Lizen (LCG): Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA implies 22.2% upside; earnings improving but leverage and execution risk limit conviction
Intrinsic value VND 7,881 vs market VND 6,450 — implied upside 22.2% (model confidence: medium).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Lizen (LCG) is a HOSE-listed construction company operating in the "Xây dựng và Vật liệu" ICB segment. The group delivers engineering and construction services and reports a growing revenue stream, with reported revenue of VND 2,007.9 bn in 2023, VND 2,817.1 bn in 2024 and VND 3,002.0 bn in 2025. LCG's business is capital- and working-capital intensive; the balance sheet expanded to VND 7,567.3 bn in total assets by 2025, reflecting project assets and receivables typical for construction contractors. As a domestic construction name, LCG operates under Vietnamese accounting (VAS) conventions where revenue recognition and progress billing can drive volatility in margins and working capital.
Investment Thesis
LCG's valuation rests on a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA approach that yields an intrinsic value of VND 7,881 per share, implying 22.2% upside to the current match price of VND 6,450 and a model confidence of medium. The bull-case support comes from improving top-line and profitability: revenue increased from VND 2,007.9 bn in 2023 to VND 3,002.0 bn in 2025 while net profit rose from VND 103.6 bn to VND 150.1 bn over the same period, and the company reports an EBIT margin of 6.79% and net profit margin of 4.97%. Valuation multiples are below sector medians (EV/EBITDA of 4.59 vs sector EV/EBITDA 9.81), offering potential re-rating if execution continues.
Offsetting those positives are leverage and quality-of-earnings considerations. Reported Debt/Equity is 1.72 and model net debt is sizeable (model inputs show net debt of approximately VND 110.9 bn), which increases sensitivity to working-capital swings and project delays common in construction. Earnings quality score is 62.3/100, indicating moderate quality but not pristine visibility. ROE is 5.7% and ROA 2.2%, reflecting modest capital returns relative to peers. Given the mid-cycle valuation approach and medium confidence, the implied upside (22.2%) sits below our >25% threshold for a high-conviction call but is material enough to justify selective accumulation for investors comfortable with execution and balance-sheet risk.
Valuation Commentary
Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 7.1 to a mid-cycle EBITDA and subtract net debt to derive equity value per share.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA (own median) of VND 314,548,883,819 drives the core enterprise value.
- Applied fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 7.1 (own_history) vs sector EV/EBITDA of 9.81 informs relative upside.
- Net debt of VND 110,888,896,037 reduces enterprise value to derive equity value.
- Calibration (isotonic) reduced the raw intrinsic value from VND 10,272 to VND 7,881 reflecting model recalibration and confidence adjustments.
- EBITDA coefficient of variation of 0.3079 (7 years of data) informs medium confidence.
The VND 7,881 intrinsic value implies 22.2% upside with medium model confidence. This suggests potential upside from multiple expansion or continued margin recovery, but the calibrated reduction from a raw intrinsic value of VND 10,272 signals model uncertainty and sensitivity to EBITDA and net debt paths. We treat the result as indicative rather than definitive and emphasize execution and working-capital outcomes as key value drivers.
Bull vs Bear
- Revenue growth from VND 2,007.9 bn (2023) to VND 3,002.0 bn (2025) demonstrates sustained contract flow and supports scale-up.
- Net profit increased to VND 150.1 bn in 2025 from VND 103.6 bn in 2023, implying improving margin capture and operational leverage.
- Low EV/EBITDA of 4.59 vs sector EV/EBITDA 9.81 leaves scope for re-rating if margins and cash conversion improve.
- Dividend yield of 10.9% (0.1085) provides an attractive cash return while upside crystallizes.
- High leverage: Debt/Equity of 1.72 and model net debt of ~VND 110.9 bn increase refinancing and liquidity risk if project receipts are delayed.
- ROE of 5.7% and ROA of 2.2% indicate weak returns on capital compared with typical construction peers, limiting valuation support from profitability.
- Earnings quality score 62.3 suggests moderate quality; VAS accounting and progress billing can mask true cash conversion risk.
- Market liquidity and investor concentration: foreign room remains limited (foreign_room VND 99,780,989.82222573), and top shareholder stakes are fragmented with the largest at 5.6%, which may limit supportive long-term institutional anchoring.
Sector Context
The Vietnamese construction and building-materials sector is sensitive to public investment cycles, land and project approvals, and credit availability. SBV credit growth quotas and bank risk appetite influence project financing and contractor cash flows; contractors often rely on supplier credit and bank facilities. Sector EV/EBITDA median is 9.81, higher than LCG's 4.59, reflecting a mix of higher-quality developers and materials producers that command premium multiples. Peers show a wide dispersion: top sector peers in our sample imply upsides up to ~39% while some bottom peers show negative revaluations, underscoring heterogeneous execution and balance-sheet risk across the space. For construction companies, VAS-driven revenue recognition, receivables and land use rights accounting can create volatility in reported profits and working capital — critical areas to monitor at LCG.
Risk Factors
- Working-capital and cash-conversion risk: progress-billing and receivables typical to VAS accounting can lead to tight liquidity cycles; LCG's leverage (Debt/Equity 1.72) amplifies this.
- Execution risk on contracts: delays or cost overruns would compress margins from the reported EBIT margin of 6.79% and net margin of 4.97%.
- Model sensitivity to EBITDA: mid-cycle EBITDA assumption (VND 314,548,883,819) and the 0.3079 CV indicate upside is sensitive to near-term EBITDA volatility.
- Market and refinancing risk: if credit tightens due to SBV quotas or bank risk aversion, project financing costs could rise and affect net debt servicing.
- Earnings-quality caveat: a 62.3 earnings-quality score is moderate; investors should watch for one-off items, related-party transactions, or aggressive capitalization that could distort EBITDA.
Catalysts
- Quarterly/annual releases showing sustained EBITDA above the mid-cycle assumption or faster receivables conversion.
- Reduction in net debt or improved cash flow from operations demonstrating better working-capital management.
- Contract awards or backlog disclosures that materially increase revenue visibility beyond the current run-rate.
- Sector re-rating toward peer EV/EBITDA levels if construction demand and public investment accelerate.
Forensic Assessment
No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore null) and there are no forensic red flags or positive signals in the input. Absent explicit forensic flags, the primary concerns are earnings quality (score 62.3) and the usual VAS-related recognition issues in the construction sector. Monitor disclosures for related-party transactions, changes in receivable ageing, and one-off adjustments in the income statement.
Track Record
The model's historical track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 36.4% (empirical directional accuracy for >10% upside calls). This is a mediocre hit rate and suggests the model correctly predicted direction in roughly one-third of years; average realized upside in past hits is high (avg_upside_pct 99.9%) but is skewed by outliers. Treat model outputs as one input among qualitative assessment and balance-sheet analysis rather than a standalone crystal ball.
Written by a language model on 2026-10-02 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.