Back to Dashboard

PSL

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần Chăn nuôi Phú Sơn

Thực phẩm và đồ uốngSản xuất thực phẩmCT
5.700
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+12.1%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
5.700
Intrinsic Value
6.389
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

PSL: small-cap hog producer with depressed price vs VAS book and modest upside but low conviction

Intrinsic value VND 6,950 vs market VND 6,200 — implied upside 12.1% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Chăn nuôi Phú Sơn (PSL) is a small-cap producer in the food manufacturing sector (ICB: Sản xuất thực phẩm) listed on UPCOM with 11,812,500 shares outstanding. The company operates in livestock/pork production and related activities; its reported scale is modest (revenues ranged between VND 126 bn and VND 157.8 bn over 2023–2024, then VND 140.7 bn in 2025). The shareholder base is concentrated: Tổng Công ty Công Nghiệp Thực Phẩm Đồng Nai holds 73.56%, leaving effectively no foreign room (foreign_room 0.0%).

Investment Thesis

PSL trades at VND 6,200 with an intrinsic per-share estimate of VND 6,950, implying a 12.1% upside but with low model confidence. Key positives: the company delivered a recovery in profitability in 2025 (net profit VND 13.3 bn vs VND 5.7 bn in 2024), a healthy gross margin of 19.2% and an EBIT margin of 13.2%, and conservative leverage (Debt/Equity 0.15). Valuation multiples are low versus peers: P/E 7.9 and P/B 0.46, and EV/EBITDA 2.7, implying inexpensive pricing even after accounting for illiquidity.

Valuation Commentary

Blended intrinsic value using a 70% DCF and 30% PE approach; 10-year explicit projection with a WACC of 10.31% and terminal growth of 4.0%.

  • Base free cash flow (model input) ~ VND 28.4 bn used as starting FCF
  • WACC 10.31% (ke 11.1%, rf 4.36%, ERP 4.38%, beta 0.91) and terminal growth 4.0%
  • Blend: DCF weight 70% / PE weight 30%; fair PE set at 25 and PE cap 25
  • Net cash position: net_debt ~ VND -1.6 bn (small net cash)
  • Projection growth 8.0% with reinvestment rate ~33.3% and ROIC input 3.0%

The implied upside of 12.1% is positive but limited relative to execution and liquidity risk. Low model confidence (stated) and calibration flags for illiquidity mean the estimate should be treated as directional rather than precise.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Valuation is cheap on several absolute multiples: P/E 7.9 and P/B 0.46 suggest room for re-rating if margins are sustained.
  • 2025 net profit recovered to VND 13.3 bn from VND 5.7 bn in 2024, showing earnings volatility but upside potential if scale improves.
  • Low leverage (Debt/Equity 0.15) and small net cash (net_debt ~ VND -1.6 bn) reduce solvency risk and provide flexibility.
Bear Case
  • Model confidence is low and the valuation is flagged illiquid; average daily volume is only 1,803 shares over 2 weeks, which increases execution risk.
  • Top shareholder holds 73.56%, implying high ownership concentration and limited free float; combined with zero foreign room this constrains price discovery and potential rerating.
  • Operational metrics show volatility: revenue fell from VND 157.8 bn in 2024 to VND 140.7 bn in 2025, and margins/earnings can swing materially year-to-year.

Sector Context

The packaged/processed food and livestock subsector in Vietnam faces cyclicality in feed costs and disease/biological risk for livestock. VAS accounting and state-related ownership are common: PSL's largest holder is a state-linked food industry enterprise, which can create stable offtake or policy support but also limit minority liquidity and corporate actions. SBV credit growth guidance and sectoral caps for banks can influence working capital availability for smaller producers; PSL's conservative balance sheet mitigates immediate refinancing risk. Peer median implied upside in the sector is ~12.0%, so PSL's 12.1% is roughly in line with sector central tendency, though many top peers show higher conviction estimates.

Risk Factors

  • Illiquidity: avg_volume_2w 1,803 shares and UPCOM listing increases transaction cost and price volatility.
  • High shareholder concentration: 73.56% held by one institutional owner limits free float and corporate governance upside.
  • Earnings volatility: net profit swung from VND 8.2 bn (2023) to VND 5.7 bn (2024) to VND 13.3 bn (2025).
  • Model and data uncertainty: valuation confidence labelled low and model sanity flags include 'illiquid' and 'illiquid_upside_capped'.
  • Limited foreign ownership room (0.0%) prevents non-domestic demand as a rerating catalyst.
  • Sector-specific risks: feed price shocks, disease outbreaks, and regulatory changes affecting livestock production.

Catalysts

  • Sustained margin improvement or revenue recovery above VND 150 bn would validate current multiples and support rerating.
  • Any increase in free float or reduction in controlling shareholder concentration would improve liquidity and rerating potential.
  • Stronger-than-expected FCF conversion or an announced upward revision to guidance could lift the share price despite low liquidity.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available and there are no explicit forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality score is 62.2, indicating moderate-quality earnings but not pristine — monitor receivables, inventory accounting and one-off items closely. Given high insider/institutional ownership, minority shareholder protections and related-party transactions should be checked in filings.

Track Record

Model history spans 12 years with a hit rate of 45.5%, indicating modest directional reliability (roughly coin-flip). Average realized upside in past successful calls is high (avg_upside_pct 84.8%), but the low hit rate and the current model's low confidence counsel caution when treating the intrinsic number as a high-conviction target.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.97 · 16th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.55
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.937
GMI
0.384
AQI
1.126
SGI
0.891
DEPI
0.376
SGAI
1.326
TATA
-0.137
LVGI
1.651

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
7.26P/E
P/B0.42
P/S0.48
ROE8.6%
ROA7.7%
EPS1127.50
BVPS13476.10
Gross Margin19.2%
Net Margin9.5%
D/E0.15
Current Ratio5.13
EV/EBITDA2.44
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
11.8M
Charter Capital
118.1B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Thực phẩm và đồ uống
Industry (ICB L3)
Sản xuất thực phẩm
Sub-industry
Nuôi trồng nông & hải sản
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →