Back to Dashboard

HPP

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Sơn Hải Phòng

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
68.300
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Low
+3.0%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
68.300
Intrinsic Value
70.319
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

Sơn Hải Phòng (HPP): modest implied premium, balance-sheet and liquidity constraints limit conviction

Intrinsic value VND 69,289 vs market price VND 67,300 — implied upside 3.0% (confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Sơn Hải Phòng operates in construction and building materials under the ICB3 'Xây dựng và Vật liệu' and is listed on UPCOM. The group generates construction revenue across civil works and materials; consolidated revenue grew from VND 1,215.4 bn in 2023 to VND 1,533.5 bn in 2025. The company has a small free float with notable institutional holders including Công ty TNHH Sơn Tàu Biển Chugoku (10.17%) and afc vietnam fund (10.05%).

Operating metrics show mid-single-digit margins with a gross profit margin of 19.41% and EBIT margin of 10.99% in the latest reported period. Balance sheet and leverage are material considerations: net debt on the model is VND 659.0 bn and reported Debt/Equity is 1.37x, reflecting significant financial gearing relative to equity book value (BVPS VND 78,272.9). Trading liquidity is low (avg daily volume ~1,404 shares over 2 weeks) and foreign ownership room is zero on UPCOM.

Investment Thesis

The valuation model uses a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA approach (fair EV/EBITDA 7.39 from own history) to derive an intrinsic value of VND 69,289 per share versus the market price of VND 67,300, implying a narrow 3.0% upside. Key supportive points are: (1) attractive current multiples versus peers — P/E 4.0x and P/B 0.86x — and (2) improving top-line momentum with revenue up from VND 1,215.4 bn in 2023 to VND 1,533.5 bn in 2025 and net profit rising to VND 134.5 bn in 2025.

Offsetting these positives are execution and balance-sheet concerns. Net debt of VND 659.0 bn and Debt/Equity of 1.37x increase refinancing and interest-rate risk; EV/EBITDA on the model is 6.48x but the fair EV/EBITDA applied (7.39) is below the sector median of 9.85x, indicating the model discounts cyclical expansion potential. Earnings-quality metrics are mediocre (score 47.9/100) and the model flags illiquidity and mediocre earnings quality as sanity concerns, reducing confidence in the intrinsic estimate.

Given the narrow implied upside and low model confidence, the current price does not provide a meaningful margin of safety against execution, liquidity and earnings-quality risks. Any incremental positive re-rating would likely require clear deleveraging or demonstrable improvement in cash conversion and disclosure quality.

Valuation Commentary

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA model calibrated to the company's historical EV/EBITDA using isotonic recalibration; intrinsic value = mid-cycle EBITDA × fair EV/EBITDA − net debt.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA used: VND 143,273,425,558 (source: own_median).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA applied: 7.39 (source: own_history) vs sector EV/EBITDA 9.85.
  • Net debt: VND 659.0 bn deducted from enterprise value.
  • Model calibration reduced raw intrinsic VND 43,738.7 to VND 69,289 using isotonic calibration and seven years of data.
  • Sanity flags: illiquid and mediocre_earnings_quality — model confidence marked as low.

The VND 69,289 intrinsic value implies only a 3.0% premium to the market price, offering limited cushion against downside scenarios; confidence is low due to illiquidity and mediocre earnings quality. The fair EV/EBITDA (7.39) is deliberately conservative versus sector peers (9.85), so upside is constrained unless the company demonstrates sustained margin expansion, debt reduction or improved cash conversion. Treat the valuation as directional rather than precise.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Valuation appears compressed: P/E 4.0x and P/B 0.86x relative to historical and peer ranges, leaving scope for re-rating if earnings momentum continues (net profit rose to VND 134.5 bn in 2025).
  • Revenue growth is positive: from VND 1,215.4 bn in 2023 to VND 1,533.5 bn in 2025 (2025 revenue VND 1,533.5 bn).
  • EV/EBITDA on trailing data is 6.48x, below sector median EV/EBITDA 9.85, implying possible upside if the sector re-rates or margins normalise.
Bear Case
  • High leverage: model net debt VND 659.0 bn and Debt/Equity 1.37x increase refinancing and interest-rate exposure, raising default or distress risk if project cashflows weaken.
  • Illiquidity: average two-week volume ~1,404 shares and UPCOM listing with zero foreign room limits market-demand-based rerating.
  • Earnings quality flagged as mediocre (score 47.9) and model sanity flags include 'mediocre_earnings_quality', which undermines confidence in reported profitability trends.
  • Top-5 shareholder concentration ~42.4% (sum of largest holders), which can limit free float and lead to idiosyncratic price moves disconnected from fundamentals.

Sector Context

Construction and building materials in Vietnam are cyclical and sensitive to public infrastructure spending, property market activity, and SBV credit conditions. Peers in the ICB3 grouping show a wide dispersion of implied upside; the sector median upside in our universe is 9.6%, while several peers trade with double-digit implied re-ratings driven by different confidence levels and balance-sheet profiles.

Regulatory and market nuances matter: state-related project pipelines, SBV credit growth quotas, and VAS accounting for provisions and revenue recognition can materially affect comparability. For construction names, working capital timing, progress-billings and land-use-rights accounting (for developers) are common forensic focus areas; for contractors, timely collection and retention practices drive cash conversion. HPP's zero foreign ownership room on UPCOM and low liquidity make it less accessible to international capital that lifts valuations for more liquid peers.

Risk Factors

  • Refinancing and leverage risk: net debt VND 659.0 bn and Debt/Equity 1.37x increase sensitivity to rising rates or tightening credit.
  • Illiquidity and marketability: avg volume two weeks ~1,404 shares and UPCOM listing with zero foreign room constrain price discovery and hamper large trades.
  • Earnings-quality concerns: score 47.9/100 and model sanity flag 'mediocre_earnings_quality' suggest weaker transparency or volatility in reported profits.
  • Concentrated ownership (~42.4% held by top five shareholders) may limit free float and elevate governance/execution risk.
  • Exposure to construction cyclicality: slowdown in property or public capex would compress margins and cashflow generation.
  • Valuation sensitivity: intrinsic value driven by fair EV/EBITDA 7.39 — a small change in the multiple or mid-cycle EBITDA materially alters the fair price given the narrow current upside.

Catalysts

  • Quarterly releases showing sustained margin expansion or cash conversion improvements beyond the current EBIT margin of 10.99%.
  • Material reduction in net debt from asset sales or stronger operating cash flow (net debt currently VND 659.0 bn).
  • Corporate actions that increase liquidity or free float (secondary offering, block trade) or allow foreign investors to participate.
  • Securing large new contracts or state-backed projects that de-risk revenue visibility and improve forward EBITDA.

Forensic Assessment

Beneish M-Score is not available (null) so the formal manipulation signal is absent; however, earnings quality is flagged as mediocre (47.9/100) and the model notes 'mediocre_earnings_quality' as a sanity flag — this is the primary forensic concern. There are no explicit red flags in the provided forensic fields, but low earnings-quality together with UPCOM illiquidity increases the bar for relying on headline profitability without corroborating cash-flow strength.

Track Record

The model has a 12-year track record with a hit rate of 63.6% (8 out of 12 years) and an average historical upside of 70.9% when its signals worked. While the hit rate is above 50%, the record shows that successful calls have often relied on larger, multi-year re-ratings; thus past performance provides some directional confidence but is not definitive given the current low model confidence and stock-specific liquidity and earnings-quality flags.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -1.80 · 72th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.09
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.936
GMI
0.992
AQI
1.100
SGI
1.100
DEPI
1.028
SGAI
0.957
TATA
0.127
LVGI
0.974

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
4.07P/E
P/B0.88
P/S0.36
ROE23.1%
ROA9.2%
EPS16891.54
BVPS78272.86
Gross Margin19.4%
Net Margin9.0%
D/E1.37
Current Ratio1.38
EV/EBITDA6.52
Div Yield2.9%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
9.2M
Charter Capital
91.5B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Vật liệu xây dựng & Nội thất
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →