Công ty Cổ phần Nam Việt: modest mid-cycle valuation gap but execution and liquidity concerns limit conviction
Intrinsic value VND 16,938 vs market VND 15,100 — implied upside 12.2% (confidence: low).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Nam Việt (NAV) operates in construction and building materials under the ICB 'Xây dựng và Vật liệu' on HOSE. The company generated revenue of VND 120.1 bn in 2025 after recovering from VND 106.2 bn in 2024, with net profit at VND 14.8 bn in 2025. NAV shows light financial leverage (Debt/Equity 0.05) and positive operating margins but is a relatively small, illiquid name (avg volume 2w = 113 shares). The shareholder base is concentrated: five largest holders together control ~89.6% (largest: Nguyễn Thị Hương Ngân 31.61%).
Investment Thesis
NAV's mid-cycle valuation-based intrinsic value of VND 16,938 implies a 12.2% upside to the match price of VND 15,100, reflecting a fair EV/EBITDA input of 16.13 and mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 8,042,152,677. The company benefits from low net debt (net cash of VND 3,942,643,414) and healthy profitability metrics: ROE 13.8%, ROA 13.1% and net profit margin 12.3%. On a multiples basis NAV trades at P/E 8.5 and P/B 1.2, with EV/EBITDA 14.5 — roughly in line with the model fair EV/EBITDA but above the sector EV/EBITDA of 9.85, which supports a modest upside.
Offsetting these positives are execution and market-structure risks. Liquidity is low (avg volume 113) and the model flagged the stock as 'illiquid', which increases trading and realization risk for outside investors. Top-owner concentration (largest holder 31.61%, top five ~89.6%) raises governance and free-float concerns and makes corporate actions and dividend distributions potentially path-dependent. Model confidence is explicitly 'low', so the 12.2% implied upside should be treated cautiously — it does not clear the >25% threshold we typically require for high-conviction calls. Finally, recent profitability has been uneven: net profit fell from VND 21.1 bn in 2023 to VND 14.8 bn in 2025 despite a rebound in revenue in 2025.
Valuation Commentary
Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA valuation: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a smoothed (median) mid-cycle EBITDA, add net debt and divide by shares outstanding to derive intrinsic per-share value.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 8,042,152,677 (model input).
- Fair EV/EBITDA: 16.13 (own_history).
- Net cash position: net_debt = -VND 3,942,643,414 (reduces enterprise value).
- Sector EV/EBITDA: 9.85 — NAV trades above sector multiple, supporting some premium.
- Calibration: isotonic calibration from raw intrinsic VND 16,705 to final VND 16,938 with 'illiquid' sanity flag.
The implied upside of 12.2% reflects a modest premium to sector multiples but is derived under 'low' confidence and an illiquidity flag; therefore, upside is not large enough to overcome execution and liquidity risk. Confidence in the point estimate is limited: treat the intrinsic value as a directional reference rather than a precise target.
Bull vs Bear
- Net cash position (net_debt = -VND 3,942,643,414) cushions balance sheet risk and lowers capital structure risk.
- At current multiples (P/E 8.5, P/B 1.2, EV/EBITDA 14.5) the market price implies only modest growth; mid-cycle EV/EBITDA 16.13 supports intrinsic VND 16,938 (12.2% upside).
- Profitability metrics are respectable for the sector: ROE 13.8% and net profit margin 12.3%, with revenue recovering to VND 120.1 bn in 2025.
- Low liquidity (avg volume 2w = 113) and explicit 'illiquid' model flag increase execution and marketability risk.
- Top-five shareholders control ~89.6%, concentrated ownership (largest 31.61%) which may limit free-float and expose minority holders to related-party or strategic decisions.
- Earnings have trended down for net profit from VND 21.1 bn in 2023 to VND 14.8 bn in 2025, signalling volatility in profitability.
- Model confidence is 'low' and calibration required isotonic adjustment, reducing reliability of the intrinsic value estimate.
Sector Context
The construction and building materials sector faces cyclicality tied to property and infrastructure cycles and is sensitive to SBV credit growth quotas and developer funding conditions. Sector median EV/EBITDA is 9.85 while NAV's EV/EBITDA is 14.5, indicating NAV trades at a premium to peers — this could reflect company-specific profitability or lower leverage, but also raises sensitivity to a sectorwide correction. Comparable universe shows a wide dispersion: top peers present upside >30% in some cases, while bottom peers show downside >30%, highlighting idiosyncratic outcomes in this sector. Vietnamese accounting (VAS) can mask cashflow timing differences versus IFRS peers and SOE ownership stakes (e.g., 'Tổng Công ty Xây dựng Sài Gòn' holds 20.0%) can influence dividends and strategic decisions through state-influenced mandates.
Risk Factors
- Low liquidity: avg volume 2w = 113 shares and model 'illiquid' flag increase trading and execution risk for large orders.
- Ownership concentration: top five holders ~89.6% (largest 31.61%) reduces free float and may lead to related-party risks or limited minority protections.
- Earnings volatility: net profit declined from VND 21.1 bn (2023) to VND 14.8 bn (2025) despite revenue recovery — execution risk on margin preservation.
- Valuation confidence: model confidence = low and calibration was required, so intrinsic estimate carries higher uncertainty.
- Sector cyclicality and regulatory risk: construction exposure to SBV credit cycles, developer funding stress and potential changes in infrastructure spending.
- Illiquidity can widen spreads and make timely position adjustments costly during market stress.
Catalysts
- Publication of FY2026 results showing margin recovery or improved net profit vs VND 14.8 bn in 2025.
- Any corporate action that increases free-float (share sales by major holders) or improves liquidity.
- Contract awards or backlog announcements that materially lift mid-cycle EBITDA above the VND 8.04 bn input.
Forensic Assessment
No Beneish M-Score is present and there are no forensic red flags in the input; earnings quality score is 75.5, indicating acceptable earnings reliability. The dominant forensic concern is ownership concentration (top five ~89.6%), which is not an accounting manipulation flag but increases governance and minority-holder risk. Absent explicit M-Score or red flags, primary attention should be on earnings volatility and related-party exposure from large shareholders.
Track Record
Model track record spans 12 years (first 2015, last 2026) with a hit rate of 63.6% and an average historical upside of 151.5% in years where the model called directional opportunity — this is a mixed but usable record. Given the model's historical volatility and the current 'low' confidence on this estimate, treat today's intrinsic value as lower-conviction, relying more on fundamental monitoring than mechanical rule-following.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.