Back to Dashboard

PNT

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Kỹ thuật Xây dựng Phú Nhuận

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
7.000
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Low
+3.0%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
7.000
Intrinsic Value
7.207
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

Phú Nhuận (PNT): small-cap construction contractor with modest valuation cushion and concentrated SOE ownership

Intrinsic value VND 6,898 vs market VND 6,700 -> implied upside 3.0% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Kỹ thuật Xây dựng Phú Nhuận (PNT) is a UP-COM listed construction contractor operating in the Xây dựng và Vật liệu ICB3 sector. The company generates revenue from building and engineering contracts; reported revenue was VND 26.0 bn in 2025 after VND 45.5 bn in 2024 and VND 15.9 bn in 2023. The firm is relatively small (issued shares: 9,282,272) and displays high ownership concentration, with Tổng Công ty Xây dựng Sài Gòn holding 39.17% and another institutional holder owning 10.13%.

Investment Thesis

PNT's valuation rests on an EV/EBITDA mid-cycle approach that yields an intrinsic price very close to the market (VND 6,898 intrinsic vs VND 6,700 match price, implied 3.0% upside). Key strengths include net cash/net-debt reported as negative net debt (net_debt = -VND 13,586,509,487), meaning a net cash position that supports an EV/EBITDA of 5.5x (latest EV/EBITDA 5.463) and a high gross margin (71.5%) with an EBIT margin of 31.6%, showing project-level profitability. Reported net profit was VND 6.9 bn in 2025 and the company produced positive earnings with EPS of VND 748 and BVPS of VND 14,780, while P/B is low at 0.50, leaving some balance-sheet valuation support.

Offsetting these positives, the intrinsic upside is negligible (3.0%) and the model flags low confidence (confidence: low; model_inputs.sanity_flags includes "illiquid"). Trading liquidity is thin (avg volume 2w = 309 shares) and the stock trades on UPCOM with 1-year high/low range of VND 10,900/VND 6,300, indicating past volatility but current illiquidity. Operationally, revenue is lumpy (revenue YoY 186.7% in latest reported period) and the firm's ROE is modest at 5.1%, which is low relative to typical mid-tier construction peers. Given the narrow valuation cushion, execution and liquidity risk dominate the risk-reward.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 6.76 applied to a mid-cycle EBITDA (own median) then adjusted for net cash to derive per-share intrinsic value.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA (own_median): VND 3,795,294,301
  • Fair EV/EBITDA used: 6.76 (source: own_history)
  • Net debt (net cash) adjustment: net_debt = -VND 13,586,509,487
  • Calibration: isotonic mapping from raw intrinsic (VND 4,228.3) to calibrated intrinsic VND 6,898
  • Model confidence: low (calibrated downward due to illiquidity and limited data)

The calibrated intrinsic value of VND 6,898 implies only 3.0% upside versus the market price of VND 6,700; model confidence is low and the stock is flagged illiquid. This implies little margin for execution or macro risk — any deterioration in contract flow or delays would likely eliminate the small valuation cushion.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Net cash position (net_debt = -VND 13,586,509,487) reduces financial risk and supports enterprise valuation.
  • High gross margin of 71.5% and EBIT margin of 31.6% indicate healthy project-level profitability versus peers.
  • Low P/B at 0.50 with BVPS of VND 14,780 provides a balance-sheet floor for equity value.
Bear Case
  • Intrinsic upside is only 3.0% (VND 6,898 intrinsic vs VND 6,700 market), leaving minimal buffer for execution or sector shocks.
  • Model confidence is low and the stock is illiquid (avg volume 2w = 309), increasing trading and mark-to-market risk.
  • ROE is weak at 5.1%, suggesting limited ability to generate returns on equity versus construction sector medians; revenue is lumpy (VND 26.0 bn in 2025 after VND 45.5 bn in 2024).

Sector Context

The Vietnamese construction sector remains sensitive to public investment cycles, SBV credit guidance for the construction/real-estate supply chain, and SOE contracting practices. Accounting under VAS can amplify short-term margins through recognition timing; that makes forensic diligence on revenue and margin sustainability important. Peers in the sector show a median implied upside of 9.6%, higher than PNT's 3.0%, and several listed small contractors exhibit both higher upside and similar confidence concerns. For UPCOM-listed small caps, foreign room (PNT foreign_room = 4,538,213.8896) can be underutilized; however, institutional SOE ownership at 39.17% may limit free float and trading liquidity. For banks and larger contractors, exposure to VAMC bonds or land-use-rights-backed projects can materially change risk profiles — PNT's balance-sheet net cash mitigates these specific exposures.

Risk Factors

  • Illiquidity: average volume 2-week = 309 shares increases execution risk and amplifies short-term price moves.
  • Concentrated ownership: Tổng Công ty Xây dựng Sài Gòn holds 39.17%, which may limit free float and corporate governance optionality.
  • Revenue volatility: Revenue swung from VND 45.5 bn (2024) to VND 26.0 bn (2025) and VND 15.9 bn (2023), indicating project timing risk and contract concentration.
  • Low model confidence: valuation flagged as 'low' confidence and 'illiquid' sanity flag — calibrated intrinsic value is sensitive to modeling choices.
  • Modest returns on equity: ROE 5.1% may be below sector expectations and constrains ability to re-invest profitably.
  • UPCOM listing and disclosure: UPCOM companies can have less rigorous disclosure and lower analyst coverage versus HOSE/HNX peers.
  • VAS accounting/timing risk: margins (gross 71.5%, EBIT 31.6%) may be affected by VAS recognition timing on project revenue and costs.

Catalysts

  • New contract awards or backlog visibility that materially lift mid-cycle EBITDA beyond the model input (mid_cycle_ebitda = VND 3,795,294,301).
  • Improved liquidity or increased free float (e.g., secondary listing or block sale) which could re-rate the illiquidity discount.
  • Quarterly earnings that show margin sustainability or step-up in ROE, reducing perceived execution risk.
  • Any SOE-directed contracting from the 39.17% majority shareholder that increases revenue visibility.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore = null) and there are no forensic red flags recorded. Earnings quality is moderate at 68.1/100, which suggests accounting and earnings are neither pristine nor highly suspect. Given the UPCOM listing and concentrated SOE ownership, primary forensic concerns are disclosure consistency and revenue recognition timing under VAS; absent explicit red flags, the main forensic note is limited transparency and the need to monitor quarter-to-quarter recognition of project revenue.

Track Record

The model's historical track record spans 10 years (2017-2026) with a hit rate of 44.4% and an average realized upside of 10.5% when calls were correct. The modest hit rate indicates the model has been right less than half the time historically; combined with current low confidence and illiquidity, past performance supports a cautious stance and the need to weight idiosyncratic execution risk more heavily.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.61 · 33th pctile vs peers
YoY -1.96
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.758
GMI
0.630
AQI
0.979
SGI
0.572
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
1.577
TATA
-0.030
LVGI
0.998

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
10829935666.67P/E
P/B0.54
P/S2.50
ROE5.1%
ROA3.3%
EPS748.07
BVPS14779.83
Gross Margin71.5%
Net Margin26.7%
D/E0.52
Current Ratio8.70
EV/EBITDA5.96
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
9.3M
Charter Capital
92.8B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →