Back to Dashboard

NVT

Real Estate

Công ty Cổ phần Bất động sản Du lịch Ninh Vân Bay

Bất động sảnCT
7.070
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+22.1%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
7.070
Intrinsic Value
8.631
ModelDCF LEVERAGE SCREEN

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

NVT: Blend-valued resort owner with concentrated control, illiquid stock and limited near-term upside

Target price VND 8,546 vs market VND 7,000 — implied upside 22.1% (confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Bất động sản Du lịch Ninh Vân Bay (NVT) is a HOSE-listed leisure and resort property developer operating in Vietnam's hospitality/landed-resort segment. The company's revenue has grown from VND 377.1 bn in 2023 to VND 467.3 bn in 2025, driven by resort operations and asset holdings. NVT reports significant gross margins (56.8%) and EBIT margin (22.9%) indicating high margin operations when properties are monetized or operated at scale.

NVT's shareholder structure is highly concentrated: Công ty CP Nvt Holdings holds c.94.2% and one other individual holds c.5.0%, leaving very limited free float and substantial control by a single corporate owner. The stock is illiquid (average 2-week volume ~154 shares) and foreign room remains available (c.45.2 million shares), which matters for fundability by institutional foreign buyers but is constrained by tradability in the near term.

Investment Thesis

NVT's intrinsic valuation (model blend) produces a target of VND 8,546 per share, implying 22.1% upside to the current match price of VND 7,000. The valuation is a blend (60% DCF, 40% RNAV) which creates a diversified view: the DCF arm implies VND 14,723 per share while RNAV implies VND 2,855.2 per share, resulting in a raw intrinsic of VND 9,975.9 before isotonic calibration and final blending.

Operationally, NVT shows durable margins (gross margin 56.8%, EBIT margin 22.9%) and improving revenue (VND 467.3 bn in 2025, +13.8% YoY in the latest period). However, return on equity is modest at 8.1% versus a real estate sector that often targets ROE materially higher for development plays. Leverage is near 95.0% Debt/Equity; the balance of property-backed assets and operating cashflows matters more than headline gearing for valuation, but high leverage raises sensitivity to cyclical slowdowns and refinancing conditions.

The model confidence is low: inputs include a terminal growth of 3.5% and WACC 10.0%, and the valuation flags illiquidity. Given the 22.1% implied upside and low model confidence, the expected return does not meaningfully exceed execution and liquidity risks. The concentrated shareholding (94.2% held by the largest holder) further increases governance and free-float execution risk, reducing investible supply for funds that require minimum tradability.

Valuation Commentary

Blend of a leveraged DCF (60%) and RNAV (40%) with isotonic calibration to produce an intrinsic price per share.

  • DCF intrinsic per share: VND 14,723 (model_inputs.dcf_intrinsic).
  • RNAV per share: VND 2,855.2 with a revaluation factor of 1.5 and effective RNAV factor 1.1487 (model_inputs.rnav_intrinsic & rnav_revaluation_factor).
  • Blend weights: 60% DCF / 40% RNAV (model_inputs.blend_weights).
  • WACC 10.0%, terminal growth 3.5% and de/equity mix (de 0.95) materially shape DCF outcomes (model_inputs.wacc_components).
  • Raw intrinsic before calibration: VND 9,975.9; calibration method: isotonic; final intrinsic: VND 8,546 (valuation.intrinsic_value).

The blended target (VND 8,546) implies 22.1% upside but comes with low confidence (model flagged illiquidity and recalibrated confidence). The DCF implies material upside versus RNAV, indicating sensitivity to cash-flow assumptions; if operating cash flow growth or WACC assumptions weaken, intrinsic could move markedly. Given low confidence and concentrated ownership, we treat the target as indicative rather than high-conviction.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • High operating margins: gross margin 56.8% and EBIT margin 22.9% support cash conversion when resorts operate at scale (ratios_latest.gross_profit_margin & ebit_margin).
  • Revenue recovery and growth: revenue rose to VND 467.3 bn in 2025 from VND 377.1 bn in 2023, showing demand resilience in core resort operations (financials_3yr_bn_vnd.revenue).
  • Blend valuation produces a material DCF value (VND 14,723 per share) that supports upside under favourable cash-flow and yield compression scenarios (model_inputs.dcf_intrinsic).
Bear Case
  • Highly concentrated ownership (94.2% held by one institution) creates low free float and execution risk for minority holders and limits market liquidity (top_shareholders[0].pct).
  • Illiquid trading (avg volume 2w = 154) and a 1-year low near the current price (VND 6,920) increase price volatility and make it difficult for larger investors to enter/exit (trading.avg_volume_2w & trading.low_1y).
  • Leverage is high: Debt/Equity ~95.0%, increasing vulnerability to refinancing risk and interest-rate moves despite an interest coverage metric used in the model of 5.3 (ratios_latest.debt_equity).
  • Model confidence is low and RNAV vs DCF dispersion is wide (RNAV VND 2,855.2 vs DCF VND 14,723), so intrinsic is sensitive to valuation assumptions and calibration (valuation.model_inputs).

Sector Context

Vietnam real estate remains sensitive to SBV credit growth quotas, bank lending cycles and VAMC legacy asset resolutions; developers and asset-heavy owners are exposed to credit tightening. For coastal resort/landed assets, valuation also depends on land-use-right clarity and revaluation cycles — RNAV components can swing with reappraisals and tourist demand.

Peers in the sector show a wide range of model outcomes: sector median implied upside is c.22.1%, similar to NVT, while top peers (e.g., NRC, AGG, TDC) show larger implied upside but often with low-to-medium confidence. For NVT, comparability is limited by concentrated ownership and low liquidity versus more tradable peers. Additionally, SOE-related payout or asset-sale mandates (where applicable) can be a driver for other sector names but are not evident here.

Risk Factors

  • Concentrated shareholding: largest holder owns c.94.2%, limiting free float and potentially enabling unilateral decisions that minority investors cannot influence (top_shareholders).
  • Illiquidity and trading constraints: average 2-week volume ~154 shares and 1Y range tight around current price make execution risk high (trading.avg_volume_2w; trading.low_1y).
  • High leverage: Debt/Equity ~95.0% increases sensitivity to interest-rate rises and refinancing stress (ratios_latest.debt_equity).
  • Valuation dispersion: DCF vs RNAV divergence (VND 14,723 vs VND 2,855.2) implies model outcomes hinge on terminal/growth and discount-rate assumptions (valuation.model_inputs).
  • Model confidence low and sanity flag 'illiquid' — the intrinsic is less reliable than for high-confidence coverage (valuation.confidence & model_inputs.sanity_flags).
  • Sector/regulatory: SBV credit growth limits or tightening of mortgage/lending policy could dampen demand for higher-end resort stays and refinancing for property players.

Catalysts

  • Asset monetization or sale of non-core land parcels that could crystallize RNAV upside.
  • Operational recovery or margin expansion that lifts free cash flow above model base CF (base_cf = VND 92,924,328,646 in model inputs).
  • Any reduction in leverage or improvement in interest coverage that lowers WACC and supports DCF value.
  • Increased free float or stake sales by the controlling shareholder that improve liquidity and change market valuation.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is provided and there are no forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality is relatively high at 87.9/100, which supports reasonable confidence in reported profit dynamics. Given the absence of explicit forensic flags, primary concerns are governance concentration and illiquidity rather than accounting manipulation.

Track Record

Model track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 54.5% and an average realized upside of -14.6% historically. The modest hit rate and negative long-run average suggest the model's directional calls have been mixed; users should treat this model output as one input among qualitative governance and liquidity considerations.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.90 · 18th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.19
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.601
GMI
0.959
AQI
1.055
SGI
1.138
DEPI
0.990
SGAI
0.979
TATA
-0.045
LVGI
0.897

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
36.52P/E
P/B2.84
P/S1.37
ROE8.1%
ROA1.6%
EPS193.61
BVPS2485.53
Gross Margin56.8%
Net Margin14.6%
D/E0.95
Current Ratio1.35
Rev Growth13.8%
Profit Growth281.2%
EV/EBITDA5.00
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
90.5M
Charter Capital
905.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Bất động sản
Industry (ICB L3)
Bất động sản
Sub-industry
Bất động sản
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →