TVD: Deeply cyclical coal miner with low valuation and large SOE control; mid-cycle EV/EBITDA implies meaningful upside
Intrinsic value VND 12,203 vs market VND 8,700 — implied upside 40.3% (confidence: medium).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Than Vàng Danh - Vinacomin (TVD) is a coal producer listed on HNX operating under a dominant SOE shareholder (Tập đoàn Công nghiệp Than - Khoáng sản Việt Nam holds 66.83%). The company's activities are typical of Vietnam's coal sub‑sector (mining and sale of thermal coal) and its performance is highly cyclical, tied to commodity prices and domestic industrial demand.
Revenue has been broadly stable over the past three reported years at VND 6,536.6 bn in 2023, VND 6,473.5 bn in 2024 and VND 6,668.9 bn in 2025. Assets expanded to VND 2,563.1 bn in 2025 from VND 2,125.6 bn in 2023, reflecting capital intensity and working capital needs common in mining. The company pays a high dividend yield (8.1%) and trades at low multiples relative to peers (P/E 5.1x, P/B 0.6x, EV/EBITDA 3.8x).
Investment Thesis
TVD's intrinsic value from our EV/EBITDA mid‑cycle model is VND 12,203 per share, implying 40.3% upside vs the current price of VND 8,700. The model uses a mid‑cycle EBITDA of VND 690,436,255,097 and a fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 4.0 (own historical calibration); net debt is substantive at VND 961,971,444,433. The stock's valuation on reported multiples is low: EV/EBITDA 3.8x and P/B 0.6x, leaving room for re‑rating if coal markets normalise or operational execution improves.
Profitability and returns are modest: ROE is 11.5% and ROA 3.0% with an EBIT margin of 2.2% and net margin of 1.2% in the latest reported data — consistent with a low‑margin, capital‑intensive mining business. Recent net profit declined from VND 144.0 bn in 2023 to VND 76.6 bn in 2025, underlining earnings cyclicality and downside sensitivity to realized coal prices and volume mix. High leverage (Debt/Equity 2.91x) increases financial risk in a downturn and means earnings volatility passes more readily to equity holders.
Key positives are the low entry multiples, a mid‑cycle valuation that supports a >40% upside, and a large controlling SOE shareholder which can provide stability in policy, offtake and potential access to funding. Key negatives are concentrated ownership (foreign ownership room is 0%), low liquidity (avg volume 24,064 over 2 weeks, flagged low_liquidity), sizeable net debt and historically falling net profit. Given these trade‑offs, upside appears attractive but execution and liquidity constraints cap confidence to medium.
Valuation Commentary
EV/EBITDA mid‑cycle model: apply a calibrated fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a mid‑cycle EBITDA and subtract net debt to derive enterprise value and equity per share.
- Mid‑cycle EBITDA: VND 690,436,255,097 (model input from own median)
- Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 4.0 (calibrated to company history; sector median EV/EBITDA = 9.14)
- Net debt: VND 961,971,444,433 (material leverage reduces equity value)
- Sanity/calibration: raw intrinsic value was adjusted via isotonic calibration and flags note low liquidity
The VND 12,203 intrinsic value implies 40.3% upside vs the VND 8,700 market price, but confidence is medium because the fair multiple (4.0) is below the sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.14 and the model was calibrated to company history. Low liquidity and a net‑debt drag are material caveats; realiseable upside depends on commodity cycle recovery and/or deleveraging.
Bull vs Bear
- Valuation re‑rating: current EV/EBITDA 3.8x is below the model fair EV/EBITDA 4.0 and far below sector median 9.14 — rerating toward mid‑cycle multiples could support >40% upside.
- Cash generation recovery: if revenues hold near VND 6,668.9 bn (2025) and margins improve, mid‑cycle EBITDA (VND 690 bn level) would validate the intrinsic value.
- SOE support: 66.83% ownership by Vinacomin may enable stable offtake, preferential access to financing and downside protection during cyclical troughs.
- Commodity risk: coal price weakness would hit EBITDA and could drive net profit below the VND 76.6 bn reported in 2025, undermining the mid‑cycle EBITDA assumption of VND 690 bn.
- High leverage: net debt of VND 961,971,444,433 and Debt/Equity 2.91x amplify downside and limit capacity to invest or buy back shares during stress.
- Liquidity & marketability: average 2‑week volume is only 24,064 and model flags low_liquidity; selling pressure could force material discounts to intrinsic value.
- Ownership concentration & 0% foreign room: with Vinacomin owning 66.83% and zero foreign room, incremental demand from foreign investors is constrained, limiting rerating sources.
Sector Context
TVD sits in Vietnam's khai khoáng (mining) sector which is capital‑intensive and cyclical; peers show a wide dispersion in valuation (sector median upside ~5.6%). Regulatory context matters: state energy policy, environmental permitting and allocation of domestic coal to power plants can materially affect realizations. Banks and SOEs in this sector often rely on VAMC bonds or state support mechanisms in stress periods, and State‑owned Enterprise (SOE) mandates can influence dividend and capex decisions.
Accounting differences under VAS vs IFRS mean provisions, depreciation and recognition of certain state transfers may not align with international peers; analysts should adjust for one‑offs when comparing EBITDA. Credit growth quotas from the SBV and bank appetite for cyclical mining exposure will affect refinancing options for leveraged names like TVD.
Risk Factors
- Commodity price risk: a prolonged fall in coal prices would reduce EBITDA below the modelled mid‑cycle VND 690 bn and materially compress intrinsic value.
- Leverage & refinancing risk: net debt VND 961,971,444,433 and Debt/Equity 2.91x raise the risk of covenant pressure or costly refinancing if cash flows weaken.
- Liquidity & marketability: low trading liquidity (avg vol 24,064) and model sanity flag low_liquidity increase execution risk for large trades.
- Concentrated ownership: Vinacomin holds 66.83%, limiting free‑float and potential catalysts from active shareholder base; foreign_room = 0% constrains foreign investor inflows.
- Earnings cyclicality: net profit fell from VND 144.0 bn (2023) to VND 76.6 bn (2025), underscoring vulnerability to operational and price cycles.
- Regulatory / permitting: mining operations depend on permits and local policy; any tightening of environmental rules or mine closures would hit volumes.
Catalysts
- Improvement in coal prices or higher realized ASPs that lift EBITDA toward the mid‑cycle assumption.
- Debt reduction or a refinancing package that lowers net debt and Debt/Equity materially.
- Operational efficiency gains (higher yields, lower strip ratio) that meaningfully improve margins versus the current EBIT margin of 2.2%.
Forensic Assessment
There are no flagged Beneish M‑Score concerns (mscore is null) and the company shows high earnings quality at 86.8/100. Forensic red flags are absent in the provided data. The main governance/forensic consideration is ownership concentration (66.83% SOE), which can benefit stability but may limit minority shareholder protections and strategic flexibility.
Track Record
The model's historical record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 54.5% — modest and close to coin flip. The model's average historical upside per successful call has been large (avg_upside_pct 294.0%), but that statistic is skewed by outliers; given the medium confidence on the current valuation and low liquidity, historical performance should be treated cautiously.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.