Back to Dashboard

NBC

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Than Núi Béo - Vinacomin

Tài nguyên Cơ bảnKhai khoángCT
7.400
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Medium
+40.3%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
7.400
Intrinsic Value
10.379
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

NBC: Deep-value coal SOE with cyclical recovery optionality and concentrated state ownership

Intrinsic value VND 10,379 vs market VND 7,400, implying +40.3% upside (confidence: medium).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Than Núi Béo - Vinacomin is a coal mining company listed on HNX operating in Vietnam's khai khoáng (mining) sector. Its primary business is coal extraction and related services within the domestic market; the company is majority-controlled by Tập đoàn Công nghiệp Than - Khoáng sản Việt Nam (65% ownership), making it an SOE with attendant policy and dividend behaviors.

The company is cyclical: recent revenues fell from VND 3,251.8 bn in 2023 to VND 2,682.4 bn in 2025 and net profit has compressed (VND 104.1 bn in 2023 to VND 41.1 bn in 2025). On simple profitability metrics NBC trades at P/E ~6.7 and P/B ~0.52 with a dividend yield of 8.1% (all figures rounded). Relevant Vietnamese context: VAS accounting and SOE stewardship can affect reported earnings and payout timing; foreign room is 0.0% which blocks incremental foreign demand and keeps liquidity dependent on domestic investor flows.

Investment Thesis

Valuation: Our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model yields an intrinsic price of VND 10,379 (upside 40.3% versus the market price of VND 7,400) using a fair EV/EBITDA of 4.0 and a medium confidence calibration. The company's reported EV/EBITDA is ~3.48, and the market P/E and P/B (6.7x and 0.52x respectively) imply that the stock is trading below historical and sector benchmarks on simple multiples.

Earnings and cash flow profile: Revenue declined to VND 2,682.4 bn in 2025 and net profit remains modest at VND 41.1 bn, producing a ROE of 7.8% and ROA of 1.7%. Margins are thin (EBIT margin ~3.5%, net margin ~1.5%) which reflects the cost structure and pricing environment in coal. The company pays a material cash yield (8.1%) which supports total return while the cycle recovers.

Balance sheet and leverage: Reported Debt/Equity is high at 3.55x, and model inputs show material net debt incorporated into the EV/EBITDA valuation. This leverage amplifies both upside on cyclical recovery and downside in a prolonged downturn. The concentrated SOE ownership (65%) improves policy visibility but reduces free-float and can limit market-driven re-rating absent operational improvement.

Execution and confidence: Our confidence is medium. The model has been recalibrated (isotonic calibration) and flags low liquidity on the listing; foreign_room is 0.0%, and two-week average volume is modest (42,330 shares), meaning price moves can be volatile and institutional reallocation may be constrained. Given the 40.3% implied upside and the company's cyclicality plus leverage, the valuation seems attractive if coal prices and volumes normalize; however, execution risk, payout timing from the SOE parent, and liquidity constraints temper conviction.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle approach: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a mid-cycle EBITDA and back into a per-share intrinsic value, then calibrate via isotonic mapping to historical outcomes.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA and its stability (model uses own median EBITDA history to estimate mid-cycle earnings).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple set at 4.0 (source: own_history) vs sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.14.
  • Net debt position embedded in EV calculation (model input: net_debt accounted for).
  • Sanity calibration reduced raw intrinsic value via isotonic method; liquidity flags cap extreme upside.

The VND 10,379 intrinsic value implies +40.3% upside versus the VND 7,400 market price, which we view as attractive given the low current trading multiple (EV/EBITDA ~3.48, P/E ~6.7). Confidence is medium — model calibration and historical consistency support the signal, but low liquidity, concentrated SOE ownership, and high leverage reduce conviction and increase execution risk.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Valuation cheapness: current P/E ~6.7 and P/B ~0.52 with EV/EBITDA ~3.48 provide significant re-rating potential toward our implied EV/EBITDA fair multiple of 4.0 and above.
  • High cash yield: dividend yield 8.1% supports near-term total return while awaiting cyclical recovery.
  • SOE backing: 65.0% ownership by Tập đoàn Công nghiệp Than - Khoáng sản Việt Nam gives policy visibility and potential for supportive capital allocation or off-take arrangements.
Bear Case
  • Operational cyclicality: revenue declined from VND 3,251.8 bn (2023) to VND 2,682.4 bn (2025) and net profit is low (VND 41.1 bn in 2025), exposing the company to weak coal demand and price shocks.
  • High leverage: Debt/Equity 3.55x and material net debt in the valuation increase downside risk if cash generation disappoints.
  • Liquidity and ownership constraints: foreign_room 0.0% and low average volume (42,330) limit the pool of buyers and can cap rerating; model sanity flags note low_liquidity and low_liq_upside_capped.

Sector Context

Khai khoáng (mining) in Vietnam is highly cyclical and sensitive to both domestic industrial demand and international commodity prices. Peers in our coverage show a median implied upside of +5.6%, placing NBC's +40.3% signal well above the peer median but within the range of other deeply discounted names in the sector.

Regulatory and market context: SOE-dominated companies often follow state directives (dividend policies, employment priorities) which can stabilise but also limit commercial flexibility. VAS accounting differences (depreciation, provisioning) can make cross-border comparisons noisy; investors should focus on cash flow and recurring EBITDA. The stock's zero foreign room prevents foreign inflows as a catalyst unless room is increased.

Risk Factors

  • Commodity risk: prolonged weakness in coal prices or demand would compress revenue and margins further from the 2025 level of VND 2,682.4 bn and net profit VND 41.1 bn.
  • Leverage and refinancing risk given Debt/Equity of 3.55x; higher interest rates or tighter credit could strain liquidity.
  • Concentrated ownership: 65.0% SOE stake reduces free float and may delay market-driven management actions or privatization-related re-rating.
  • Liquidity and marketability: low avg volume (~42,330 shares over 2w) and foreign_room 0.0% increase price volatility and could cap upside realization.
  • Execution / operational risk: mining operations face geological, safety, and cost inflation risks which would hit thin EBIT margins (~3.5%).
  • Accounting and disclosure: VAS treatment and SOE reporting practices mean reported earnings may not fully reflect recurring cash generation; monitor cash flow trends rather than headline profit alone.

Catalysts

  • Recovery in coal prices or domestic demand that restores revenue toward 2023 levels (VND 3,251.8 bn).
  • Improvement in operating margins or higher realized coal prices translating into materially higher EBITDA and free cash flow.
  • Any corporate action that frees up foreign ownership room or increases free-float could unlock re-rating given constrained liquidity.
  • Higher than-expected dividend declarations from the SOE parent or a special cash distribution.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore: null) and there are no explicit forensic red flags in the provided data. Earnings quality is relatively high at 89.6/100, which reduces concerns around aggressive accounting. Primary forensic concern is ownership concentration (65.0% SOE) which can mask related-party transactions and makes transparency on capital allocation and payouts important to monitor.

Track Record

Model track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 54.5% (rounded), meaning slightly better than coin-flip historic directional accuracy for >10% upside calls. Average historical upside for model calls is high (mean upside ~148.6%), but past performance is volatile; the modest hit rate suggests using this signal alongside fundamental monitoring rather than as a sole decision criterion.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -3.16 · 11th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.44
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.602
GMI
1.014
AQI
1.519
SGI
0.956
DEPI
1.149
SGAI
1.069
TATA
-0.107
LVGI
0.981

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
6.66P/E
P/B0.52
P/S0.10
ROE7.8%
ROA1.6%
EPS1110.37
BVPS14323.18
Gross Margin9.9%
Net Margin1.5%
D/E3.55
Current Ratio0.52
Rev Growth-3.9%
Profit Growth10.5%
EV/EBITDA3.48
Div Yield8.1%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
37.0M
Charter Capital
370.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Tài nguyên Cơ bản
Industry (ICB L3)
Khai khoáng
Sub-industry
Khai thác Than
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →