Back to Dashboard

L12

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Licogi 12

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
4.900
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+12.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
4.900
Intrinsic Value
5.496
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

LICOGI 12 (L12): Modest upside but elevated forensic and leverage risks limit conviction

Intrinsic value VND 5,160 vs market VND 4,600 — implied upside 12.2% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Licogi 12 (L12) is a Vietnam-based construction company operating in building construction and construction materials within the ICB sector “Xây dựng và Vật liệu”. The company is listed on UPCOM with 6,738,871 shares outstanding. Revenue has expanded from VND 210.0 bn in 2023 to VND 424.8 bn in 2025, reflecting a recovery in project throughput and order execution. Key segments are project contracting and associated materials; as with other mid-size Vietnamese contractors, land use rights are not a core asset here but project backlog and receivable management drive near-term cash flows.

Investment Thesis

L12 exhibits a mixed fundamental profile. On the positive side, revenue growth was strong (revenue rose from VND 210.0 bn in 2023 to VND 424.8 bn in 2025) and the firm's EV/EBITDA of 8.3x is below the sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.85, implying valuation support if the mid-cycle EBITDA level persists. The valuation model uses a mid-cycle EBITDA of 22,502,334,735 VND and a fair EV/EBITDA of 7.06, producing an intrinsic per-share value of VND 5,160 and raw_intrinsic_value of VND 6,138.1 before calibration.

However, several constraints limit a high-conviction investment case. Profitability metrics are weak: ROE is 3.5% and ROA is 0.9% (latest), with an EBIT margin of 2.6% and net profit margin of 0.8%. Leverage is high (Debt/Equity of 3.2x) and the Altman-style forensic signals are concerning (Beneish M-Score 1.7478 and Altman Z-Score 1.33 per forensic summary). Ownership is concentrated: the largest shareholder, Dương Xuân Quang, holds 23.347% while Tổng Công ty LICOGI holds 8.52%, which raises execution and governance considerations typical for SOE-related groups. Given the model upside of 12.2% but a low model confidence, the implied premium over market is modest and does not fully compensate for execution, accounting and leverage risks.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model: we apply a mid-cycle EBITDA and a calibrated fair EV/EBITDA multiple to derive enterprise value, subtract net debt and divide by shares to get intrinsic per-share value.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA input: 22,502,334,735 VND (model_inputs.mid_cycle_ebitda).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA used: 7.06 (source: own_history) vs sector EV/EBITDA 9.85.
  • Net debt of 117,412,153,086 VND reduces enterprise value to equity value.
  • Calibration reduced the raw intrinsic value (VND 6,138.1) to reported intrinsic_value VND 5,160 using isotonic recalibration across 7 years of data.

The model implies upside of 12.2% to intrinsic VND 5,160 but model confidence is low. The fair EV/EBITDA (7.06) is below the sector multiple, reflecting conservative assumptions or historical performance; if EBITDA or multiples revert higher, upside could expand. Conversely, forensic and leverage risks materially reduce our confidence in the cash flow read-through, so the upside is not high enough to justify a conviction overweight given execution and accounting uncertainty.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Revenue recovery: revenue tripled from VND 210.0 bn in 2023 to VND 424.8 bn in 2025, supporting scale improvements.
  • Relative valuation: reported EV/EBITDA of 8.3x is below the sector EV/EBITDA median of 9.85, leaving room for multiple expansion.
  • Model-derived intrinsic value: calibrated intrinsic value of VND 5,160 implies 12.2% upside from the current VND 4,600 market price.
Bear Case
  • Forensic red flags: Beneish M-Score 1.7478 (97th percentile among peers) indicates aggressive accounting risk and an upward trend in the M-Score (+4.46 year-on-year).
  • High leverage and distress signals: Debt/Equity 3.2x and an Altman Z-Score of 1.33 place the company in the distress/heightened bankruptcy-risk zone.
  • Low profitability: ROE 3.5% and net profit margin 0.8% imply weak returns on equity versus capital intensity; payout prospects are limited (dividend yield 0.0).
  • Liquidity and marketability: UPCOM listing with avg volume 2w of 2,570 shares and 'illiquid' sanity flag mean narrow trading liquidity and potential execution risk for large trades.

Sector Context

The Vietnamese construction sector remains cyclical and tied to public investment, real estate activity and credit availability. SBV credit growth quotas and SOE project allocations can materially affect order books for contractors like L12. Sector EV/EBITDA median is 9.85x, higher than the fair EV/EBITDA (7.06) used in L12's model, reflecting that peers generally trade at richer multiples — partly due to stronger margins or larger scale. For contractors, VAS accounting, timing of revenue recognition on project milestones, and treatment of retention receivables are common sources of earnings volatility; L12's Beneish M-Score elevates the need for close scrutiny of revenue/receivable recognition. Additionally, state-related shareholders (Tổng Công ty LICOGI) and concentrated insider ownership are common in the sector and can influence capital allocation and dividend policies.

Risk Factors

  • Accounting/manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score 1.7478 (high) and a year-on-year rise of +4.46 suggest aggressive accounting that could reverse earnings or trigger restatements.
  • Solvency risk: Altman Z-Score 1.33 indicates elevated bankruptcy risk; combined with Debt/Equity 3.2x, refinancing or covenant pressure is possible.
  • Liquidity/marketability: UPCOM listing and low two-week average volume (2,570) plus a sanity_flag of 'illiquid' increase trading and exit risk for larger investors.
  • Concentrated ownership: top shareholder holds 23.347% which may entrench management or influence related-party transactions.
  • Low profitability and cash generation: ROE 3.5%, ROA 0.9% and net profit margin 0.8% constrain free-cash-flow upside and dividends (current dividend yield 0.0).
  • Model risk: intrinsic valuation is calibrated and confidence is low; fair EV/EBITDA is below sector median, so intrinsic value is sensitive to small changes in EBITDA or multiple.

Catalysts

  • Improved contract wins or visible backlog growth that sustains or raises mid-cycle EBITDA above the model input of 22,502,334,735 VND.
  • Reduction in forensic concerns (clean audit, disclosure of receivable quality) that could restore investor confidence and de-risk the Beneish signal.
  • Multiple re-rating if sector EV/EBITDA reverts toward the median 9.85x, lifting the equity value given current EV/EBITDA of 8.3x.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic flags are the primary concern. Beneish M-Score of 1.7478 exceeds the manipulation threshold and sits in the 97th percentile versus Vietnamese peers, signalling a material risk of earnings manipulation. The M-Score's year-on-year increase (+4.46) amplifies the concern. The Altman Z-Score of 1.33 places L12 in a distress zone, consistent with the company's high Debt/Equity of 3.2x. Positive notes: Earnings Quality score is 51.7, with strong receivables management (receivables signal 100.0) and DSRI of 0.9366 indicating inventory is not being overbuilt relative to sales. Nonetheless, the M-Score and Z-Score override these positives and warrant caution; any investment should require clearer accounting disclosures and improved solvency metrics before upgrading conviction.

Track Record

The model has a 10-year record (first year 2017, last 2026) with a hit rate of 66.7% and an average realized upside of 53.2% in years where the model signalled >10% upside. While the historical hit rate is better than random, the sample size is modest and past performance does not guarantee future results — particularly here where model confidence has been recalibrated to low and current forensic signals are elevated.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

High Risk
M 1.75 · 97th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +4.46
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.937
GMI
1.044
AQI
10.000
SGI
1.213
DEPI
1.548
SGAI
1.072
TATA
0.087
LVGI
1.057

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
10.42P/E
P/B0.36
P/S0.08
ROE3.5%
ROA0.9%
EPS483.38
BVPS14044.25
Gross Margin6.1%
Net Margin0.8%
D/E3.21
Current Ratio1.15
EV/EBITDA8.42
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
6.7M
Charter Capital
67.4B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →