KSV: Midcycle EV/EBITDA implies fair value slightly below market; execution and ownership concentration are key risks
Intrinsic value VND 118,703 vs market VND 123,900, implied downside -4.2% (model confidence: very_low).
Business Overview
Tổng Công ty Khoáng sản TKV - Công ty Cổ phần (KSV) operates in downstream mining and mineral extraction within Vietnam's khai khoáng (mining) sector. Listed on HNX with 299,999,812 shares outstanding, the company benefits from scale and close ties to the state: Tập đoàn Công nghiệp Than - Khoáng sản Việt Nam holds 98.06% of shares. Key revenue drivers are coal and associated mineral sales; the company's reported revenue grew from VND 11,911.9 bn in 2023 to VND 14,554.0 bn in 2025.
Investment Thesis
The intrinsic valuation is built from a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA multiple of 7.3 applied to a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 1,638,056,639,186, giving an enterprise-value-led fair equity value of VND 118,703 per share. At the current market price of VND 123,900, the model yields a small implied downside of -4.2% and very_low confidence after isotonic recalibration, reflecting EBITDA volatility (EBITDA CV 0.5436) and a mid-cycle approach.
Fundamentally, KSV shows attractive profitability metrics for a cyclical miner: ROE of 45.3% and ROA of 20.2% (latest), an EBIT margin of 18.3% and net profit margin of 13.1%. Reported net profit expanded materially from VND 134.5 bn in 2023 to VND 1,970.2 bn in 2025, demonstrating earnings leverage to commodity cycles. Valuation multiples are mixed: P/E ~13.2x and EV/EBITDA ~6.8x are at or below the sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.14, supporting the thesis that the stock is not expensive on an absolute trading multiple basis.
However, material risks weaken conviction. The model confidence is very_low — driven by a high EBITDA CV and calibration method — so the intrinsic estimate is noisy. Ownership concentration is extreme (98.06% state ownership), limiting free float and strategic optionality; this also implies SOE dividend/payout and investment directives that can be politically driven. Foreign ownership room is 0.0%, constraining foreign demand. Trading liquidity is modest (avg volume 30,955 shares over 2 weeks) and one-year trading range is wide (VND 54,485–153,453), indicating price sensitivity to cycle news. Taken together, the narrow implied downside does not compensate for execution, liquidity and governance constraints given our very_low model confidence.
Valuation Commentary
Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple (7.3) to a mid-cycle EBITDA and subtract net debt to derive equity value per share.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 1,638,056,639,186 (model mid-cycle input)
- Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 7.3 (own_history)
- Net debt: VND 1,368,587,559,382
- EV/EBITDA sector median: 9.14 (for context)
- EBITDA variability: CV = 0.5436 (7 years of data)
The valuation produces intrinsic value VND 118,703 vs market VND 123,900 (implied -4.2% downside). Confidence is very_low after isotonic recalibration, so the point estimate should be treated as indicative rather than precise; key sensitivities are EBITDA mid-cycle assumptions and net-debt adjustments.
Bull vs Bear
- EBITDA and net profit showed strong recovery: net profit rose to VND 1,970.2 bn in 2025 from VND 134.5 bn in 2023, indicating favorable commodity pricing or margin improvements.
- Profitability metrics are high for the sector: ROE 45.3% and EBIT margin 18.3% suggest efficient operations when volumes and prices cooperate.
- EV/EBITDA of ~6.8x is below the sector median 9.14x, leaving room for multiple rerating if commodity prices or volumes recover sustainably.
- Model confidence is very_low and EBITDA CV is high (0.5436), so intrinsic value is sensitive to assumptions and may be unreliable.
- Extremely concentrated ownership (98.06% SOE) means low free float, potential SOE-level capital allocation directives, and possible constraints on minority shareholder upside.
- Foreign_room is 0.0% and average two-week volume is modest (30,955), limiting incremental demand and amplifying downside on negative news.
- Net debt is substantial (VND 1,368,587,559,382 in inputs), which increases leverage risk if commodity cycles turn and cash flow weakens.
Sector Context
Khai khoáng (mining) remains cyclically sensitive to global commodity prices and domestic demand. Sector EV/EBITDA median is 9.14; KSV's implied fair multiple (7.3) is conservative versus the peer group. Regulatory context matters: SOE-owned miners often operate under government directives, and payout or reinvestment may follow SOE mandates rather than pure shareholder-return optimization. Vietnamese accounting under VAS can differ from IFRS in provisioning and revaluation, which affects comparability of earnings and book values across peers. Additionally, banks' exposure to the sector and VAMC legacy assets can influence financing conditions for capital-intensive mining projects. Finally, foreign ownership limits (here 0.0% room) materially constrain international capital flows into the stock.
Risk Factors
- High EBITDA volatility (EBITDA CV 0.5436) — earnings are cycle-dependent and sensitive to commodity prices.
- Extreme ownership concentration: 98.06% held by Tập đoàn Công nghiệp Than - Khoáng sản Việt Nam reduces free float and may result in political/strategic capital allocation decisions.
- Very_low model confidence — isotonic calibration and limited predictive stability reduce conviction in the intrinsic estimate.
- Liquidity and market access: foreign_room 0.0% and avg_volume_2w 30,955 constrain demand and could amplify price moves.
- Leverage: substantial net debt input (VND 1,368,587,559,382) increases vulnerability if cash flow weakens.
- Sector cyclicality and external demand shocks can cause large swings in revenue (revenues ranged from VND 11,911.9 bn in 2023 to VND 14,554.0 bn in 2025).
Catalysts
- Interim or annual results showing sustained EBITDA above the mid-cycle assumption (VND 1,638 bn) would support valuation upside.
- Any change in SOE policy (payout, divestment of state stake, or loosening of strategic directives) that increases free float or clarity on capital allocation.
- Improvement in commodity prices or stronger offtake contracts that materially lift EBITDA and lower perceived cyclicality.
Forensic Assessment
No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore null) and no forensic red flags were flagged in the input. Earnings quality is moderate at 61.5/100, suggesting acceptable—but not pristine—earnings recognition and cash conversion practices. Given the lack of explicit forensic flags, the primary concerns are ownership concentration and earnings volatility rather than accounting manipulation indicators.
Track Record
Model track record spans 11 years (2016–2026) with a hit rate of 80.0% and an average upside in positive years of 155.1%. While the historical hit rate is strong, the record likely reflects episodic large upside outcomes (average upside is elevated), and past performance may not generalize—especially since current model confidence is very_low. Treat the model signal here with caution.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.