Back to Dashboard

VBC

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Nhựa, Bao bì Vinh

Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpHàng công nghiệpCT
19.300
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+23.3%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
19.300
Intrinsic Value
23.797
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

VBC: inexpensive packaging franchise with concentrated ownership and limited liquidity

Intrinsic value VND 22,687 vs market VND 18,400 — implied upside 23.3% (confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Nhựa, Bao bì Vinh (VBC) manufactures plastic and packaging products for industrial and consumer customers on HNX. The company operates in a cyclical manufacturing segment within ICB "Hàng công nghiệp" and generates recurring revenue from film, bags and rigid-plastic lines. Over 2023-2025 VBC reported relatively stable top-line and profits (revenue VND 874.5 bn in 2023, VND 822.0 bn in 2024, VND 844.4 bn in 2025; net profit ~VND 28.1 bn in 2023 and 2025).

Investment Thesis

VBC is trading at low multiples relative to peers and history: P/E 6.3x, P/B 0.78x and EV/EBITDA 4.24x, while ROE is 16.4% and EBIT margin 4.5%, reflecting modest profitability but reasonable asset returns. The mid-cycle EV/EBITDA valuation implies an intrinsic value of VND 22,687 per share (model raw intrinsic VND 27,939.7 calibrated down by isotonic method; model confidence marked low due to illiquidity).

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a mid-cycle EBITDA estimate, subtract net debt and divide by shares to derive per-share intrinsic value.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 61,564,519,837 (model input).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA applied: 4.9x (own_history).
  • Net debt: VND 91,914,604,519 (deducted from enterprise value).
  • Calibration reduced raw intrinsic VND 27,939.7 to reported VND 22,687 using isotonic method; model confidence labelled low and flagged illiquid trading.

The calculated upside of 23.3% reflects valuation support versus the current trading price, but model confidence is low and the stock is illiquid (avg volume 2w: 174 shares), so execution risk and price discovery uncertainty are material. The calibrated intrinsic value is lower than the raw model output, signalling the model conservatively adjusts for data/market frictions.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Valuation cheap: P/E 6.3x and P/B 0.78x with EV/EBITDA 4.24x versus sector median EV/EBITDA 9.14, supporting upside to intrinsic VND 22,687.
  • Stable profitability: net profit roughly flat at ~VND 28.1 bn in 2023-25 despite cyclical demand, indicating resilience of cash generation.
  • High earnings quality (85.6/100) and ROE of 16.4% point to reasonably reliable reported earnings.
Bear Case
  • Liquidity and marketability constraints: average two-week volume is only 174 shares and the model flags the stock as illiquid, increasing execution risk for larger investors.
  • Concentrated ownership: two institutions hold ~85.8% (50.959% + 34.844%), limiting free float and potential for improved public market liquidity or active investor influence.
  • Leverage and margin pressure: Debt/Equity is 1.18, while EBIT margin is only 4.5% and net margin 3.3%, leaving limited buffer if raw material costs or pricing pressures intensify.
  • Valuation confidence low: model confidence explicitly 'low' and intrinsic value was calibrated down from raw VND 27,939.7, indicating uncertainty in mid-cycle EBITDA and multiple selection.

Sector Context

Packaging and industrial plastics in Vietnam face cyclical end-demand from FMCG, agriculture and export-oriented manufacturing. Comparable sector EV/EBITDA median is 9.14, while VBC sits well below at 4.24x, implying either an opportunity or a reflection of higher execution/structural risk. Regulatory and market specifics relevant to Vietnam: VAS accounting can defer or accelerate expense recognition versus IFRS peers; State ownership dynamics matter (SOE shareholders often subject to payout/mandates); banks and suppliers may be constrained by SBV credit growth quotas which can affect working-capital availability for SMEs in the supply chain. Foreign ownership room remains (foreign_room ~3,723,125 shares) but effective tradable float is limited by the dominant institutional holders.

Risk Factors

  • Illiquidity risk — avg_volume_2w is 174 shares; large orders could materially move the price or fail to execute.
  • Concentrated ownership — top two shareholders own ~85.8%, compressing public float and increasing correlation with sponsor decisions.
  • Margin sensitivity — gross margin 9.1% and EBIT margin 4.5% leave limited buffer to absorb raw-material inflation or volume declines.
  • Leverage — Debt/Equity 1.18 raises refinancing and interest-rate exposure, particularly if cash conversion weakens.
  • Model uncertainty — valuation confidence flagged as low and calibrated intrinsic value reduced from raw output.
  • Vietnam-specific accounting/collection risks — VAS differences and receivable or related-party practices could affect apparent earnings quality despite an earnings_quality score of 85.6.
  • Dividend sustainability — reported dividend yield 9.8% is high in absolute terms and may reflect a payout policy that is unsustainable if profits slip.

Catalysts

  • Quarterly earnings or annual results that confirm mid-cycle EBITDA recovery towards the modelled VND 61.6 bn would validate upside.
  • Operational improvements that expand EBIT margin above current 4.5% (e.g., cost pass-through to customers, efficiency gains).
  • Changes in shareholder structure or listing/float events that increase marketable supply and liquidity.
  • Positive sector momentum or higher sector EV/EBITDA multiple re-rating toward the 9.14 peer median.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is provided (mscore null) and there are no forensic red flags in the input; positive_signals are empty. With an earnings_quality score of 85.6/100 there is no immediate forensic concern flagged by the available metrics. The primary governance observation is very high institutional ownership concentration (~85.8%) which can suppress minority liquidity and price discovery but is not by itself an earnings-manipulation signal.

Track Record

Model track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 63.6% and an average realized upside of 54.6% in successful years. The historical hit rate is above random but not flawless; past performance suggests the approach has delivered directional value a majority of the time, yet individual outcomes vary and past hits do not guarantee future accuracy, especially when current model confidence is low and the stock is illiquid.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.97 · 16th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.49
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.769
GMI
1.009
AQI
1.134
SGI
1.027
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
0.993
TATA
-0.082
LVGI
0.927

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
6.60P/E
P/B0.82
P/S0.17
ROE16.4%
ROA7.2%
EPS3741.87
BVPS23455.98
Gross Margin9.1%
Net Margin3.3%
D/E1.18
Current Ratio1.56
Rev Growth2.7%
Profit Growth0.6%
EV/EBITDA4.37
Div Yield9.3%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
7.5M
Charter Capital
75.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Hàng công nghiệp
Sub-industry
Containers & Đóng gói
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →