Back to Dashboard

YTC

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần Xuất nhập khẩu Y tế Thành phố Hồ Chí Minh

Y tếThiết bị và Dịch vụ Y tếCT
21.100
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Very Low
+6.8%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
21.100
Intrinsic Value
22.537
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

YTC: Small-cap medical-equipment distributor with modest upside but execution and liquidity risks

Intrinsic value VND 23,178 vs market VND 21,700, implied upside 6.8% (confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Xuất nhập khẩu Y tế Thành phố Hồ Chí Minh (YTC) operates in the medical equipment and services segment, supplying medical devices and related products to hospitals and clinics. The company is listed on UPCOM with 9,548,000 shares outstanding and sits in the 'Thiết bị và Dịch vụ Y tế' ICB3 industry. Revenue growth has been strong in the last three years, rising from VND 556.4 bn in 2023 to VND 916.7 bn in 2025.

Investment Thesis

YTC presents a mixed investment case. On the upside, revenue CAGR has been robust (Revenue YoY 24.9% in the latest reported period) and the company reported net profit growth from VND 6.6 bn in 2023 to VND 12.8 bn in 2025, indicating improving top-line scale and profitability expansion. Valuation on a simple P/E basis is moderate at 16.1x and P/B at 1.09x, while EPS is VND 1,344 and BVPS is VND 19,962, implying the share price is not demanding versus book.

Valuation Commentary

Blend of a 10-year DCF (70%) and a multiples-based PE approach (30%) to derive a per-share intrinsic value.

  • Base free cash flow used: VND 18,452,629,274 (raw model input)
  • WACC 10.0% and terminal growth 4.0% used in DCF; terminal value accounts for 57.17% of value (tv_pct 0.5717)
  • Blend weights: 70% DCF (DCF intrinsic VND 17,379.5), 30% PE (PE intrinsic VND 25,183.2) producing blended intrinsic VND 23,178
  • Declared fair PE multiple 18.74 with a PE cap of 25; assumed growth rate 5.86% (fundamental_firm_blend)

The model implies limited upside of 6.8% to VND 23,178 per share but model confidence is very_low and the calibration flagged illiquidity. Given the high sensitivity to WACC, terminal growth and the large TV_pct, confidence in the point estimate is low — treat the intrinsic value as directional rather than precise.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Revenue accelerated to VND 916.7 bn in 2025 from VND 556.4 bn in 2023, indicating strong demand momentum.
  • P/E of 16.1x and P/B of 1.09x do not reflect an expensive multiple relative to growth; EPS is VND 1,344 and BVPS VND 19,962 which supports valuation resilience.
  • Blended valuation yields intrinsic VND 23,178 with upside 6.8%, providing some near-term capital appreciation if execution continues.
Bear Case
  • Liquidity is extremely low: average daily matched volume over 2 weeks is 49 shares and UPCOM listing with 'foreign_room' 0.0% limits demand from foreign investors.
  • Balance-sheet leverage is high: Debt/Equity 4.9x with net debt reported at VND 166,213,642,973 in the model inputs, raising refinancing and interest coverage risk.
  • Margins are thin: EBIT margin 0.6% and net profit margin 1.4%, implying limited buffer to shocks or input-cost inflation.
  • Model confidence is very_low and the valuation flagged 'illiquid', so the small implied upside of 6.8% may not compensate execution and liquidity risk.

Sector Context

The Vietnamese medical equipment & services sector benefits from ongoing healthcare investment, aging population trends and increased hospital procurement. However, smaller distributors like YTC face strong competition from larger national suppliers, OEMs and imported product chains. UPCOM-listed firms typically trade with limited liquidity and minimal foreign participation; YTC's foreign_room is 0.0%, reducing demand from international funds.

Risk Factors

  • Illiquidity risk: avg matched volume 49 shares (2-week) and UPCOM listing may produce wide spreads and execution risk.
  • High leverage: Debt/Equity 4.8758 and model net debt VND 166.2 bn increase refinancing and interest-rate sensitivity.
  • Thin operating margins: EBIT margin 0.6% and net margin 1.4% leave little room for margin compression.
  • Concentrated ownership: two institutions hold ~92.4% (63.37% + 29.0%), which can reduce free float and increase governance/related-party risk.
  • Model and data uncertainty: valuation confidence flagged very_low and 'sanity_flags' include illiquid.
  • Limited dividend signal: reported dividend yield 0.0% and no cash returns history disclosed.
  • Regulatory/ procurement risk: changes in hospital procurement rules, VAS accounting treatments and public-sector purchasing dynamics could affect revenue visibility.

Catalysts

  • Quarterly earnings that show margin expansion or better-than-expected cash conversion.
  • Any transaction that increases free float or opens foreign ownership room.
  • Large contract wins with hospitals or distributors that sustainably lift revenue visibility.
  • Debt reduction or refinancing at lower cost that demonstrably lowers Debt/Equity.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score provided and explicit forensic flags are absent. Earnings quality score is 56.9 (moderate), suggesting some caution but not overt manipulation signals. The bigger forensic concern is ownership concentration (two institutions hold ~92.4%), which reduces public float and can limit independent oversight; additionally, illiquidity can enable price dislocations. Overall, no direct accounting red flags are flagged but governance and transparency deserve scrutiny.

Track Record

Model track record across 10 years shows a hit rate of 77.8% and an average upside when correct of 89.9%. That historical performance is respectable, but it should be weighted cautiously because past success does not eliminate current-model calibration issues — the present valuation confidence is very_low and the instrument is illiquid, so historical hit rates may overstate forward reliability.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -1.94 · 67th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.86
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.756
GMI
1.119
AQI
1.582
SGI
1.322
DEPI
0.787
SGAI
0.901
TATA
0.041
LVGI
1.003

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
15.70P/E
P/B1.06
P/S0.22
ROE6.9%
ROA1.2%
EPS1343.70
BVPS19961.94
Gross Margin11.4%
Net Margin1.4%
D/E4.88
Current Ratio1.01
EV/EBITDA29.79
Div Yield2.4%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
9.5M
Charter Capital
95.5B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Y tế
Industry (ICB L3)
Thiết bị và Dịch vụ Y tế
Sub-industry
Dụng cụ y tế
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →