VLB: modest premium to model mid-cycle EV/EBITDA; upside limited and confidence low
Intrinsic value VND 49,839 vs market price VND 48,100, implied upside 3.6% (confidence: low).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Xây dựng và Sản xuất Vật liệu Xây dựng Biên Hòa (VLB) operates in upstream construction and building materials under ICB 'Xây dựng và Vật liệu' and is listed on UPCOM. The company reported consolidated revenue growth from VND 1,003.2 bn in 2023 to VND 1,455.8 bn in 2025 and net profit rising from VND 142.5 bn in 2023 to VND 301.4 bn in 2025, reflecting scale-up and margin improvements. Key value drivers are materials manufacturing and construction contracting, with significant state-connected institutional shareholders (Tổng Công ty Công Nghiệp Thực Phẩm Đồng Nai 49.08%, KSB 21.95%, Hóa An 9.09%).
Investment Thesis
VLB's recent financial trajectory shows accelerating profitability: net profit reached VND 301.4 bn in 2025 and margins are healthy (gross margin 29.3%, EBIT margin 22.8%, net margin 20.7%). Return metrics are elevated (ROE 44.3%, ROA 27.8%), supported by modest leverage (Debt/Equity 0.66) and positive operating scale (revenue CAGR 2023-25 approx. notable growth to VND 1,455.8 bn in 2025).
Our mid-cycle EV/EBITDA model values VLB at VND 49,839 per share (fair EV/EBITDA 7.77 applied to mid-cycle EBITDA VND 239,552,018,199 and net cash of VND 92,430,955,525). That implies only 3.6% upside from the match price VND 48,100 and model confidence is low after isotonic calibration. The narrow margin to intrinsic value does not provide enough buffer for idiosyncratic execution and market risks given low model confidence.
Offsetting positives are consistent profit growth, an EV/EBITDA of 6.36x on reported ratios (below sector median EV/EBITDA 9.85x), and an earnings quality score of 68.7. Key negatives: the intrinsic upside is small (3.6%) and model confidence is low, top shareholders control >80% of shares (three institutions hold 80.12%), limiting free float and liquidity (average 2-week volume 28,522) while foreign ownership room is exhausted (0.0%). These factors amplify execution and liquidity risk versus the limited valuation upside.
Valuation Commentary
Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA using VLB's own 7-year median EBITDA (mid-cycle) scaled by a fair EV/EBITDA multiple (7.77) and adjusted for net cash; isotonic calibration raised the output from the raw intrinsic value.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 239,552,018,199 (model input).
- Applied fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 7.77 (own_history source) vs sector median 9.85.
- Net cash (net_debt negative): VND -92,430,955,525 improving equity value.
- Calibration: isotonic applied to raw intrinsic VND 41,831.7 to produce VND 49,839; model confidence labeled low.
The model implies only VND 1,739 per share (3.6%) of upside to the match price, providing a slim margin of safety given the low confidence. We lack conviction in forecasting outperformance versus peers because the fair multiple is conservative relative to sector EV/EBITDA 9.85 and calibration lowered statistical reliability; treat the target as indicative rather than high-conviction.
Bull vs Bear
- Net profit growth from VND 142.5 bn (2023) to VND 301.4 bn (2025) demonstrates earnings momentum that can re-rate multiples.
- Company sits at EV/EBITDA 6.36x (ratios_latest) below sector median 9.85x, implying potential multiple expansion.
- Net cash position of VND 92.4 bn (net_debt negative) increases equity per share and supports dividends (dividend yield 10.1%).
- Intrinsic upside is only 3.6% (VND 49,839 intrinsic vs VND 48,100 market) and model confidence is low after calibration.
- Top three institutional shareholders hold 80.12% (49.08% + 21.95% + 9.09%), constraining free float and liquidity; foreign room is 0.0%.
- Low liquidity (avg_volume_2w 28,522) increases execution risk for large allocators; limited public float may widen spreads.
- Sector peers present higher median implied upside (sector median 9.6%); VLB's beaten-but-tight valuation offers less asymmetry.
Sector Context
The construction and building materials sector remains cyclical and sensitive to domestic credit conditions and public investment programs. SBV credit growth quotas and state budget disbursement pace materially affect project pipelines and working capital cycles for contractors. VAS accounting practices can differ from IFRS in asset revaluations and provisions; for construction firms this affects reported margins and asset turns. Many sector peers have wide dispersion in EV/EBITDA and P/E; VLB trades below peer EV/EBITDA median (6.36x vs 9.85x) but its small free float and UPCOM listing reduce visibility versus HOSE/HNX names. State-linked ownership and SOE payout expectations can influence dividend policy and related-party contracting.
Risk Factors
- Low model confidence: valuation confidence flagged as low after isotonic calibration, increasing parameter uncertainty.
- Concentrated ownership: top three institutions own 80.12%, restricting float and increasing governance/related-party risk.
- Liquidity risk: avg 2-week volume 28,522 and UPCOM listing make entry/exit for large positions difficult; foreign_room 0.0% limits offshore demand.
- Macro/regulatory risk: construction demand sensitive to SBV credit quotas and public capex disbursement; any slowdown compresses revenues.
- Valuation sensitivity: intrinsic value relies on fair EV/EBITDA 7.77 vs sector 9.85; multiple contraction would materially reduce the target.
- Dividend sustainability: 10.1% dividend yield is attractive but must be weighed against working capital needs for contracting cycles.
Catalysts
- Quarterly results showing EBITDA or net profit above mid-cycle (lift to realized multiple).
- Material improvement in free float/liquidity (e.g., secondary listing or share sale increasing public float).
- Broader sector re-rating that lifts EV/EBITDA multiples closer to peer median (9.85x).
- Positive news on large contract wins or faster-than-expected public capex disbursement.
Forensic Assessment
No Beneish M-Score is provided and there are no flagged forensic red flags in the input; the earnings quality score of 68.7 is moderate-to-good, suggesting reported earnings are reasonably reliable. Given the lack of explicit forensic flags, primary concerns are ownership concentration and accounting differences typical for Vietnamese construction firms (VAS), not clear manipulation indicators.
Track Record
Model track record spans 11 years (2016-2026) with a hit_rate of 70.0% and an average upside on prior coverage of 63.9%. While the historical hit rate is above average, the current model's confidence is low and past average upside was achieved in different market regimes, so historical success should be taken with caution when conviction is low.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.