Back to Dashboard

HUT

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Tasco

Ô tô và phụ tùngCT
13.300
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Very Low
-4.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
13.300
Intrinsic Value
12.742
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

Tasco (HUT): distressed balance sheet, weak earnings quality leaves limited near-term upside

Intrinsic value VND 13,030 vs market VND 13,600, implied downside -4.2% (valuation confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Tasco (HUT) is a cyclical industrial group listed on HNX with significant exposure to automotive and auto-parts related activities (ICB: Ô tô và phụ tùng) and other infrastructure-related businesses. The company has 1,068,285,581 shares outstanding. Revenue expanded from VND 10,981.8 bn in 2023 to VND 36,317.4 bn in 2025, reflecting rapid top-line growth over two years. Despite revenue growth, profitability remains thin: EBIT margin is 1.2% and net profit margin is 1.7% on the latest reported ratios.

Investment Thesis

Tasco exhibits a mixed fundamental picture: on one hand, revenue momentum is visible (Revenue YoY +22.3% in the latest period) and P/B at 1.35 does not look expensive versus some cyclical peers; on the other hand, key forensic and balance-sheet signals materially constrain the investment case. The Beneish M-Score of -1.2118 (84th percentile) and an Earnings Quality score of 31.1/100 point to aggressive accounting and poor cash conversion (cash conversion and receivables scores are 0/100). The Altman Z-Score of 1.27 places the company in the distress zone, raising bankruptcy risk. Valuation is essentially flat-to-slightly-negative versus the market: our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle framework produces an intrinsic VND 13,030 per share versus a market price of VND 13,600, implying -4.2% downside and calibrated confidence of very_low because the model required isotonic recalibration and flagged mediocre earnings quality and manipulation risk. Given the narrow implied downside and very low model confidence, the expected return does not compensate for execution and forensic risk. Liquidity and ownership structure are additional considerations: top shareholder Vii Holding owns 30.0% and three insiders hold ~5.0% each, leaving concentrated control but also some alignment; foreign room remains sizeable (~500.3m shares), which could support demand if sentiment improves.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle valuation calibrated to a fair EV/EBITDA multiple, with isotonic recalibration because the company sits in distressed territory and raw model outputs required adjustment.

  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple used: 25.98 (model input).
  • Mid-cycle EBITDA and mid-cycle earnings trajectory (model uses 7 years of data).
  • Balance-sheet distress adjustments: model flagged negative equity value/BVPS floor leading to distressed calibration.
  • Low earnings quality and forensic red flags reduced model confidence to very_low and triggered isotonic calibration.

The intrinsic price of VND 13,030 is slightly below the current market price, producing a modest implied downside of -4.2%. Confidence is very_low due to accounting red flags and distressed balance-sheet adjustments, so the intrinsic estimate should be treated as highly uncertain rather than a precise target.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Revenue grew from VND 10,981.8 bn in 2023 to VND 36,317.4 bn in 2025, indicating meaningful top-line momentum that could support future scale economies.
  • P/B of 1.35 and EV/EBITDA of 20.97 suggest valuation is not stretched relative to mid-cycle fair multiple of 25.98, leaving scope for rerating if earnings normalize.
  • Top institutional holder owns 30.0%, which can provide strategic stability and potential for capital support if needed.
  • Piotroski F-Score of 4/9 indicates some fundamental resilience despite distress signals.
Bear Case
  • Beneish M-Score at -1.2118 (84th percentile) and a year-over-year deterioration (+0.63) point to aggressive accounting risk and potential manipulation.
  • Earnings Quality of 31.1/100 with 0/100 in cash conversion and receivables implies weak cash generation and possible liquidity stress.
  • Altman Z-Score of 1.27 places HUT in the distress zone, increasing bankruptcy risk and making operating recovery uncertain.
  • High leverage: Debt/Equity is 1.91 while EBIT margin is only 1.2%, leaving little buffer for any revenue softness.
  • Intrinsic valuation required distressed recalibration and model confidence is very_low, making fair value estimates unreliable.

Sector Context

HUT operates in a cyclical segment (auto and parts / broader industrials) where revenue and margins can swing with macro cycles and commodity inputs. Vietnamese-sector specifics that matter here: VAS accounting flexibility can mask true cash performance relative to IFRS peers, the SBV's credit growth quotas and lending environment affect working-capital funding for cyclical industrials, and state-related shareholders or SOE-related counterparties can create contingent balance-sheet exposures. Among 385 sector peers, the median implied upside is +5.6%; HUT's -4.2% implied return places it below the sector median and nearer the lower quintile where other low-confidence, distressed cases sit. Peers with higher implied upside include CST, KVC and NBC (top-5 in our dataset), while several peers display very_low confidence and sizable downside, underscoring heterogeneity in the sector.

Risk Factors

  • Accounting manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score (-1.2118) and deterioration (+0.63) raise probability of aggressive revenue/earnings recognition.
  • Earnings quality and cash strain: Earnings Quality 31.1/100 with 0/100 cash conversion and receivables metrics point to weak actual cash flow relative to reported profits.
  • Balance-sheet distress: Altman Z-Score 1.27 indicates higher bankruptcy risk; high Debt/Equity of 1.91 exacerbates vulnerability to cyclical shocks.
  • Model and valuation uncertainty: intrinsic value required isotonic recalibration and model confidence is very_low, so valuation is highly sensitive to input assumptions.
  • Ownership concentration: 30.0% held by Vii Holding concentrates control and could affect minority liquidity/decision outcomes.
  • Low dividend return: Dividend yield is 0.0%, offering no income buffer while downside risk persists.
  • Market liquidity: 2-week average volume ~2.3m shares provides tradability but price can be volatile given forensic headlines.

Catalysts

  • Publication of audited cash-flow and receivables reconciliation that improves cash conversion visibility.
  • Reduction in leverage or asset disposal that visibly improves Debt/Equity or Altman Z-Score.
  • Operational results showing sustained margin expansion (EBIT margin moving materially above current 1.2%).
  • Any corporate action from the 30.0% major shareholder (capital injection, strategic sale, or restructuring) that addresses distressed balance-sheet.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic flags are a central concern. Beneish M-Score of -1.2118 (above the -1.78 threshold) and an 84th percentile ranking indicate elevated likelihood of aggressive accounting relative to peers. Earnings Quality at 31.1/100, with cash conversion and receivables metrics at 0/100, suggests reported profits are poorly backed by cash and that receivables may be overstated. Altman Z-Score of 1.27 places the company in the distress zone. Positive signals are limited: a Piotroski F-Score of 4/9 shows some operational improvements but not enough to offset accounting and liquidity red flags. In short, forensic risk is moderate-to-high and materially reduces confidence in reported earnings and model outputs.

Track Record

Our model has a historical hit rate of 81.8% over 12 years at calling >10% directional outcomes, with an average realized upside of 24.5% when successful. That track record is respectable, but the current case is an exception: model confidence here is very_low due to forensic and distress adjustments, so past performance should not be overly relied upon for this particular name.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Moderate
M -1.21 · 85th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.63
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
2.235
GMI
0.952
AQI
0.653
SGI
1.201
DEPI
1.429
SGAI
0.972
TATA
0.021
LVGI
1.103

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
28.87P/E
P/B1.32
P/S0.39
ROE5.1%
ROA1.2%
EPS460.72
BVPS10080.90
Gross Margin9.3%
Net Margin1.7%
D/E1.91
Current Ratio1.58
Rev Growth22.3%
Profit Growth166.1%
EV/EBITDA20.76
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
1068.3M
Charter Capital
10682.9B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Ô tô và phụ tùng
Industry (ICB L3)
Ô tô và phụ tùng
Sub-industry
Sản xuất ô tô
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →