved up sharply (year-over-year change +0.94) and sits above the typical manipulation threshold, while the earnings quality score is low at 42.6/100 with a receivables score of 0.0/100 — both raise questions about revenue recognition and the sustainability of current margins. Liquidity is poor (average 2-week volume 419 shares) and foreign ownership is closed, increasing execution risk for liquidity-seeking investors. Given these factors, the implied upside of 3.0% is too narrow to compensate for the forensic and liquidity risks, especially with model confidence flagged as low.

Valuation Commentary

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA using a fair EV/EBITDA multiple calibrated to the company's own history and mid-cycle EBITDA.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 67,917,856,277 (model input: mid_cycle_ebitda = 67917856277).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 8.91 derived from the company's historical range (fair_ev_ebitda_source = own_history).
  • Net cash position (net_debt = -2,633,241,281) slightly increases equity value vs. enterprise value.
  • Calibration applied (isotonic) and long lookback (7 years) with EBITDA coefficient of variation 0.4311 increases model conservatism.

The model produces an intrinsic value of VND 304,749 per share versus the current market price of VND 296,000, implying a 3.0% upside. Confidence in the valuation is low because of model sanity flags (illiquid, mediocre earnings quality, manipulation risk) and a recalibrated, conservative approach. The narrow margin between price and intrinsic value limits the margin of safety; any adverse development on earnings quality or liquidity would eliminate the upside.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • High reported profitability: ROE 30.3% and EBIT margin 49.5% support cash generation and value retention.
  • Growing top line from VND 140.3 bn in 2023 to VND 172.0 bn in 2025 demonstrates steady demand recovery.
  • Net cash position (net_debt = -VND 2,633,241,281) provides balance-sheet flexibility and supports shareholder returns or reinvestment.
  • Majority stable state-linked shareholders (51.0%) reduce takeover or governance volatility and can help secure long-term contracts.
Bear Case
  • Forensic red flags: Beneish M-Score of -1.1927 with a +0.94 yoy increase and Earnings Quality 42.6/100 (receivables score 0.0/100) indicate potential aggressive accounting and revenue recognition risk.
  • Very limited liquidity (avg volume 2w = 419 shares) and no foreign ownership room (0.0%) increase execution and exit risk for investors.
  • Ownership concentration: top two institutions hold 75.0%, limiting free float and increasing the likelihood that market price deviates from intrinsic value.
  • Low model confidence and sanity flags (illiquid, mediocre_earnings_quality, manipulation_risk) mean the VND 304,749 intrinsic value is subject to higher uncertainty.

Sector Context

WCS operates in the domestic transport/terminal segment where valuation multiples are influenced by asset ownership (land use rights, terminals), regulatory clarity on transport tariffs, and state involvement. Sector peers show a wide dispersion: sector EV/EBITDA median is 9.85 while WCS's EV/EBITDA is 9.792, indicating valuation roughly in line with peers. Among 420 sector peers, median implied upside is 9.6%, and several peers show much larger upside potential, but many also sit below intrinsic values.

Vietnam-specific factors matter: VAS accounting differences can obscure cash vs accrual timing for transport revenues; state-owned-enterprise (SOE) shareholders may face payout or reinvestment mandates that affect free cash flow; and SBV credit growth quotas and VAMC bond dynamics indirectly influence transport-related financing conditions for larger peer groups. For WCS, limited foreign room (0.0%) and dominant state-linked ownership are typical for mid-tier transport SOEs and materially affect market liquidity and pricing.

Risk Factors

  • Earnings quality risk: Beneish M-Score -1.1927 (moderate risk) with yoy increase +0.94 and Earnings Quality 42.6/100 suggest possible revenue recognition or timing issues.
  • Receivables concentration/recognition: receivables score 0.0/100 raises the risk of overstated revenue and future write-offs.
  • Liquidity and marketability: avg_volume_2w = 419 shares and high ownership concentration (top two holders 75.0%) make entering/exiting large positions difficult.
  • Zero foreign room (0.0%) limits demand from offshore funds, capping potential rerating from non-domestic buyers.
  • Model and valuation uncertainty: model confidence is low and sanity flags include 'illiquid' and 'manipulation_risk', increasing valuation risk.
  • Macroeconomic/regulatory: changes to transport tariffs, local authority concessions on terminal fees, or SOE dividend/payout mandates could reduce reinvestment flexibility.
  • Concentration risk: majority state-linked ownership may deprioritise minority shareholder returns in favour of strategic or political objectives.

Catalysts

  • Publication of audited annual accounts or an independent assurance note that addresses receivables and revenue recognition issues.
  • Any announcement widening foreign ownership room or a block trade that increases free float and liquidity.
  • Material contract renewals or new concession awards that would lock in terminal revenues and improve mid-cycle EBITDA visibility.
  • A visible reduction in Beneish signals or an improvement in the Earnings Quality score on subsequent filings.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic signals are the primary concern. The Beneish M-Score of -1.1927 is above stricter conservative thresholds and rose by +0.94 yoy, placing WCS in the 84th percentile versus peers for manipulation risk. Earnings Quality at 42.6/100 — and a receivables score of 0.0/100 — indicate weak cash conversion or aggressive revenue recognition practices. Counterbalancing these concerns are a strong Altman Z-Score of 14.59 (low bankruptcy risk) and a Piotroski F-Score of 7/9 (operational strength). Overall, while balance-sheet indicators are healthy, earnings-quality flags warrant forensic due diligence before increasing exposure.

Track Record

The model's historical track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 54.5%, meaning it delivered a directional match slightly better than coin flip historically. Average realized upside in successful years is high (avg_upside_pct = 58.6%), but the modest current implied upside (3.0%) and low model confidence reduce the relevance of that historical upside. Given the middling hit rate, treat model outputs as one input among qualitative forensic and liquidity checks rather than a high-conviction signal.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Moderate
M -1.19 · 85th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.94
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.456
GMI
0.999
AQI
2.020
SGI
1.086
DEPI
0.802
SGAI
0.999
TATA
0.084
LVGI
0.969

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
10.52P/E
P/B3.07
P/S5.12
ROE30.3%
ROA26.3%
EPS27897.84
BVPS95455.51
Gross Margin60.3%
Net Margin48.7%
D/E0.15
Current Ratio7.56
Rev Growth8.6%
Profit Growth10.9%
EV/EBITDA9.71
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
3.0M
Charter Capital
30.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Vận tải
Sub-industry
Kho bãi, hậu cần và bảo dưỡng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →