Back to Dashboard

PNJ

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần Vàng bạc Đá quý Phú Nhuận

Hàng cá nhân & Gia dụngHàng cá nhânCT
41.900
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Medium
+12.1%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
41.900
Intrinsic Value
46.968
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

PNJ: Solid cash-generative jewellery franchise; valuation implies limited near-term upside

Target price VND 46,968 vs market VND 41,900 — implied upside 12.1% (model confidence: medium).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Vàng bạc Đá quý Phú Nhuận (PNJ) is Vietnam's leading listed jewellery retailer and manufacturer, operating mass-market and branded jewellery outlets across the country. The group combines retail network scale with in-house manufacturing and sourcing, giving margin control and inventory flexibility. Key revenue drivers are retail sales and branded product mix; PNJ reported revenues of VND 37,822.8 bn in 2024 and VND 34,976.0 bn in 2025, reflecting a modest contraction in 2025 relative to 2024.

Investment Thesis

PNJ is a cash-generative business with strong profitability metrics: ROE of 23.1% and ROA of 15.1%, gross margin around 22.0% and EBIT margin 10.1%, supporting free cash flow generation (model base FCF VND 2,006,700,282,281). The valuation blend (70% DCF / 30% PE) produces an intrinsic per-share value of VND 46,968, implying 12.1% upside to the current price of VND 41,900 — not negligible but below the >25% threshold for a high-conviction target given medium model confidence.

Earnings momentum is uneven: revenue fell by 7.4% YoY in the latest period, though net profit rose to VND 2,828.5 bn in 2025 from VND 2,112.9 bn in 2024, indicating margin and cost dynamics that supported bottom-line improvement. Balance sheet metrics are reasonable: Debt/Equity about 0.52 and BVPS of VND 38,912 provide capital buffer but the model shows material net debt of VND 3,701,360,378,622 affecting enterprise valuation. Dividend yield is 2.4%, contributing to total return but not a primary driver.

Key downside is earnings-quality and execution risk: the model flagged 'mediocre_earnings_quality' and the earnings-quality score is 40.4/100, which warrants caution on smoothing, one-offs or working capital volatility in jewellery retail. Foreign institutional ownership is meaningful (top holder T. Rowe Price ~6.0%, other global funds 3–4.8%), but foreign room still exists (about 18,747,061.9 shares). Overall, PNJ is attractively profitable and cash-producing, but the implied 12.1% upside combined with medium confidence suggests limited margin for error on execution and accounting quality.

Valuation Commentary

Blend of a 10-year DCF (70% weight) and a PE multiple (30% weight); DCF uses WACC of 10% and terminal growth 4%, PE uses a fair PE of 16.34 with a cap at 25.

  • Base FCF used: VND 2,006,700,282,281 (model input).
  • WACC 10.0% with equity cost (ke) 10.92% and after-tax debt 5.17%; beta 0.871 (regression r2=0.13).
  • Terminal growth (g) 4.0% and terminal value accounting for 57.07% of enterprise value (tv_pct 0.5707).
  • PE anchor: fair PE 16.34, PE intrinsic path capped at 25; blend weights: DCF 0.7 / PE 0.3.
  • Net debt of VND 3,701,360,378,622 is deducted in enterprise-to-equity conversion.

The blended intrinsic of VND 46,968 implies 12.1% upside with medium confidence — enough to consider incremental accumulation but not a high-conviction buy given execution and earnings-quality concerns. Key sensitivities are WACC, terminal growth and recovery of revenue growth above the model floor of 4%. The DCF produces a higher raw intrinsic (VND 60,738.9) while the PE route is more conservative (VND 135,453.5 PE-based raw figure before calibration), which reflects model calibration choices and the isotonic adjustment to market dynamics.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • High profitability: ROE 23.1% and ROA 15.1% imply efficient capital use and strong returns on new investments.
  • Cash generation: base FCF VND 2,006,700,282,281 underpins the DCF and supports dividends and capex for store network expansion.
  • Scale and brand: leading retail footprint and in-house manufacturing preserve margins (gross margin 22.0%, EBIT margin 10.1%).
  • Institutional backing: diversified institutional holders including T. Rowe Price (5.98%) and Sprucegrove (4.77%) provide governance and access to long-term capital.
Bear Case
  • Earnings-quality flagged as mediocre (score 40.4) and model sanity flag 'mediocre_earnings_quality' increase forensic risk of profit volatility or accounting adjustments.
  • Revenue contraction in 2025 (VND 34,976.0 bn vs VND 37,822.8 bn in 2024) shows demand sensitivity; Revenue YoY -7.4%.
  • Net debt is material (VND 3,701,360,378,622) which raises interest and liquidity sensitivity if margins compress.
  • Valuation cushion is modest: implied upside only 12.1%, leaving limited room for execution slippage or macro weakness.

Sector Context

PNJ sits in the personal goods/consumer discretionary universe where domestic consumption trends, gold price volatility and discretionary spending cycles drive earnings. The sector median implied upside in our peer set is about 12.1%, which places PNJ close to sector median valuation expectations. Regulatory context matters: retailers depend on stable consumer credit and SBV policies that influence overall consumer sentiment; for banks and financial peers, VAMC-related dynamics can matter, but for PNJ the key Vietnam-specific factors are VAS accounting differences on inventory and working-capital presentation, and land-use rights for store development where applicable. Peer multiples remain compressed after recent macro cycles; PNJ's P/E of 8.4 and P/B of 1.1 compare favorably to many consumer names but reflect mixed growth outlooks.

Risk Factors

  • Earnings-quality risk: model flagged 'mediocre_earnings_quality' and earnings-quality score 40.4, implying potential volatility from accounting or working-capital swings.
  • Demand sensitivity: revenue declined in 2025 to VND 34,976.0 bn from VND 37,822.8 bn in 2024; consumer discretionary spending or gold price shocks could depress sales and margins.
  • Leverage and liquidity: net debt of VND 3,701,360,378,622 exposes the company to interest-rate or refinancing risk if cash generation slows.
  • Limited valuation buffer: implied upside 12.1% means downside risk from execution misses is material.
  • Foreign ownership dynamics: while several global funds hold meaningful stakes (T. Rowe ~6.0%), available foreign room (18,747,061.9 shares) could constrain flows into the stock if index inclusion demand rises.
  • Concentration of retail footprint and inventory: jewellery retail relies on inventory management and store optimization; missteps can create markdowns or higher working capital.

Catalysts

  • Quarterly trading updates showing sequential revenue recovery or same-store-sales expansion.
  • Improvement in earnings-quality metrics or clearer disclosure on working-capital dynamics that reduce forensic concerns.
  • Announced network expansion or higher-margin branded product launches that lift medium-term growth above the model floor.
  • Material reduction in net debt or a special dividend/extraordinary cash return funded by FCF or asset sales.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available in the input (mscore: null), so the formal manipulation test is absent. However, the model flags 'mediocre_earnings_quality' and the earnings-quality score is 40.4/100, which is a headline forensic concern — not definitive fraud signal but a reason to scrutinize working-capital movements, one-offs and non-cash adjustments in the financial statements. Ownership is relatively institutional with top holders including T. Rowe Price (5.98%) and Sprucegrove (4.77%), which provides some governance oversight, but the earnings-quality flag means investors should monitor quarterly disclosure quality closely.

Track Record

The model has a 12-year track record on this name with a hit rate of 72.7% (years where the model's directional call matched next-year price direction), which is respectable but not perfect. Historical average upside when correct is high (avg upside 102.2%), indicating the model occasionally identifies large mispricings, but past performance does not guarantee future results. Given current medium confidence, treat the model output as a substantive input rather than a definitive signal.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-28 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

vnvalue Research Note
Full equity analysis · PDF · Updated 28 Aug 2026
Download

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.60 · 34th pctile vs peers
YoY -1.35
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.415
GMI
0.803
AQI
0.900
SGI
0.925
DEPI
0.951
SGAI
1.120
TATA
0.139
LVGI
0.987

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
8.43P/E
P/B1.08
P/S0.41
ROE23.1%
ROA15.1%
EPS8291.09
BVPS38912.35
Gross Margin22.0%
Net Margin8.1%
D/E0.52
Current Ratio2.71
Rev Growth-7.4%
Profit Growth33.9%
EV/EBITDA4.97
Div Yield2.4%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
511.7M
Charter Capital
5117.2B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng cá nhân & Gia dụng
Industry (ICB L3)
Hàng cá nhân
Sub-industry
Hàng cá nhân
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →