Back to Dashboard

L14

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Licogi 14

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
21.000
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+22.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
21.000
Intrinsic Value
25.659
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

Licogi 14 (L14): mid-cycle EV/EBITDA implies value gap vs market but earnings quality and low model confidence weigh

Intrinsic value VND 21,994 vs market VND 18,000 — implied upside 22.2% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Licogi 14 (L14) is a listed construction company on HNX operating in building and materials (ICB: Xây dựng và Vật liệu). The group's core activities are construction contracting and related services; reported revenue declined to VND 94.7 bn in 2025 from VND 136.0 bn in 2024, reflecting recent project timing and backlog volatility. Total assets were VND 639.4 bn in 2025. The ownership base includes a significant SOE anchor: Tổng Công ty LICOGI holds 18.49% and several founding individuals hold single-digit stakes, leaving meaningful free float and foreign room (foreign_room: 15,354,071 shares).

Investment Thesis

Valuation: Our mid-cycle EV/EBITDA model produces an intrinsic price of VND 21,994 per share using a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 39,604,078,408 and an implied fair EV/EBITDA of 22.43 (own_history). That implies 22.2% upside to the current match price of VND 18,000. The model incorporates a net cash position (net_debt: VND -64,802,232,963) which supports the equity value.

Operational performance: L14 reported a sharp revenue drop of 30.4% YoY in 2025 and net profit recovered to VND 22.1 bn after VND 17.2 bn in 2024, leaving trailing ROE at 5.1% and ROA at 3.5%. Margins are resilient on reported figures (gross margin 41.9%, net margin 23.4%), but the model flagged low earnings quality (earnings_quality: 29.8) which reduces confidence in recurring profitability.

Investment balance: The implied 22.2% upside is meaningful relative to the sector median upside of 9.6%, but model confidence is low and the valuation relies on a high fair EV/EBITDA (22.43) versus the sector EV/EBITDA median of 9.85. Given the earnings-quality flag, concentrated SOE ownership (18.5%) and the company's small market cap and volume profile (avg daily volume 42,264 over 2 weeks), the upside does not fully compensate for execution and quality risks at our required conviction threshold.

Valuation Commentary

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a 7-year median/mid-cycle EBITDA, adjust for net debt to derive intrinsic equity value per share.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 39,604,078,408 (model input).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA applied: 22.43 (derived from own historical distribution).
  • Net cash position: net_debt = VND -64,802,232,963 supports equity value.
  • Calibration: isotonic recalibration reduced the raw intrinsic VND 30,883.7 to VND 21,994; model confidence set to low due to earnings-quality and volatility.

The model implies 22.2% upside to current price, but confidence is low because of flagged low earnings quality and a high applied EV/EBITDA relative to sector median (22.43 vs 9.85). Treat the intrinsic number as directional rather than precise; sensitivity to the fair EV/EBITDA multiple is the key valuation risk.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Model-derived intrinsic value VND 21,994 is supported by net cash (net_debt: VND -64,802,232,963), limiting downside from leverage.
  • Gross margin has been strong on reported figures at 41.9% and reported net margin at 23.4%, implying project-level profitability when revenue is booked.
  • Track record of the modelling framework is reasonable: 12 years of history with a hit rate of 72.7% and average model upside 68.9% — historical signals have often identified multi-year uplifts.
Bear Case
  • Earnings-quality flag (score 29.8; sanity_flags: low_earnings_quality) undermines confidence in reported margins and recurring EBITDA used for valuation.
  • Revenue volatility: 2025 revenue fell to VND 94.7 bn from VND 136.0 bn in 2024 (Revenue YoY: -30.4%), raising execution and backlog risk for forward EBITDA.
  • Valuation sits on a high fair EV/EBITDA 22.43 versus sector EV/EBITDA 9.85; reversion to sector multiple would materially lower intrinsic value.
  • Liquidity and market risk: 1-year high/low range is wide (VND 48,500 / VND 16,700) and two-week avg daily volume is modest (42,264), increasing price impact risk for larger flows.

Sector Context

The construction and building materials space in Vietnam is cyclical and sensitive to public infrastructure cycles, SOE project allocation, and private real estate activity. Regulators and SBV macro guidance (credit growth quotas) can constrain project financing and working capital for contractors, while VAS accounting for contract revenue recognition can introduce volatility between years. Peer valuation dispersion is large: sector median upside is 9.6% while top peers show >30% implied upside and several peers show deep negative upside, reflecting heterogeneous earnings quality and balance-sheet positions.

For contractors, working capital and land-use-rights collateral dynamics matter: access to project financing, timely progress payments from developers or state entities, and the ability to carry retention receivables (or convert them via VAMC-like mechanisms for banks) are key. L14's net cash position is a relative strength versus more leveraged peers, but the company's EV/EBITDA premium versus sector warrants scrutiny given weaker recent revenue trends.

Risk Factors

  • Low reported earnings quality (score 29.8) — risk that EBITDA and profit are not fully repeatable.
  • Revenue concentration and project timing: 2025 revenue fell 30.4% YoY, exposing sensitivity to contract awards and collections.
  • Valuation multiple risk: intrinsic value hinges on a high fair EV/EBITDA of 22.43; multiple compression toward sector median (9.85) would reduce implied price materially.
  • Market liquidity: average 2-week volume of 42,264 and a wide 12-month trading range increase transaction costs for large flows.
  • Ownership and governance: an SOE parent holds 18.49% which can stabilise but also influence commercial decisions and dividend policy (SOE payout mandates may not prioritise minority liquidity).
  • Model confidence: internal calibration flags low confidence; reliance on median/mid-cycle EBITDA over 7 years may be unstable given operational swings.

Catalysts

  • Awarding and recognition of new contracts that restore revenue visibility and push 2026 EBITDA toward mid-cycle assumptions.
  • Quarterly/annual evidence of improved earnings quality (higher operating cash flow and lower one-off items) supporting the mid-cycle EBITDA assumption.
  • Any corporate actions increasing free float or reducing ownership friction (share buyback, clearer dividend policy) that could attract more investors.
  • Re-rating if sector EV/EBITDA multiples expand materially or if peers with similar profiles report sustained improvement in cash generation.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore: null). The primary forensic concern is the model's sanity flag for low earnings quality and the objective earnings_quality score of 29.8, which suggests limited confidence in reported recurring earnings. There are no explicit red_flags in the forensic object, but the low earnings-quality signal plus sizeable year-to-year revenue swings merits close monitoring of operating cash flow, receivables, and one-off accounting items in filings. Ownership concentration is moderate with a state-owned parent holding 18.49%, which can be stabilising but may reduce minority flexibility.

Track Record

The modelling framework has 12 years of history on this coverage set with a hit rate of 72.7% and an average historical upside of 68.9%. That hit rate is above coin-flip levels and suggests the model often identifies directional opportunities, but past average upside is not a guarantee and current model confidence is low — apply historical success with caution given present earnings-quality and volatility concerns.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.27 · 52th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +1.19
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.435
GMI
1.017
AQI
0.962
SGI
0.696
DEPI
0.843
SGAI
1.418
TATA
0.034
LVGI
0.950

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
29.28P/E
P/B1.45
P/S6.85
ROE5.1%
ROA3.5%
EPS717.17
BVPS14491.52
Gross Margin41.9%
Net Margin23.4%
D/E0.43
Current Ratio2.75
Rev Growth-30.4%
Profit Growth28.9%
EV/EBITDA26.66
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
30.9M
Charter Capital
308.6B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →