Back to Dashboard

NDP

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần Dược phẩm 2/9

Y tếDược phẩmCT
23.000
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+11.9%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
23.000
Intrinsic Value
25.728
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

NDP: Niche domestic pharma with moderate upside but execution and liquidity concerns

Intrinsic value VND 25,728 vs market VND 23,000, implied upside 11.9% (confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Dược phẩm 2/9 (NDP) is a UPCOM-listed manufacturer/distributor in the Vietnamese pharmaceutical sector (ICB: Dược phẩm). The company reported revenue growth from VND 85.8 bn in 2023 to VND 118.7 bn in 2025 and net profit rising from VND 16.0 bn to VND 22.8 bn over the same period, reflecting expansion in its domestic product lines and commercial reach. NDP's balance sheet shows total assets of VND 323.8 bn in 2025 and a net cash position (net_debt: negative VND 12,076,789,897 as reported in model inputs), supporting near-term capex and working capital needs.

NDP occupies a small-cap, domestic-focused niche with concentrated institutional ownership: the top shareholder holds 34.33% and the top two institutions together hold ~48.8%. Trading is thin (avg volume 2w = 3 shares) and foreign ownership room is zero, which constrains liquidity and limits offshore demand for the stock.

Investment Thesis

NDP shows steady top-line and bottom-line expansion: revenue CAGR from 2023-25 is visible (VND 85.8 bn → VND 118.7 bn) and net profit increased to VND 22.8 bn in 2025. Profitability metrics are respectable for the sector — gross margin 49.7% and net margin 19.2% — and ROE of 8.7% and ROA of 7.0% indicate the company earns positive returns on capital.

Valuation-implied upside is limited: our blended intrinsic value is VND 25,728 per share versus the market price of VND 23,000, implying 11.9% upside. The DCF component (70% weight) yields a higher standalone intrinsic (model_inputs.dcf_intrinsic: VND 29,320.4) but calibration reduced the raw intrinsic to VND 29,105 before isotonic adjustment to VND 25,728; projection assumptions include WACC 10.13% and terminal growth 4.0%.

Key reasons to be cautious: forensic and quality flags reduce conviction. Beneish M-Score is -1.617 (above the manipulation threshold of -1.78), with a year-over-year deterioration of +0.30, and the model's sanity flags list "illiquid", "mediocre_earnings_quality", and "manipulation_risk". Earnings quality metric is 38/100. Trading liquidity is poor (avg volume 2w = 3) and foreign_room = 0.0, limiting marketability. Given the modest upside (11.9%) and low model confidence, the reward does not sufficiently compensate for execution and forensic risks.

Valuation Commentary

Blended intrinsic value using a 70% DCF and 30% PE blend; DCF uses a WACC of 10.13% and terminal growth of 4.0%.

  • Base FCF input: VND 18,352,115,122 (model_inputs.base_fcf).
  • WACC = 10.13% and terminal growth = 4.0%; TV accounts for 56.4% of enterprise value (tv_pct = 0.564).
  • Net cash position (net_debt = negative VND 12,076,789,897) reduces enterprise value per share.
  • PE-side fair multiple: fair_pe = 13.94 with pe_cap = 25; PE intrinsic was VND 28,602.3 (model_inputs.pe_intrinsic).

The blended intrinsic of VND 25,728 implies 11.9% upside vs the current price. Confidence in this valuation is low (stated by the model); primary caveats are thin liquidity, earnings-quality flags and a moderate Beneish M-Score. The DCF suggests higher value (VND 29,320.4) but calibration and forensic concerns reduce conviction.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Revenue expanded from VND 85.8 bn (2023) to VND 118.7 bn (2025), supporting top-line momentum.
  • High gross margin of 49.7% and net margin of 19.2% underpin strong unit economics versus peers.
  • Net cash position (model net_debt: negative VND 12,076,789,897) and Altman Z-Score 4.99 signal low bankruptcy risk.
  • Valuation still attractive on P/E 11.2 and P/B 0.94 versus fair_pe 13.94; DCF standalone implies VND 29,320.4 per share.
Bear Case
  • Beneish M-Score of -1.617 (76th percentile vs peers) and a YOY increase of +0.30 indicate elevated manipulation risk.
  • Earnings quality score is low (38/100) and model sanity flags include "illiquid" and "mediocre_earnings_quality".
  • Very thin trading (avg volume 2w = 3) and zero foreign ownership room reduce liquidity and price discovery.
  • Concentrated ownership (largest holder 34.33%) can limit free float and increase execution risk for minority shareholders.

Sector Context

The Vietnamese pharmaceutical sector is a mix of domestic generics and increasing competition from multinational entrants. VAS accounting conventions can mask real cash generation timing; hence, forensic checks (Beneish, Piotroski) are particularly relevant for smaller domestic players. The sector median implied upside among 351 peers is 12.1%, placing NDP's 11.9% very close to peer median.

Regulatory and distribution dynamics matter: SBV credit growth quotas and banking policies can affect working capital funding for SMEs; for pharma firms access to distributor networks and state hospital procurement rules influences sales stability. For listed domestic pharma names, foreign ownership limits and low liquidity often suppress valuation multiples relative to larger cap peers.

Risk Factors

  • Earnings manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score -1.617 is above the conservative threshold (-1.78) and rose by +0.30 year-over-year.
  • Low earnings quality (38/100) — reported profits may have weaker cash conversion or one-off items.
  • Liquidity and marketability: avg volume 2w = 3 shares and foreign_room = 0.0 constrain trading and make large orders price sensitive.
  • Ownership concentration: top shareholder holds 34.33%, limiting free float and minority liquidity.
  • Model and valuation confidence is low; valuation relies heavily on DCF assumptions (WACC 10.13%, terminal g 4.0%) and calibration.
  • Regulatory/market risk: changes in hospital procurement, price controls or reimbursement can compress margins for domestic pharma producers.

Catalysts

  • Publication of audited quarterly/annual results confirming cash conversion and removing forensic concerns.
  • Commercial expansion or new distribution contracts that sustain revenue growth above historical CAGR (historical CAGR ~4.35% per growth inputs).
  • Any reduction in ownership concentration or partial sell-down that increases free float and improves liquidity.
  • Positive sector re-rating or higher multiples for domestic pharma peers (sector median upside ~12.1%).

Forensic Assessment

Forensic indicators are the main concern. Beneish M-Score is -1.617, which is above the manipulation alert threshold (-1.78) and places NDP in the 76th percentile among peers; the year-over-year increase of +0.30 heightens the signal. The earnings-quality score is low (38/100), and model sanity flags explicitly list "mediocre_earnings_quality" and "manipulation_risk." Offsetting these concerns, the Altman Z-Score of 4.99 indicates low bankruptcy risk and a Piotroski F-Score of 6/9 suggests neutral operational fundamentals. Overall, forensic risk is moderate and should be resolved by clearer cash flow disclosure and stable accounting practices before conviction can increase.

Track Record

The model has a 12-year track record (2015–2026) with a hit rate of 0.7273 (72.7%): historically the model's directional calls have been correct in roughly 8–9 of 12 years. Average model upside historically was 23.3%. While the historical hit rate is respectable, past performance does not eliminate current forensic and liquidity concerns; given the model's recalibrated low confidence, rely on updated disclosures and cash-flow verification.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-11 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Moderate
M -1.62 · 77th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.30
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.428
GMI
0.886
AQI
1.115
SGI
1.177
DEPI
1.083
SGAI
1.101
TATA
0.053
LVGI
0.737

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
11.21P/E
P/B0.94
P/S2.15
ROE8.6%
ROA7.0%
EPS2052.18
BVPS24396.88
Gross Margin49.7%
Net Margin19.2%
D/E0.20
Current Ratio3.37
EV/EBITDA9.38
Div Yield2.2%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
11.1M
Charter Capital
111.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Y tế
Industry (ICB L3)
Dược phẩm
Sub-industry
Dược phẩm
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →