Back to Dashboard

TTN

Technology

Công ty Cổ phần Công nghệ & Truyền thông Việt Nam

Viễn thôngViễn thông cố địnhCT
12.300
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Very Low
+20.9%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
12.300
Intrinsic Value
14.876
ModelDCF PE BLEND

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

TTN: Telecom/tech niche with attractive multiples but model confidence is very low

Intrinsic value VND 15,239 vs market price VND 12,600 — implied upside 20.9% (model confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Công nghệ & Truyền thông Việt Nam (TTN) operates in the fixed-line telecommunications segment and adjacent technology services within Vietnam. The company generated revenue of VND 419.1 bn in 2025 after VND 360.8 bn in 2024 and VND 363.4 bn in 2023, reflecting a recent pickup following a flat trend. Net profit expanded to VND 72.6 bn in 2025 from VND 61.1 bn in 2024 and VND 33.1 bn in 2023, pointing to improving profitability.

TTN is majority-owned by large institutions (Becamex holds 48.59%), with several strategic institutional investors including VinaCapital funds and VNPT. The free float is limited and the stock trades on UPCOM, where liquidity is low (avg volume 2w: 16,664 shares) and foreign ownership room remains (foreign_room: 17,868,935.0835 shares).

Investment Thesis

TTN trades at conservative multiples relative to its fundamentals: P/E is 6.2x and P/B is 0.9x while EV/EBITDA is 3.4x, reflecting a deeply discounted market valuation versus peers. Profitability metrics are solid for the sector — ROE 14.8% and ROA 12.0%, EBIT margin 19.2% and net margin 17.3% — supporting the view that the business earns attractive returns on capital.

Our blended valuation (DCF 60% / P/E 40%) produces an intrinsic value of VND 15,239 per share, implying 20.9% upside to the current price (VND 12,600). However, model confidence is very_low: the DCF and P/E legs diverge materially (DCF VND 39,851.2; P/E VND 18,811.8) and isotonic calibration reduced the raw intrinsic (raw_intrinsic_value: 31,435.4) to the published level. Given the very_low confidence and low liquidity, execution risk and valuation noise are meaningful.

Operationally, revenue growth has recovered (+15.9% YoY in 2025) and base FCF is positive (model input base_fcf VND 79,813,709,276), but the valuation relies on an assumed growth rate of 8.0% and WACC 11.44% with terminal growth 4.5%. Upside is therefore conditional on sustaining mid-single-digit to high-single-digit growth and margin stability. The concentrated ownership (Becamex 48.59%) reduces free-float liquidity and raises potential governance and block-trade execution considerations.

Valuation Commentary

Blend of DCF (60%) and relative P/E (40%), calibrated with isotonic mapping to avoid outlier intrinsic outputs.

  • DCF intrinsic: VND 39,851.2 per share (60% weight).
  • P/E intrinsic: VND 18,811.8 per share (40% weight); max fair P/E set at 12.0x.
  • Base free cash flow used in DCF: model base_fcf VND 79,813,709,276 and growth rate 8.0%.
  • WACC 11.44% and terminal growth 4.5%; TV comprises 54.16% of enterprise value in the blended model.
  • Calibration via isotonic mapping reduced raw intrinsic (VND 31,435.4) to final VND 15,239; model confidence flagged as very_low and low_liquidity sanity flag present.

The implied upside of 20.9% suggests room for appreciation, but confidence in the numeric target is very_low given divergent DCF/P/E legs and calibration compression. Investors should treat the intrinsic value as indicative rather than precise; sensitivity to growth and WACC is material and low liquidity can widen execution slippage.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Attractive entry multiples: P/E 6.2x and P/B 0.9x versus sector peer medians, leaving scope for rerating if growth persists.
  • Improving profit trajectory: net profit rose to VND 72.6 bn in 2025 from VND 33.1 bn in 2023, supporting earnings momentum.
  • Strong return metrics: ROE 14.8% and ROA 12.0% indicate efficient capital deployment relative to many local telco/tech peers.
  • Large institutional anchor (Becamex 48.59%) may provide strategic support and reduce corporate control risk.
Bear Case
  • Model confidence is very_low and calibration reduced raw intrinsic substantially (raw_intrinsic_value VND 31,435.4 to VND 15,239), highlighting valuation uncertainty.
  • Liquidity and market structure risk: UPCOM listing, avg volume 2w of 16,664 shares and concentrated ownership increase transaction costs and execution risk.
  • Valuation sensitive to growth and discount rates: the DCF leg (VND 39,851.2) implies substantially higher valuation that would require sustained 8.0% growth and stable margins.
  • Potential corporate action risk from large shareholder (48.59%) and limited free float could suppress market-implied value realization for minority holders.

Sector Context

TTN sits in the fixed-line telecommunications sub-sector within the broader technology/telecom space. The sector in Vietnam faces slower structural voice/legacy revenue declines offset by data, enterprise and ICT services. Regulatory context matters: state-affiliated shareholders and SOE linkages (VNPT is a 5.45% holder) create potential for policy-driven contracts but also for state-influenced decisions (e.g., mandated payouts or preferential procurement).

Banks and corporates in Vietnam have seen SBV credit growth quotas and VAMC bond dynamics affect funding across sectors; for telecoms and infrastructure, access to affordable financing and the timing of capex cycles will influence growth. Peer comparison: sector peer median implied upside is 6.0% and several peers show similarly low model confidence, indicating a compressed sector re-rating opportunity but also model-wide uncertainty for small, low-liquidity tickers.

Risk Factors

  • Valuation model confidence is very_low — intrinsic estimate was heavily calibrated and DCF/P/E legs diverge (DCF VND 39,851.2 vs P/E VND 18,811.8).
  • Low liquidity on UPCOM (avg volume 2w: 16,664) and concentrated ownership (Becamex 48.59%) can amplify price impact and reduce tradeability.
  • Execution risk on growth assumptions: blended model assumes 8.0% growth; failure to sustain this would compress intrinsic value materially.
  • Regulatory and SOE friction: presence of VNPT and large institutional shareholders introduces potential for policy or related-party dynamics.
  • Dividend sustainability despite a current yield of 8.1% depends on operating cash flow and capex cycles — model uses a base FCF input but actual free cash flow volatility could alter payouts.
  • Small absolute market cap and UPCOM listing increase vulnerability to index/flow changes and limited analyst coverage.

Catalysts

  • Published quarterly results showing continued revenue and margin expansion (post-2025 trend continuation).
  • Any strategic partnership or contract wins with large state-affiliated enterprises (leveraging Becamex or VNPT relationships).
  • Improved liquidity or a transfer to a mainboard exchange could reduce the discount applied by investors.
  • Visible evidence of sustainable free cash flow growth or a clear capital allocation policy (dividend/ buybacks) that supports the current yield.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is provided and there are no forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality is relatively high (76.9/100), and there are no listed manipulation signals. With that said, low liquidity and concentrated ownership are governance considerations but not forensic accounting concerns based on the provided data.

Track Record

The model's historical track record shows a hit rate of 88.9% over 10 years, with an average upside when correct of 142.5%. Past performance suggests the methodology has identified profitable opportunities, but the very_low confidence on the current output and the substantial calibration applied mean historical strength should be viewed cautiously and not extrapolated mechanically to this specific estimate.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.79 · 23th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.61
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.681
GMI
1.093
AQI
1.179
SGI
1.162
DEPI
0.904
SGAI
0.781
TATA
-0.057
LVGI
1.140

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
6.26P/E
P/B0.90
P/S1.08
ROE14.8%
ROA12.0%
EPS1976.42
BVPS13766.53
Gross Margin30.4%
Net Margin17.3%
D/E0.25
Current Ratio4.21
Rev Growth15.9%
Profit Growth17.8%
EV/EBITDA3.45
Div Yield8.1%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
36.7M
Charter Capital
367.3B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Viễn thông
Industry (ICB L3)
Viễn thông cố định
Sub-industry
Viễn thông cố định
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →