Back to Dashboard

HII

Công ty Cổ phần An Tiến Industries

CyclicalsHóa chấtCT
9.510
VND · Close 16 Oct 2026

Valuation Verdict

ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
ConfidenceHigh
Overvalued
−25.8%Model value vs price
−50%Fair Value+100%+500%

EV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle values the company at 7.059 VND a share from its published filings. The gap above is how far the latest close sits from that estimate. It measures the model's assumptions against the price: a large gap usually means the model and the market disagree about growth or risk.

Current
9.510
Intrinsic Value
7.059

Backtest-calibrated reading

+0.0%Median 12-month return vs sector

In the 2015–2024 backtest, Cyclicals stocks with a model gap of this size returned a median of +0.0% against their sector over the following 12 months. The calibration keeps the model's ranking and converts the size of the gap into what that rank has earned historically.

Calibrated range, Cyclicals
−7.9%+8.6%

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

An Tiến Industries (HII): Valuation slightly above fair value; cyclicality and leverage limit upside

Intrinsic value VND 9,111 vs current price VND 9,510; implied downside -4.2% (confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần An Tiến Industries (HII) is a chemicals/packaging-related cyclicals franchise listed on HOSE with 73,663,016 shares outstanding. The company operates in the plastics/chemical value chain (ICB 3: Hóa chất) supplying polymer-based products and packaging to domestic industry. Revenues have been roughly stable over the past three years at VND 7,539.2 bn in 2025, after VND 7,206.2 bn in 2024 and VND 7,881.6 bn in 2023, reflecting a mature cyclical product mix.

Market position is concentrated: the largest shareholder, Công ty Cổ phần Nhựa An Phát Xanh, holds 45.1% of shares, which limits free-float and corporate governance dynamics typical for strategic upstream/downstream partnerships in Vietnam. Foreign ownership room equals 35,680,748.8 shares (per trading data), which is a meaningful pool for institutional interest but remains constrained by the controlling shareholder stake.

Investment Thesis

HII's current quoted multiples are mixed. The stock trades at P/E 13.8 and P/B 0.8 while EV/EBITDA is 5.9, near our model's fair EV/EBITDA input of 5.9 but below the sector EV/EBITDA of 9.19 — implying HII is priced like a lower-quality/cyclical chemical name. Profitability metrics are modest: ROE is 5.8% and net profit margin is 0.8% (2025 EPS VND 689; BVPS VND 12,176), reflecting thin margins in its current product mix.

Balance sheet and cash flow are the core constraints. Debt/equity stands at 1.01x and the company reported a recovery in net profit to VND 50.7 bn in 2025 after a deep trough of VND 3.1 bn in 2024, highlighting earnings volatility. Earnings quality is reasonably high at 82.3/100, and we see no forensic red flags (no M-Score or flagged indicators), but the earnings series is lumpy, which increases execution risk for forecasting cyclical recovery into structural margin improvement.

Valuation does not offer a margin of safety: our mid-cycle EV/EBITDA-based model yields an intrinsic price of VND 9,111 per share versus the market price of VND 9,510 (implied downside -4.2%). Given the very_low confidence attached to the model calibration and the company's cyclicality and leverage, the implied downside is too narrow to justify fresh capital allocation at current levels; the stock is better positioned for selective reduction unless more durable margin expansion or deleveraging materializes.

Valuation Commentary

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA model calibrated to the company's historical EV/EBITDA behavior and isotonic calibration to smooth the raw intrinsic series.

  • Model intrinsic value: VND 9,111 per share vs current price VND 9,510 (implied -4.2%).
  • Model uses a fair EV/EBITDA of 5.9 (company history) vs sector EV/EBITDA 9.19.
  • Earnings base and volatility: mid-cycle EBITDA calibrated to historical median/variance (years_of_data = 7; ebitda_cv = 0.7371).
  • Balance-sheet drag: model accounts for net debt (model flagged lower confidence due to calibration and cyclicality).
  • Raw model produced a lower raw intrinsic price (raw_intrinsic_value VND 6,600.2) and was isotonic-calibrated to produce VND 9,111.

The valuation implies the market is roughly in line with a mid-cycle recovery rather than a full-sector re-rating (sector EV/EBITDA 9.19). Confidence in the intrinsic estimate is very_low due to model calibration and earnings cyclicality; accordingly, the small implied downside (-4.2%) should be treated as noisy rather than decisive. We place more weight on balance-sheet and margin trajectories than a narrow valuation gap.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Stabilising revenue with VND 7,539.2 bn in 2025 and a rebound in net profit to VND 50.7 bn suggests operational recovery after VND 3.1 bn in 2024.
  • EV/EBITDA of 5.9 vs sector EV/EBITDA 9.19 leaves scope for multiple re-rating if margins sustainably expand.
  • Earnings quality score 82.3/100 and no forensic red flags support reliability of reported earnings.
Bear Case
  • Leverage is high with Debt/Equity 1.01x; a cyclical downturn could compress margins (gross profit margin 6.95%, EBIT margin 1.47%) and hit coverage.
  • ROE only 5.8% and net profit margin 0.8% indicate limited profitability upside without structural change.
  • Top shareholder holds 45.1%, which can restrict free-float and reduce liquidity-driven rerating; foreign-room is limited relative to total shares.
  • Model confidence flagged very_low; isotonic calibration lifted raw intrinsic VND 6,600.2 to VND 9,111, indicating sensitivity to modelling choices.

Sector Context

HII sits in the chemicals/packaging segment, which is inherently cyclical and sensitive to raw-material (polymer, feedstock) price swings and downstream demand. Sector median upside among peers is 5.6%, and peer EV/EBITDA is higher at 9.19, reflecting that higher-quality or less-levered chemical peers command higher multiples. Regulatory context in Vietnam matters: VAS accounting differences can make cross-border comparability challenging and SBV credit-growth guidance can tighten lending to cyclical industrial borrowers. State-related mandates (e.g., SOE payout rules) are less directly relevant here, but access to VAMC-style solutions is a local consideration for banks more than for industrials. For the real-economy chemical/packaging group, land-use-rights and supply-chain integration determine competitive moats more than financial engineering.

Risk Factors

  • Cyclicality: revenue and profits are volatile (net profit swung from VND 69.3 bn in 2023 to VND 3.1 bn in 2024 then VND 50.7 bn in 2025).
  • Leverage: Debt/Equity at 1.01x increases refinancing and interest-rate sensitivity in a downturn.
  • Thin margins: net profit margin 0.8% and EBIT margin 1.47% leave little buffer against cost inflation or pricing pressure.
  • Shareholder concentration: 45.1% held by a single institutional shareholder limits float and may delay minority-friendly initiatives.
  • Valuation model uncertainty: model confidence rated very_low and calibration materially lifted the raw intrinsic value, making price target sensitive to inputs.
  • Liquidity: average 2-week volume 781,816 shares can produce abrupt price moves when investors rebalance, given limited free-float.
  • Commodity exposure: feedstock price spikes can compress margins rapidly; hedging policies are not reflected explicitly in the data provided.

Catalysts

  • Sustained margin improvement or demonstration of durable EBITDA growth in two consecutive quarters (would support re-rating toward sector EV/EBITDA).
  • Debt reduction or improving net-debt metrics that materially lower leverage (would increase confidence in valuation).
  • Operational integration or new contracts with large downstream customers that increase utilisation and reduce volatility.
  • Any change in major shareholder stance (e.g., sell-down or increase in free-float) that meaningfully alters liquidity and free-float dynamics.

Forensic Assessment

No M-Score is available and there are no forensic red flags in the provided data. Earnings quality score is 82.3, which is relatively high and suggests reported earnings are reasonably reliable. Given the lack of forensic flags, the principal concerns are operational cyclicality and balance-sheet volatility rather than accounting manipulation.

Track Record

The underlying model has a 10-year track record (first year 2017, last year 2026) with a hit rate of 55.6% and an average past upside of 30.1% when calls were correct. The hit rate is modest and implies the model is only slightly better than coin-flip precision historically; combine that with the model's current very_low confidence and treat the present intrinsic estimate as tentative rather than decisive.

Written by a language model on 2026-10-02 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Remainder
M −3.16 · 11th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▼ −0.67
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.799
GMI
1.092
AQI
0.731
SGI
1.046
DEPI
1.076
SGAI
0.817
TATA
−0.110
LVGI
1.011

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
—P/E
P/B
—
P/S
—
ROE
5.8%
ROA
2.7%
EPS
689
BVPS
12.176
Gross Margin
6.9%
Net Margin
0.7%
D/E
—
Current Ratio
1.58
Rev Growth
+4.6%
Profit Growth
+1542.5%
EV/EBITDA
—
Div Yield
3.4%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
73.7M
Charter Capital
737B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hóa chất
Industry (ICB L3)
Hóa chất
Sub-industry
Nhựa, cao su & sợi
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 14/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →