Back to Dashboard

HAX

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Dịch vụ Ô tô Hàng Xanh

Ô tô và phụ tùngCT
9.110
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Very Low
-4.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
9.110
Intrinsic Value
8.728
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

HAX: Automotive services with weak near-term earnings and limited upside versus current price

Intrinsic value VND 8,690 vs market VND 9,070; implied downside -4.2% (confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Dịch vụ Ô tô Hàng Xanh (HAX) is listed on HOSE and operates in the automotive and parts subsector, providing vehicle services and related businesses. The company has 107,439,681 shares outstanding and sits in a cyclical industry exposed to vehicle sales and aftersales demand. Recent revenue has been volatile: VND 3,981.9 bn in 2023, VND 5,513.3 bn in 2024 and VND 4,650.6 bn in 2025, reflecting sensitivity to macro and sector cycles.

HAX's balance sheet shows total assets of VND 2,477.1 bn in 2025. Ownership is concentrated: two individuals together hold ~33.99% (Đỗ Tiến Dũng 17.38%, Vũ Thị Hạnh 16.61%), while the largest institutional stakes are modest (AFC Vietnam Fund 4.64%, PYN Elite 3.93%). Foreign ownership room remains (foreign_room: 46,554,078.99 shares).

Investment Thesis

HAX currently trades at VND 9,070 with an intrinsic value from our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model of VND 8,690, implying a -4.2% gap but with very low model confidence. The valuation relies on a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 192.1 bn and a calibrated fair EV/EBITDA of 7.77 (own_history). Given the very_low confidence and a sanity flag for low earnings quality, the implied downside is small and does not compensate for execution and reporting risks.

Operationally the company shows weak profitability: ROE of 0.5% and ROA of 0.23%, net profit margin 0.84% and an EBIT margin slightly negative at -0.07%. P/E is elevated at 173.4x while EV/EBITDA is 28.0x versus a sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.14x, indicating a meaningful valuation premium on an earnings-adjusted basis. Revenue declined -15.7% YoY in the latest period, and net profit swung from VND 125.0 bn in 2024 to VND 5.6 bn in 2025, highlighting volatility in earnings.

Balance sheet leverage is moderate (Debt/Equity 0.81) and liquidity of shareholders is limited by concentrated ownership. The model's raw_intrinsic_value before calibration was VND 5,903 and was adjusted by an isotonic calibration to VND 8,690; this calibration plus the low earnings quality flag reduces our confidence in the numeric target. Given the narrow implied downside and very_low model confidence, the stock does not offer adequate risk-reward relative to execution and reporting uncertainties.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model calibrated via isotonic mapping to historical valuation; intrinsic value = fair EV/EBITDA * mid-cycle EBITDA - net debt, converted to per-share value.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA input: VND 192,061,568,606 (≈ VND 192.1 bn).
  • Calibrated fair EV/EBITDA: 7.77 (source: own_history).
  • Net debt: VND 857,215,458,977 (≈ VND 857.2 bn) subtracts from enterprise value.
  • Sector EV/EBITDA median: 9.14 (used for peer context).
  • Sanity flag: low_earnings_quality and model confidence: very_low (recalibrated from prior high).

The model yields an intrinsic value of VND 8,690 vs market VND 9,070 (implied -4.2%). Confidence is very_low because of weak earnings quality and reliance on calibrated inputs (raw_intrinsic_value was VND 5,903). Treat the point estimate as directional only; downside is limited but the model is not robust enough to support a high-conviction positive view.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Rebound in auto demand could restore EBITDA toward the mid-cycle VND 192.1 bn and validate the calibrated EV/EBITDA 7.77, supporting the intrinsic value of VND 8,690.
  • Concentrated insider ownership (two individuals ~34%) can align incentives for operational turnarounds and selective capital allocation.
  • Relatively low P/B at 0.89 and P/S 0.21 give upside if margins normalize and ROE recovers from 0.5%.
Bear Case
  • Earnings volatility: net profit fell from VND 125.0 bn in 2024 to VND 5.6 bn in 2025 and revenue declined -15.7% YoY, indicating execution sensitivity to cycles.
  • Very low model confidence and a sanity flag for low earnings quality undermine the intrinsic estimate (raw_intrinsic_value was VND 5,903), increasing valuation risk.
  • High EV/EBITDA at 28.0x vs sector 9.14x suggests the market is pricing optimism not supported by current EBIT margins (-0.07%) and P/E 173x.

Sector Context

The company sits in the automotive & parts sub-sector where demand is cyclical and tied to macro/consumer credit cycles. Sector peers show a wide dispersion: sector median upside is 5.6% while the top peers display >40% upside and bottom peers display steep negatives, illustrating idiosyncratic outcomes within the industry. Vietnamese accounting (VAS) can result in different timing for expense recognition and asset valuation versus IFRS peers; earnings quality flags require extra scrutiny of accruals and atypical items.

Regulatory context: SBV macro policies and credit growth quotas affect consumer financing for vehicle purchases; slower credit growth can suppress demand. For listed automotive services, concentrated ownership and family-linked control are common; this increases the importance of minority shareholder protections and disclosure quality. Given the company's modest institutional ownership and available foreign room (46.6m shares), changes in foreign investor interest could move the stock in either direction.

Risk Factors

  • Earnings volatility: net profit dropped from VND 125.0 bn (2024) to VND 5.6 bn (2025); future profits remain uncertain.
  • Low earnings quality score (17.4/100) and a model sanity flag for low_earnings_quality increase the risk of restatements or one-off adjustments.
  • Valuation disconnect: EV/EBITDA 28.0x >> sector 9.14x; market expectations may be vulnerable to disappointment.
  • Concentrated ownership: two individuals hold ~34% combined, which can create governance risk for minority holders.
  • Limited free float and low reported dividend yield (0.0%) reduce income appeal for yield-seeking investors.
  • Macro/regulatory: SBV credit policies or automotive taxes/subsidies could materially affect demand for vehicles and aftersales services.

Catalysts

  • Improvement or confirmation of a sustained EBITDA recovery toward the model mid-cycle VND 192.1 bn.
  • Quarterly reports showing stabilization of net profit margins after the 2025 decline.
  • Corporate actions increasing transparency or reducing insider-related governance concerns (e.g., greater institutional stake or clearer disclosures).
  • Sector-level recovery in vehicle sales enabled by easier consumer credit conditions.

Forensic Assessment

M-Score is not available (null) so the formal Beneish test cannot be applied. However, the platform flagged low earnings quality (score 17.4/100) as a primary forensic concern. Given the large swing in net profit (VND 125.0 bn in 2024 to VND 5.6 bn in 2025) and the sanity flag, earnings quality and one-off items should be examined in line-level detail. No explicit red_flags or positive_signals were provided in the forensic summary.

Track Record

The model has a 12-year track record (2015–2026) with a hit rate of 63.6% (8/12 years) and an average realized upside of 107.9% in years where it was directionally correct. While the historical hit rate is modestly above coin-flip, the very_low confidence for this specific valuation and the earnings-quality warning mean past performance should be treated cautiously and is not a guarantee of future accuracy.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.11 · 61th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.29
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.232
GMI
1.217
AQI
0.199
SGI
0.844
DEPI
0.692
SGAI
1.362
TATA
0.141
LVGI
1.175

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
174.18P/E
P/B0.89
P/S0.21
ROE0.5%
ROA0.2%
EPS52.30
BVPS10234.67
Gross Margin7.6%
Net Margin0.8%
D/E0.81
Current Ratio1.79
Rev Growth-15.6%
Profit Growth-95.5%
EV/EBITDA28.06
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
107.4M
Charter Capital
1074.4B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Ô tô và phụ tùng
Industry (ICB L3)
Ô tô và phụ tùng
Sub-industry
Sản xuất ô tô
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →