Back to Dashboard

LLM

Cyclicals

Tổng Công ty lắp máy Việt Nam - Công ty Cổ phần

Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpCông nghiệp nặngCT
36.900
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Very Low
-4.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
36.900
Intrinsic Value
35.352
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

LLM: deep-state-controlled heavy-industrial contractor with low upside and material execution and liquidity risk

Intrinsic value VND 29,796 vs market VND 31,100 => implied downside -4.2%; model confidence: very_low (sanity flags: illiquid, low earnings quality).

Business Overview

Tổng Công ty lắp máy Việt Nam - Công ty Cổ phần (LLM) is an UP-COM listed heavy-industry / engineering contractor operating in construction and equipment installation (ICB: Công nghiệp nặng). The company had revenue of VND 5,432.6 bn in 2025 and a net profit of VND 492.0 bn in 2025. LLM's balance sheet shows total assets of VND 7,353.8 bn at end-2025. The state (Bộ Xây Dựng) is the dominant shareholder with 97.88% ownership, which shapes dividend, investment and strategic decisions consistent with SOE mandates and limits on free-float and foreign room.

Investment Thesis

LLM's valuation per our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model is VND 29,796 per share versus a match price of VND 31,100, implying an immediate implied downside of -4.2% and very_low model confidence. The model uses a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 74.7 bn and a calibrated fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 4.0 (our own history); sector EV/EBITDA is notably higher at 9.14, which argues that LLM trades at a steep discount to peers on an EV/EBITDA basis (company EV/EBITDA 2.1). However, the discount partly reflects elevated execution and governance risks: earnings quality is low (22.2/100) and the model raised sanity flags for illiquidity and low earnings quality.

Operationally, LLM generates attractive reported returns on equity (ROE 38.5%) and a P/E of 5.4x, driven by a strong 2025 profit outturn (net profit VND 492.0 bn). But revenue fell y/y in 2025 (-11.1%), and gross/EBIT margins are modest (gross 7.0%, EBIT 6.4%), suggesting profits may be lumpy and dependent on project timing. The company also reports net cash on a group basis in the model (net debt reported as VND -1.7 trillion), which supports the intrinsic valuation but can be misleading if cash is encumbered by associated companies, guarantees or state-directed projects.

Given the small implied downside (-4.2%) but very_low confidence, the stock does not offer a sufficient margin of safety versus execution, liquidity and governance risks. The near-zero dividend yield and 97.9% state ownership constrain free-float and limit catalysts that would unlock value to minority holders.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: apply a calibrated, historically-grounded fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a mid-cycle EBITDA and adjust for net debt to derive intrinsic equity value per share.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 74.7 bn (model input; own median over 7 years).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA used: 4.0 (calibrated from own history; sector median EV/EBITDA is 9.14).
  • Net debt (net cash) in the model: VND -1.7 trillion, which reduces enterprise value and lifts equity value.
  • Calibration method: isotonic mapping; raw intrinsic value before calibration was VND 25,079 per share.
  • Data history: 7 years of input EBITDA series; EBITDA coefficient of variation 1.7583, indicating earnings volatility.

The model produces intrinsic VND 29,796 per share versus market VND 31,100 (-4.2%); however confidence is very_low due to illiquidity and low earnings quality. The small downside implies limited expected return relative to execution and governance risks, so the valuation should be treated cautiously. Key sensitivities are the fair EV/EBITDA multiple and whether the reported net cash position is fully available to shareholders.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Low headline EV/EBITDA of 2.1 vs sector 9.14 — if market re-rates toward peers, valuation upside is possible.
  • Reported net cash in the model (net debt VND -1.7 trillion) supports equity value and cushions downside.
  • Strong reported ROE of 38.5% and a large 2025 net profit of VND 492.0 bn indicate periods of high profitability are achievable.
Bear Case
  • Model confidence is very_low with sanity flags: illiquid and low earnings quality (earnings_quality 22.2/100), raising the risk of volatile reported results.
  • State ownership 97.88% (Bộ Xây Dựng) severely limits free-float, reduces minority shareholder influence and creates canalized capital allocation risk under SOE mandates.
  • Revenue declined -11.1% in 2025 and EBITDA variability is high (EBITDA CV 1.7583), implying profit volatility and project execution risk.
  • High leverage on accounting ratios: Debt/Equity 4.19 signals a capital structure that may amplify downside in weaker cycles despite reported net cash in the model.

Sector Context

LLM sits in the cyclical heavy-industry / construction equipment segment where project timing, state infrastructure cycles and commodity-linked input costs drive performance. Peers in the sector (n=385) show a median implied upside of 5.6%; top peers in our universe show materially higher implied upside (examples: CST intrinsic VND 14,026 vs price VND 10,000 => +40.3% upside) while the lower tail contains illiquid, low-confidence names. Regulatory context: SOE owners like Bộ Xây Dựng often face payout and strategic investment mandates that can distort commercial capital allocation; banks may extend preferential credit to government-linked projects, complicating comparisons with private peers. VAS accounting differences (e.g., capitalization of project costs, recognition of related-party revenues) and potential for state-directed receivables or guarantees are relevant when assessing earnings quality and reported net cash positions.

Risk Factors

  • Low earnings quality (22.2/100) and model sanity flag 'low_earnings_quality' — reported profits may not be repeatable or may include one-offs.
  • Illiquidity: average 2-week volume 16,187 shares and UP-COM listing limit quick execution and price discovery.
  • Concentration risk: state ownership 97.88% reduces float, constrains takeover or governance improvements and limits foreign investment impact despite foreign_room being large in absolute number.
  • Project/contract execution risk: revenue fell -11.1% in 2025 and EBITDA CV of 1.7583 indicates high earnings volatility.
  • Balance-sheet opacity: model reports net cash VND -1.7 trillion but sourcing and encumbrances (associated companies, guarantees) could materially change actual distributable cash.
  • Regulatory/cycle risk: SBV credit cycles and state investment decisions can dramatically swing order books for heavy-industry contractors.

Catalysts

  • Better-than-expected contract wins or a rebound in state infrastructure spending that reverses revenue decline and reduces EBITDA volatility.
  • Improved earnings transparency or audited disclosures that raise earnings_quality above current levels and increase investor confidence.
  • Any partial privatization or reduction in state ownership that expands free-float and improves liquidity/valuation discovery.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore null), so there is no direct machine-detected manipulation flag. However, the model raised a 'low_earnings_quality' sanity flag and the earnings_quality score is low at 22.2/100. Combined with the UP-COM listing and state majority control, these factors warrant caution on earnings add-backs, one-off timing items and related-party transactions. In short: no explicit forensic red flags from an M-Score, but earnings quality and disclosure depth are weak.

Track Record

The model has a 10-year track record with a hit rate of 66.7% (years: 2017-2026), meaning it correctly captured directional moves (>10% upside) in two-thirds of years. Average historical upside for successful calls is high (avg_upside_pct 131.1%), but this historical upside is not a guarantee and the current model confidence is very_low. Treat historical performance as informative but not definitive given the current data quality and liquidity constraints.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -1.81 · 71th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.75
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.934
GMI
0.248
AQI
0.795
SGI
0.890
DEPI
1.018
SGAI
0.658
TATA
0.065
LVGI
0.943

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
6.50P/E
P/B1.99
P/S0.55
ROE38.5%
ROA7.3%
EPS6171.63
BVPS18887.61
Gross Margin7.0%
Net Margin8.7%
D/E4.19
Current Ratio1.23
Rev Growth-11.1%
Profit Growth264.9%
EV/EBITDA3.58
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
79.7M
Charter Capital
797.3B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Công nghiệp nặng
Sub-industry
Máy công nghiệp
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →