Back to Dashboard

PBC

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần Dược Phẩm Trung ương 1 - Pharbaco

Y tếDược phẩmCT
5.300
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Very Low
+6.8%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
5.300
Intrinsic Value
5.661
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

Pharbaco (PBC): modest upside from blended DCF/PE but execution and liquidity limit conviction

Intrinsic value VND 5,941 vs market price VND 5,300 — implied upside 12.1% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Dược Phủ Trung ương 1 - Pharbaco is a UPCOM-listed pharmaceutical manufacturer and distributor operating in the Vietnamese branded generics and OTC segments. The company reports three-year revenue of VND 1,077.7 bn in 2025 (down from VND 1,340.0 bn in 2023) and an EPS of VND 270. Its product portfolio and domestic distribution provide stable demand exposure to the local healthcare market. The shareholder base is concentrated among a handful of institutional owners (largest holds 36.36%), and foreign ownership room is closed (foreign_room 0.0), which constrains foreign inflows.

Investment Thesis

Pharbaco's valuation reflects a blended intrinsic value approach where the DCF component dominates (70% weight) and produces a DCF intrinsic per share of VND 27,881.2 while the PE component implies VND 5,336.0 per share; the model blend yields VND 5,941. The company generates modest profitability: ROE of 2.5% and ROA of 1.0% with a net margin of 2.9% and EBIT margin of 7.1%, indicating limited current return on equity relative to typical healthy pharma peers. Debt funding is meaningful: net debt of VND 1,352.4 bn and Debt/Equity of 1.4 support the model's elevated debt weight (debt_weight 0.5992) in WACC.

Valuation Commentary

Blended valuation combining a 70%-weighted DCF (10-year explicit projection, WACC 10%, terminal growth 4%) and 30%-weighted PE using a fair PE of 19.76.

  • Base free cash flow input: VND 265.7 bn (model base_fcf).
  • WACC components: overall WACC 10%, equity cost 10.17%, after-tax debt cost 5.1%, debt weight 0.5992.
  • Growth: terminal and long-term growth assumption set at 4.0% with an effective floor of 4.0%.
  • Net debt: VND 1,352.4 bn reduces equity value and increases leverage assumptions.
  • PE component uses fair_pe of 19.76 and PE cap of 25 to bound outcomes.

The blended intrinsic value of VND 5,941 implies a 12.1% upside vs the market price of VND 5,300. Model confidence is low (recalibrated), driven by illiquidity flags and wide dispersion between the DCF and PE sub-models (raw_intrinsic_value much higher at 21,117.7 before calibration). Given low confidence and UPCOM illiquidity, treat the VND 5,941 figure as directional rather than precise.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Blended model yields intrinsic value VND 5,941 (12.1% upside) supported by a DCF component implying long-term value if FCF scales from base_fcf VND 265.7 bn.
  • Reasonable valuation multiples: P/B at 0.5 and P/S at 0.5778 suggest room for multiple expansion if profitability improves.
  • Stable revenue base with VND 1,077.7 bn in 2025 and recovery in net profit to VND 31.5 bn in 2025 from VND 21.7 bn in 2024 indicates operational resilience.
Bear Case
  • Low ROE of 2.5% and low net margin of 2.9% limit free cash generation and raise the bar for sustainable re-rating.
  • High leverage: net debt VND 1,352.4 bn and Debt/Equity 1.4 increase refinancing and interest-rate risks, especially if margins weaken.
  • Liquidity and ownership constraints: UPCOM listing with avg_volume_2w 10,949 and foreign_room 0.0 mean downside can be exaggerated by illiquidity; model flagged 'illiquid' and 'illiquid_upside_capped'.
  • Model confidence is low and the raw intrinsic value (VND 21,117.7) is materially higher than the calibrated output, indicating sensitivity to calibration and inputs.

Sector Context

The company sits in the 'Dược phẩm' sub-industry where peer median implied upside is 12.0%, placing Pharbaco near the sector median. Vietnamese pharma firms face VAS accounting nuances (inventory and receivable recognition) and pricing/reimbursement pressures; state influence via SOE-related shareholders can affect procurement and contract flows. The broader sector includes names with both high upside and deep downside—our peer sample shows top peer implied upsides >36% while bottom peers show >-43%—highlighting dispersion. Regulatory considerations include Ministry of Health tender channels and potential SBV macro liquidity impacts on distributor credit terms.

Risk Factors

  • Low profitability: ROE 2.5% and net margin 2.9% constrain internal capital generation and re-rating scope.
  • Leverage and liquidity risk: net debt VND 1,352.4 bn, Debt/Equity 1.4 and UPCOM illiquidity (avg_volume_2w 10,949) raise refinancing and market-impact risks.
  • Model and input sensitivity: large gap between raw_intrinsic_value VND 21,117.7 and calibrated VND 5,941, plus model confidence 'low' and isotonic calibration.
  • Concentrated ownership: top holder controls 36.36%, top five institutional holders together hold a majority, reducing float and potential for activist-driven improvements.
  • No foreign room (0.0): limits foreign demand and may suppress valuation multiples relative to peers listed on HSX/HNX.
  • Earnings quality moderate: score 69.3 suggests reasonable accounting quality but not pristine; forensic M-Score not available (no explicit flags) so vigilance is required on earnings drivers.

Catalysts

  • Improvement in net margin or ROE (e.g., margin expansion from product mix shift) that materially raises FCF generation.
  • Debt reduction or refinancing that lowers net debt from VND 1,352.4 bn and improves leverage metrics.
  • Any change in shareholder structure that increases free float or opens foreign_room would likely re-rate valuation multiples.
  • Operational wins visible in quarterly results—sustained revenue growth above the recent CAGR (historical_cagr 0.65%) or recurring profit improvement.

Forensic Assessment

No M-Score provided and there are no red flags in the forensic summary; the report contains no explicit forensic alerts. Earnings quality is 69.3, which is acceptable but not high — monitor for one-off items, receivable build, and inventory movements given VAS accounting differences in Vietnam. Ownership concentration and UPCOM listing are the primary governance/marketability constraints rather than clear accounting manipulation signals.

Track Record

Model track record spans 8 years with a directional hit rate of 85.7% (years 2019–2026). However, the average realized upside across those years is -36.2%, indicating the model often predicted direction correctly but overestimated magnitude of gains on average. Use prior hit-rate success for directional bias, but downweight magnitude forecasts given the negative avg_upside_pct.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.35 · 47th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.72
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.954
GMI
1.144
AQI
1.074
SGI
1.012
DEPI
1.050
SGAI
0.777
TATA
0.001
LVGI
0.979

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
19.52P/E
P/B0.48
P/S0.57
ROE2.5%
ROA1.0%
EPS269.98
BVPS11085.00
Gross Margin17.2%
Net Margin2.9%
D/E1.42
Current Ratio0.50
Rev Growth1.2%
Profit Growth50.2%
EV/EBITDA18.97
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
116.7M
Charter Capital
1167.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Y tế
Industry (ICB L3)
Dược phẩm
Sub-industry
Dược phẩm
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →