Back to Dashboard

NCS

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần Suất ăn Hàng không Nội Bài

Thực phẩm và đồ uốngSản xuất thực phẩmCT
37.000
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+12.1%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
37.000
Intrinsic Value
41.475
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

NCS: Airport-catering franchise with high payout and solid margins; illiquidity and SOE concentration cap upside

Intrinsic value VND 43,381 vs market VND 38,700 -> implied upside 12.1% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Suất ăn Hàng không Nội Bài (NCS) is an UPCOM-listed airport catering and food production company centered on Noi Bai airport operations. The company provides in-flight catering and ancillary food services to airlines and airport-related customers; its business is contract-driven and tied to passenger volumes and airline demand. NCS has 17,948,210 shares outstanding and operates in the 'Sản xuất thực phẩm' segment of the consumer sector.

Investment Thesis

NCS benefits from a quasi-captive customer base (airlines at Noi Bai) and high capital efficiency: ROE is 31.5% and ROA 14.1%, supported by an EBIT margin of 10.1% and gross margin of 15.5%. Revenue has grown from VND 613.7 bn in 2023 to VND 874.8 bn in 2025 (2025 YoY growth 18.7%), while net profit rose to VND 67.7 bn in 2025. The company also offers an attractive cash return with a dividend yield of 8.5%. These operating characteristics underpin the valuation that yields a blended intrinsic value of VND 43,381 per share.

Valuation Commentary

Blended intrinsic value: 70% DCF and 30% relative PE, calibrated via isotonic mapping to avoid extreme raw outputs.

  • Base free cash flow ~ VND 89.4 bn (model input).
  • WACC of 10.0% and terminal growth of 4.0% used in the DCF component.
  • PE component uses a fair PE of 11.52 and PE cap 25, blended 30% into the final value.
  • Projection period 10 years, TV accounts for ~59.7% of value in the DCF run; net debt of VND 61.9 bn is netted.

The blended intrinsic value of VND 43,381 implies 12.1% upside versus the market price. However, model confidence is low (recalibrated), the stock is flagged as illiquid and upside is capped accordingly; given the low confidence and execution/contract renewal risks, the implied upside is not sufficient for a high-conviction buy. Expect higher model variance given sensitivity to WACC, terminal growth and the large share of terminal value.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • High profitability: ROE 31.5% and EBIT margin 10.1% indicate strong operating returns and efficient use of capital.
  • Robust recent growth: revenue rose to VND 874.8 bn in 2025 (2025 YoY 18.7%) and net profit reached VND 67.7 bn.
  • Attractive income profile: dividend yield of 8.5% provides cash return while equity trades at a P/E of 11.5, near the model's fair PE of 11.52.
  • Contractual customer base (airlines) creates recurring demand when passenger volumes recover; private and SOE airline shareholders can support stable offtake.
Bear Case
  • Concentrated ownership: Tổng Công ty Hàng không Việt Nam holds 60.17%, which can limit free-float and reduce market-driven value discovery.
  • Trading illiquidity: average 2-week volume is only 36 shares and foreign ownership room is 0.0%, constraining marketability and likely compressing valuation (sanity flags: illiquid).
  • Model and execution risk: valuation confidence is low; DCF terminal value accounts for ~59.7% of value and the intrinsic raw output was calibrated down from VND 93,235 per share, indicating sensitivity to assumptions.
  • Leverage and balance-sheet scale: Debt/Equity ~0.96 and net debt ~VND 61.9 bn expose the company to margin pressure if volumes or pricing weaken.

Sector Context

Airport catering sits at the intersection of food production and transport services. Revenue and margins track passenger throughput and airline capacity; contracts are often tendered and can be re-priced at renewals. In Vietnam, many airport-service providers have significant SOE ownership (NCS: 60.17% Vietnam Airlines), which affects dividend expectations and strategic decisions. UPCOM-listed service names typically suffer low liquidity and limited foreign room; for NCS foreign_room is 0.0% and two-week average volume is negligible, making the share less attractive to institutional international investors. Within the 'Sản xuất thực phẩm' peer set, median upside is ~12.0%, putting NCS close to peer median but below top-tier domestic caterers.

Risk Factors

  • Contract renewal and passenger-volume risk: a slowdown in airline traffic or loss of key airline contracts would hit revenue and margins quickly.
  • Illiquidity and marketability: avg volume 2w = 36 shares and foreign_room = 0.0% make selling large positions difficult and amplify price volatility.
  • Ownership concentration: 60.17% held by Vietnam Airlines limits free-float and could lead to strategic actions (dividend, related-party transactions) that reduce minority shareholder optionality.
  • Model sensitivity: valuation heavily driven by terminal assumptions (TV ~59.7%); small changes to WACC (10.0%) or terminal g (4.0%) materially change intrinsic value.
  • Leverage exposure: Debt/Equity ~0.96 and net debt ~VND 61.9 bn reduce financial flexibility if margins compress.
  • SOE governance dynamics: state-related mandates on payouts or transfers could affect reinvestment and capex planning.

Catalysts

  • Renewal or expansion of long-term catering contracts with major airlines (positive for revenue visibility).
  • Visible recovery or acceleration of passenger traffic at Noi Bai and related route mix improvements.
  • Corporate actions from the majority shareholder (e.g., recap, asset injections or disposals) that change free-float or cash distribution policy.
  • Improved liquidity or opening of foreign ownership room could re-rate the stock.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score or other forensic flags are provided and no red flags are listed. Earnings quality is relatively high at 84.3/100, which suggests reported profits have reasonable quality under VAS reporting. Still, with concentrated SOE ownership and UPCOM listing, monitor related-party transactions and disclosure practices closely.

Track Record

Model track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 72.7% and an average upside of 48.4% when calls were correct. The historical hit rate is above average, but past performance does not guarantee future accuracy; given the current model's low confidence and illiquidity, take the single-stock projection with caution.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.76 · 25th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.32
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.912
GMI
1.029
AQI
0.796
SGI
1.195
DEPI
0.954
SGAI
0.992
TATA
-0.079
LVGI
0.799

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
10.66P/E
P/B2.60
P/S0.73
ROE31.5%
ROA14.1%
EPS3771.49
BVPS13778.67
Gross Margin15.5%
Net Margin7.7%
D/E0.96
Current Ratio0.85
Rev Growth18.7%
Profit Growth23.7%
EV/EBITDA5.97
Div Yield9.2%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
17.9M
Charter Capital
179.5B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Thực phẩm và đồ uống
Industry (ICB L3)
Sản xuất thực phẩm
Sub-industry
Thực phẩm
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →