MSH: Near-term upside limited; valuation anchored to conservative mid-cycle EV/EBITDA
Intrinsic value VND 31,517 vs market VND 30,850 — implied upside 2.2% (model confidence: very_low).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần May Sông Hồng (MSH) is a Vietnam-headquartered garment manufacturer listed on HOSE, operating in personal apparel (ICB: Hàng cá nhân). The group supplies export-oriented apparel and benefits from scale in cut-make-trim production, showing revenue growth to VND 5,538.1 bn in 2025 from VND 4,541.9 bn in 2023. The company remains family-controlled: the top five shareholders include three individuals holding 48.9% cumulatively (largest: Bùi Đức Thịnh 23.91%).
Investment Thesis
MSH trades at low absolute multiples versus peers: P/E 5.7x, EV/EBITDA 4.8x and P/B 1.8x, and delivered steady margin expansion to an EBIT margin of 12.8% in the latest reported period. Earnings improved materially over three years: net profit rose to VND 613.9 bn in 2025 from VND 244.5 bn in 2023, and EPS equals VND 5,456 per share (BVPS VND 17,047). These factors support a valuation floor and explain why the model yields an intrinsic value near the current price.
Valuation Commentary
Valuation uses a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA approach calibrated to the company's historical fair EV/EBITDA with isotonic recalibration.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA input: VND 567.3 bn (company median-based series)
- Fair EV/EBITDA used: 6.06x (own_history)
- Model calibration moved raw intrinsic VND 25,597 per share to VND 31,517 after isotonic recalibration
- Net debt assumed in the model: VND 556.1 bn
The model yields an intrinsic value only 2.2% above the market price, but confidence is very_low due to calibration and sensitivity to mid-cycle EBITDA and EV/EBITDA multiple. The narrow implied upside does not provide a margin of safety versus execution or cyclical risk.
Bull vs Bear
- Valuation compressed: EV/EBITDA 4.8x vs sector median EV/EBITDA 9.14x — re-rating to sector multiples could unlock value.
- Strong earnings recovery: Net profit increased to VND 613.9 bn in 2025 (vs VND 244.5 bn in 2023), supporting cash generation and dividends (dividend yield 16.2%).
- High reported returns: ROE 33.1% and ROA 13.3% indicate efficient capital use versus many peers.
- Very limited upside: intrinsic VND 31,517 implies only 2.2% upside from current VND 30,850, not compensating for execution risk.
- Leverage and financing risk: Debt/Equity 1.1x with model net debt of VND 556.1 bn increases vulnerability if orders or margins deteriorate during a global demand slowdown.
- Concentrated ownership: founders/individuals hold ~48.9%, which can limit minority-holder-friendly actions and increases governance risk.
- Model confidence very_low: intrinsic value is sensitive to mid-cycle EBITDA and chosen EV/EBITDA (6.06x); small parameter shifts materially change implied upside.
Sector Context
The apparel and personal-goods sector is cyclical and exposed to global consumer demand, USD swings and lead-time/FOB pricing pressure. Vietnamese accounting (VAS) can defer or classify items differently than IFRS — watch working-capital and inventory treatment. Regulators and macro forces matter: SBV credit growth quotas and FX policy can tighten funding for exporters in weak cycles. Peer set shows median implied upside 5.6%; several smaller peers display much larger dispersion in implied values, reflecting heterogenous scalability and customer mixes.
Risk Factors
- Cyclical end-market risk: a slowdown in export apparel demand would hit revenue growth (Revenue YoY was +4.9% but could reverse).
- Leverage: Debt/Equity 1.1x and model net debt VND 556.1 bn reduce flexibility; refinancing risk if margins compress.
- Concentrated insider ownership: top individuals control ~48.9%, which can affect capital allocation and minority protections.
- Model sensitivity: intrinsic value is driven by mid-cycle EBITDA and a fair EV/EBITDA of 6.06x; alternative multiples materially change valuation.
- Dividend sustainability: current reported dividend yield 16.2% is attractive but may be volatile if cash flow generation weakens.
- Supplier/customer concentration and rising input costs (fabric, freight) could compress gross margin from current 21.2%.
Catalysts
- Quarterly results that confirm margin stability or further net profit growth (2025 net profit VND 613.9 bn vs 2024 VND 412.5 bn).
- Re-rating if M&A or large export contracts shift scale and justify higher EV/EBITDA towards sector median.
- Material debt reduction or a transparent plan to lower net debt from VND 556.1 bn would improve leverage metrics and rerate multiples.
Forensic Assessment
No forensic flags in the dataset: M-Score is null and there are no red_flags reported. Earnings quality score is 75.9/100, indicating decent reported earnings quality. Given the absence of obvious forensic signals, focus remains on conventional execution, cyclicality and cash-flow conversion rather than manipulation concerns.
Track Record
Model track record covers 9 years with a hit rate of 75% (directional calls >10% matched subsequent year returns in three-quarters of prior years). Historical average upside when successful has been large (avg upside 131.7%), but past average returns are skewed by high-tail outcomes and are not predictive for a low-confidence, near-flat intrinsic result today.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.